"We hear my pig."

Translation:Slyšíme moje prase.

September 19, 2017

3 Comments


EilatBenEl

Isn't it accusative? In the previous lesson we had the sentence "Slyším tvoji ženu" so I got the impression that when we hear somebody it's accusative. (and then it should be "moji")

September 19, 2017

ValaCZE

You are right, it is accusative when you hear someone or something.. But it is more complicated with accusative. Every noun, adjective, pronouns, possesive pronouns gets right ending which belongs to its gender and its "pattern word")

"Prase" is neuter so pronoun gets neuter accusative ending -e and "žena" is feminine so pronoun gets feminine accusative ending -i.

September 19, 2017

EilatBenEl

Thanks!

September 19, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.