1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na co se díváte?"

"Na co se díváte?"

Translation:What are you looking at?

September 19, 2017

17 Comments


va-diim

This is almost like Ukrainian. На що ви дивитеся?

Na ščo vy dyvytesja?


fehrerdef

sure. Czech is a slavonic language too.


DevilInThe

is the czech "se" the same as the reflexive polish "sie"?


KaungHtet22

So "se" is is similar to German "sich"?


fehrerdef

yes, it's a reflexive pronoun. "se" is accusative case, there is also "si", which is dative case (both would be "sich" in German).


Ollie-Benson

So would this be correct?

Divate se - (You) look/ (You’re) looking

Se divate - (Are you) looking

Sorry I don’t have accents. I haven’t got them on my keyboard.


VladaFu

Se divate is wrong, it violates the second position rule for se.


Mirashh

Is "na" not counted as a unit of meaning or is "na co" combined unit?


BoneheadBass

"Na co" is the unit of meaning.


Clive_Alive

I appreciate we are learning Czech, not English, but the English translation has a hanging preposition. Surely it should be "At what are you looking?"


va-diim

That's an old, useless grammar rule. Nobody speaks or writes like that. A quote from Winston Churchill, "That's the sort of pedantry up with which I will not put." Hanging prepositions are a very common thing in English, no longer considered bad grammar


Stephen900455

I guess I did not get that memo. I agree with Clive and generally that grammatically correct answers at least be accepted.


va-diim

If you go around saying "At what are you looking?" people will stare at you like you have a disease.


Goggles19

-"That's an old, useless grammar rule." It is an old grammar rule. It is not useless. -"Hanging prepositions are a very common thing in English, no longer considered bad grammar" That is true, placing the preposition at the end of the sentence is officially allowed and for good reason. Churchill's quote effectively illustrates how strict adherence to this rule can be awkward and confusing. Language should facilitate communication, not hinder it.

The rule was amended, not abolished. Now speakers of English can choose.


Stephen900455

Churchill was being facetious. He would have written: “I would not have put up with that”. This has the triple virtue of grammatical correctness, natural sound, and conciseness. If you read Churchill’s writing you will see that splitting infinitives was the exception to the rule. Since DuoLingo permits multiple translations, I recommend accepting the grammatically correct translation as an acceptable answer. It is hard to see the downside.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.