"학교가 낮습니다."

Translation:The school is low.

September 19, 2017

25 Comments


ClaudiFern

Even though they can be understood, some sentences are awkward

September 22, 2017

Rocky119191

in the description part of the lesson they explained that there is no specific word for tall or short, so in reference to structures they use low and high. Therefor this sentence means that the school is small in reference to height.

June 25, 2018

y6Or2

Yea sometimes...

October 27, 2017

PiyushJoshi93

Seriously? First, the road is high... Maybe the school had to stay low, because it was driving...

May 2, 2018

SeanFogart4

I went to an underground school called Riverheights at the top of the slope of the river valley. This is so confusing in any language. It's low from ground level, so I'd want to say it's sunken low, though it was built that way and never moved. It's not prone to flooding as it's out of the river valley, but it's low in elevation as if it were on the slope. It's also low-level as it was till grade nine back then, now grade eight, in any case pre-high school . . .

How low do you want to go? The cattle low? A low blow indeed . . .

March 8, 2019

JamesTWils

Low?

September 19, 2017

Lackbittern

Low as in "a low fence". The school is "short" sounds better in English.

December 30, 2017

Aerologia

Low, as opposed to high.

September 24, 2017

JamesTWils

So, not a high school, but rather an elementary school?

September 24, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I'm guessing it is more in the sense of a short building or in a valley or something, but I'm really not sure.

September 24, 2017

Aerologia

School is pretty general. Maybe it works just like in English where you have to place adjective before a noun. So, school is simply school. Correct me if I'm wrong.

September 30, 2017

JamesTWils

Yes, speaking of a school in general is quite normal in English. It is the use of the adjective "low" that is quite confusing.

September 30, 2017

JamesTWils

I imagine they either mean that or that the school is in a low lying area, such as a valley. It is not, however, anything I have ever heard in English. I would never say "My house is low." I imagine that is in part because of the ambiguity as to whether it is a short building or in a low lying area.

Now that I think of it, we do not say "that building is high" either. We speak of buildings as if they were people--they are either short or tall, not low or high.

October 3, 2017

PALewis88

I assume they mean like a single story building

October 3, 2017

lang864129

學校가 낮습니다

January 28, 2018

Lilycats1

Would this be like saying, "my school is short"?

February 20, 2018

kochida

Is the ㅈ silent? If so why?

July 20, 2018

Aerologia

It's not silent, I think. Kind of like mutate. The 'j' turns to 's'.

July 20, 2018

floral_joon

It isn't silent, I'm pretty sure these characters:ㅈㅅ(It might also beㅊ) Turn into more like a t/s sound when they're underneath a character (sorry if I'm incorrect)

July 29, 2018

Linguistgeek

Thats a batchim rule

January 9, 2019

Adrian842124

HIGH/LOW and SMALL/TALL IS SOOO CONFUSING

September 12, 2018

JamesTWils

Would it make it more confusing if I pointed out that the more usual antonym for TALL would be SHORT and for SMALL would be LARGE?

September 12, 2018

clarinetgirl13

So the ㅈ is silent?

December 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The sentences are so disappointing. Wondering if a computer came up with those automatically.

    January 22, 2019

ThomasWelc4

    Perhaps the author meant the school is comprised of single story buildings.

    February 1, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.