1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry!"

"I am sorry!"

Translation:죄송합니다!

September 19, 2017

12 Comments


AricAdam

What is the diffeeence between 죄송합니다 and 미안합니다?


Tyrael1701

죄송합니다 is more formal than 미안합니다. 미안해 is casual between friends. 죄송합니다 > 미안합니다 > 미안해


feanixium

In guessing formality. But i am only a beginner so i wouldnt know


yanajimins

please i need to know this too


rosmalg

So its both sorry and i am sorry ?


wintertriangles

They often leave out subjects. Adjectives are also not linked to the verb "to be" in Korean.


Hyunjintoxicated

So this is how you say it in a more formal way? Is it less formal to say "미안해요"?


iRachelB

I need more about it to understand why 미안해(요) is wrong and 죄송합니다 is the right option.


BarAdal3

PS: 罪 in here is actually the Hanja equivalent of 죄, which is a common word in Korean for "sin, guilt".

The second character seems to mean 두렵다, since it's name is "두려울 송, literally "the 송-character for being scared".

So I guess together we get something like "being scared of committing a sin".


Sakura46576

죄송합니다 Its More Formal Like When You're talking to someone with respect someone older or Like A Respected guest whatever while미안해요 it's for friends or close people like Informal❤️

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.