"Mám otevřít okno?"

Translation:Am I supposed to open the window?

September 19, 2017

4 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

The dictionary hint says that “mám” can mean ‘do I have’, but it is not accepted.

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

Yes. Mám does mean I HAVE. But MÁM + infinitiv = "should I "verb"" or "am I supposed to..."

It works for all persons.

Máš tam jít. = You are supposed to go there.

Máš auto? = Do you have a car?

September 20, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

The problem is that “have” can also be used as a modal with infinitives in English, but if “mám” + infinitive doesn't mean the same, then “have” should be removed from the dictionary hints in these sentences, and should be replaced by “should” and “be supposed to” to avoid confusion.

September 20, 2017

Karel400144

It is a DICTIONARY HINT, not a solution whisperer. In real paper dictionaries are also "redundant" words (=not useable for actually searching).

September 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.