1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Na drie dagen gaan we naar h…

"Na drie dagen gaan we naar huis."

Translation:After three days, we go home.

September 19, 2017

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    might one say "In three days..."? I can't think of a difference in meaning with "after" in this context.


BeckyJohns17

    How would you use 'thuis' in this example? Are they interchangeable?


Dutchesse722

    No, thuis means 'at home' and it's not used with the verb gaan. In other words, it's incorrect to say We gaan naar thuis.


cactus_clock

    I do not understand why "In three days we go home" is different in meaning to "After three days we go home". In fact the former would be more commonly used in English than the latter. Both are referring to doing something in the future.
    Would someone clarify please?


SeanMeaneyPL

    Most of the time it doesn't significantly change the meaning, but "after 3 days" indicates time elapsed; "in 3 days" indicates time at the end of which.

    After three days, we left. In three days, we shall leave.


david.megginson

    That doesn't work here, though, because the verb is in the present tense. I can't imagine a native English speaker ever saying "After three days we are leaving"—it's just a bit off.


palicet

    If we are going to a house that isn't our home, how would that be said differently?


piguy3

    "After three days" not being the commonest turn of phrase in English, when can one use this sentence?

    1. We're going somewhere in the future. Three days later we're going home.
    2. We're somewhere away from home. We were supposed to stay there longer than three days but instead are going home after being there three days.
    3. We're going home three days from now.
    4. As part of a narration about past events in the "historical present."

    Something else entirely?


SeanMeaneyPL

    An old friend once remarked about house guests who rather overstayed their welcome, "I do like Peter and Susan, but in my view friends are like fish. After three days they start to go off".


Simius

    1 and 2 would both work for this sentence. 3 would be "over drie dagen".


Keith439129

    What about the 4th example?


evacobain

    why cant we use house instead of home


AndrewRoy970746

    Why - 'after three days, we will go home' is not correct.


Bageder

    I think it would be understood in the same way, but you have changed the verb from the present to the future. I also think that had you written 'after three days, we are going home', it would probably have been accepted.


Tatiana319691

    why is inversion used here (the verb before the subject)?


NourineMamdooh

    I wrote "wij" and it marked it as incorrect, why do I have to write "we" in this sentence ?


kudawudashuda

    Do you still say ".....naar huis" if you live in a boat or a caravan?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.