"Act quickly!"

Translation:Handelt schnell!

September 19, 2017

9 Comments


Ksenijaven.

warum "handeln schnell !" ist nicht richtig??

September 19, 2017

AdamKean

Weil es „Sie“ zwischen „Handeln“ und „schnell“ braucht.

Die drei bzw. sechs möglichen Antworten sind:

  • Handel/Handele/Handle schnell!

  • Handelt/Handlet schnell!

  • Handeln Sie schnell!

Edit

Dank DoubleLingots Kommentar am 12.03.2019

September 19, 2017

Ksenijaven.

danke!

September 21, 2017

AdamKean

Bitte.

September 21, 2017

DoubleLingot

Why not 'handel schnell'? Second-person singular is 'du handelst'.

March 12, 2019

AdamKean

According to Duden:

That is fine, so should be reported if not accepted :)

March 12, 2019

Doctor-John

I wonder if Duo accepts what a director might say to an actor: Agiere schnell! I'm in the middle of a "skip to next level" test and couldn't risk it.

July 23, 2018

DoubleLingot

Sei schnell!

December 31, 2018

Kim208424

"Mach schnell" also accepted.

February 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.