"I am sorry!"

Translation:죄송합니다!

September 19, 2017

11 Comments


AricAdam

What is the diffeeence between 죄송합니다 and 미안합니다?

October 21, 2017

feanixium

In guessing formality. But i am only a beginner so i wouldnt know

December 16, 2017

Tyrael1701

죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다. 미안해 is casual between friends. 죄송합니다 > 미안합니다 > 미안해

March 21, 2019

yanajimins

please i need to know this too

February 18, 2019

rosmalg

So its both sorry and i am sorry ?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

They often leave out subjects. Adjectives are also not linked to the verb "to be" in Korean.

September 20, 2017

iRachelB

I need more about it to understand why 미안해(요) is wrong and 죄송합니다 is the right option.

January 17, 2018

lang864129

罪悚합니다

January 20, 2018

BarAdal3

PS: 罪 in here is actually the Hanja equivalent of 죄, which is a common word in Korean for "sin, guilt".

The second character seems to mean 두렵다, since it's name is "두려울 송, literally "the 송-character for being scared".

So I guess together we get something like "being scared of committing a sin".

January 12, 2019

ARIANAC7

So this is how you say it in a more formal way? Is it less formal to say "미안해요"?

November 10, 2017

reveluvluvluv

juisonghabnida

August 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.