1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제빵사"

"제빵사"

Translation:Baker

September 19, 2017

2 Comments


LiKenun

Literally “breadmaker”

() is a suffix that functions a lot like -er does in English with the additional connotation that it’s the person’s trade or expertise. The English -er suffix on the other hand simply makes the word mean a person or thing that does a particular action (seller, whiner, freeloader, photographer, learner, etc.).


ANeFv

Thank you, i've been looking for this explanation for a long time! I wish the lessons explained particles and suffixes more.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.