"Na co se díváte?"

Translation:What are you looking at?

September 19, 2017

15 Comments


va-diim

This is almost like Ukrainian. На що ви дивитеся?

Na ščo vy dyvytesja?

September 22, 2017

fehrerdef

sure. Czech is a slavonic language too.

September 23, 2017

DevilInThe

is the czech "se" the same as the reflexive polish "sie"?

November 4, 2017

va-diim

yes!

November 4, 2017

KaungHtet22

So "se" is is similar to German "sich"?

July 1, 2018

fehrerdef

yes, it's a reflexive pronoun. "se" is accusative case, there is also "si", which is dative case (both would be "sich" in German).

July 1, 2018

Clive_Alive

I appreciate we are learning Czech, not English, but the English translation has a hanging preposition. Surely it should be "At what are you looking?"

January 26, 2019

va-diim

That's an old, useless grammar rule. Nobody speaks or writes like that. A quote from Winston Churchill, "That's the sort of pedantry up with which I will not put." Hanging prepositions are a very common thing in English, no longer considered bad grammar

January 26, 2019

Stephen900455

I guess I did not get that memo. I agree with Clive and generally that grammatically correct answers at least be accepted.

January 26, 2019

va-diim

If you go around saying "At what are you looking?" people will stare at you like you have a disease.

January 26, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

So would this be correct?

Divate se - (You) look/ (You’re) looking

Se divate - (Are you) looking

Sorry I don’t have accents. I haven’t got them on my keyboard.

September 4, 2018

VladaFu

Se divate is wrong, it violates the second position rule for se.

December 18, 2018

Mirashh

Is "na" not counted as a unit of meaning or is "na co" combined unit?

December 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Na co" is the unit of meaning.

December 27, 2018

Mirashh

Díky!

December 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.