"제빵사"

Translation:Baker

September 19, 2017

6 Comments


LiKenun

Literally “breadmaker”

() is a suffix that functions a lot like -er does in English with the additional connotation that it’s the person’s trade or expertise. The English -er suffix on the other hand simply makes the word mean a person or thing that does a particular action (seller, whiner, freeloader, photographer, learner, etc.).

September 19, 2017

ANeFv

Thank you, i've been looking for this explanation for a long time! I wish the lessons explained particles and suffixes more.

October 19, 2017

Wes375407

I like you Kevin Li, you've been posting hanja sporadically in the past and they were all correct, and you've given useful grammar info, unlike that annoying idiоt 龔振勝 who keeps on posting hanja at every chance he gets, and many times wrong hanja like 製빵士 when it's actually 製빵師

February 25, 2018

Wes375407

I like you Kevin Li, you've been posting hanja sporadically in the past and they were all correct, and you've given useful grammar info, unlike that annoying idiоt 龔振勝 who keeps on posting hanja at every chance he gets, and many times wrong hanja like 製빵士 when it's actually 製빵師

February 25, 2018

Wes375407

I like you Kevin Li, you've been posting hanja sporadically in the past and they were all correct, and you've given useful grammar info, unlike that annoying idiоt 龔振勝 who keeps on posting hanja at every chance he gets, and many times wrong hanja like 製빵士 when it's actually 製빵師

February 25, 2018

Wes375407

I like you Kevin Li, you've been posting hanja sporadically in the past and they were all correct, and you've given useful grammar info, unlike that annoying idiоt 龔振勝 who keeps on posting hanja at every chance he gets, and many times wrong hanja like 製빵士 when it's actually 製빵師

February 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.