1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학교가 낮습니다."

"학교가 낮습니다."

Translation:The school is low.

September 19, 2017

34 Comments


ClaudiFern

Even though they can be understood, some sentences are awkward


Rocky119191

in the description part of the lesson they explained that there is no specific word for tall or short, so in reference to structures they use low and high. Therefor this sentence means that the school is small in reference to height.


y6Or2

Yea sometimes...


PiyushJoshi93

Seriously? First, the road is high... Maybe the school had to stay low, because it was driving...


SeanFogart4

I went to an underground school called Riverheights at the top of the slope of the river valley. This is so confusing in any language. It's low from ground level, so I'd want to say it's sunken low, though it was built that way and never moved. It's not prone to flooding as it's out of the river valley, but it's low in elevation as if it were on the slope. It's also low-level as it was till grade nine back then, now grade eight, in any case pre-high school . . .

How low do you want to go? The cattle low? A low blow indeed . . .


Lackbittern

Low as in "a low fence". The school is "short" sounds better in English.


Aerologia

Low, as opposed to high.


JamesTWils

So, not a high school, but rather an elementary school?


MiKomprenasVin

I'm guessing it is more in the sense of a short building or in a valley or something, but I'm really not sure.


Aerologia

School is pretty general. Maybe it works just like in English where you have to place adjective before a noun. So, school is simply school. Correct me if I'm wrong.


JamesTWils

Yes, speaking of a school in general is quite normal in English. It is the use of the adjective "low" that is quite confusing.


JamesTWils

I imagine they either mean that or that the school is in a low lying area, such as a valley. It is not, however, anything I have ever heard in English. I would never say "My house is low." I imagine that is in part because of the ambiguity as to whether it is a short building or in a low lying area.

Now that I think of it, we do not say "that building is high" either. We speak of buildings as if they were people--they are either short or tall, not low or high.


PALewis88

I assume they mean like a single story building


kochida

Is the ㅈ silent? If so why?


floral_joon

It isn't silent, I'm pretty sure these characters:ㅈㅅ(It might also beㅊ) Turn into more like a t/s sound when they're underneath a character (sorry if I'm incorrect)


Aerologia

It's not silent, I think. Kind of like mutate. The 'j' turns to 's'.


MKatharsis

isn't is nalseumnida? L?


Linguistgeek

Thats a batchim rule


lang864129

學校가 낮습니다


Lilycats1

Would this be like saying, "my school is short"?


[deactivated user]

    The sentences are so disappointing. Wondering if a computer came up with those automatically.


Oliver860301

    What does it mean for a school to be low? Korean is highly based on context.. without it, even english translations are really awkward...


chitaprrmochi

    So the ㅈ is silent?


KanKanMikan

    school is pretty low


ThomasWelc4

    Perhaps the author meant the school is comprised of single story buildings.


platyfrog

    That's how I'm taking it, too.


Adrian842124

    HIGH/LOW and SMALL/TALL IS SOOO CONFUSING


JamesTWils

    Would it make it more confusing if I pointed out that the more usual antonym for TALL would be SHORT and for SMALL would be LARGE?


MelBlanks

    When I scrolled over 'naj' it said the translation was 'narrow', and then it tells me that's wrong and it's low?


Timmeka16

    I wish the sentences were clear like in the Chinese duolingo


Timmeka16

    These sentences make no sense its hard to learn this way


Mei_CF

    In my native language short (for describing height)/low would be the same word, would that also be the case here? The school ia short?


BRANDONANG674609

    The school is low as in standard?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.