"제빵사"

Translation:Baker

September 19, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Literally “breadmaker”

() is a suffix that functions a lot like -er does in English with the additional connotation that it’s the person’s trade or expertise. The English -er suffix on the other hand simply makes the word mean a person or thing that does a particular action (seller, whiner, freeloader, photographer, learner, etc.).


ANeFv

Thank you, i've been looking for this explanation for a long time! I wish the lessons explained particles and suffixes more.


DannyDang2201

What does the 제 here mean?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.