1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children eat the soup."

"The children eat the soup."

Translation:Les enfants mangent la soupe.

March 12, 2013

59 Comments


WiseShopper809

When do you add "de" before the noun?


Sitesurf

When the English is "the children eat soup" or "the children eat some soup" (= a certain quantity of an uncountable mass) please use du for masculine nouns and de la for feminine nouns.


rsc_db

so, when in english there is the "the" before the soup (or anything else?) we don't use "de"? and when there's not the "the", we use the "de"?????


kat0in0the0hat

Why is it 'les enfants' rather than 'l'enfants'? I thought the rule in French was if the word begins with a vowel or 'h' you use l' rather than la, le or les?


Sitesurf

l'enfant is singular, to avoid the conflict: le+enfant.

in plural, there is no point doing it since "les" ends with an -s that you liaise with "enfants" with a consonant sound: les enfants = lé-Z-enfan


susadot

The lesson shows "le soupe" throughout but then my answer waa marked incorrect when I was asked to write the sentence "The children eat the soup." It says the answer should be "potage." That's confusing since potage was never shown previously.


Sitesurf

Nowhere in the course does "soupe" show with the article "le", since it is a feminine noun.

"la soupe, une soupe, cette soupe, de la soupe..." are the only occurrences you could see.

"le potage", masculine, is a clear/watery soup.


Kylerco

What is the difference between L', Le, and Les


Sitesurf

L' is an "elided" definite article, replacing "le" or "la" when the following word starts with a vowel of a non-aspirated H: l'ami (masc), l'homme (masc), l'habitude (fem).

Le is the masculine singular definite pronoun: the boy = le garçon

La is the feminine singular definite pronoun: the girl = la fille

Les is the masculine or feminine plural definite pronoun: the boys = les garçons (masc), the girls = les filles (fem)


Ash2of6

when do you use mange, manger, manges etc, i ca never remember which one i am meant to use


FrenchAddict7

Conjugation. When you see je"you put mange. And then it goes on like: Tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent. These are the present tense verbs. If you want the rest, go to the link at the bottom. It may be confusing, so I don't think you should look at it yet at level 4. I learned this in school a year ago and I still remember :)

http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm


Ash2of6

Thank you, this website is great!


dcront

Stupid. Either "mangent la soupe" or mangent de la soupe" is correct since the phrase in english lacks context whether it is the specific soup (not mentioned) or some soup.


Sitesurf

I don't think I can agree on this:

"mangent la soupe" = eat the soup (a specific soup, the one we talked about before, for ex.)

"mangent de la soupe" = eat (some) soup (an undefined quantity of soup).


northernguy

dcront

If you are talking about the example given at the top of this page, the context is given. It is the soup. There is no doubt, in English, whether that means the soup or some soup.

Therefore there is no doubt in the French. It is la soupe.


Sitesurf

I think that if you hover on "manges/mangent", you get the conjugation of the verb. Conjugations in French are more extensive than in English and verb endings change with almost every type of subject:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (polite singular or plural), ils/elles mangent.


vicodark

Why isn't the answer l'enfants like in l'hommes?


northernguy

l'enfant = the child

les enfants = the children

l'homme = the man

les hommes = the men

l'hommes = incorrect.


vicodark

thx, my brain was partly melted at the time


Ash2of6

firstly it is les hommes

because children is plural, it is only ' to stop the tension between the two vowels side by side, for example try saying le, homme, bearing in mind that the h is silent so it would be pronounced ommay, you will notice if you try to say it fast, it will end up sounding like l'ommay, hence l'homme

so back to your original question, because it is plural les would be used so there is no vowel tension, it is easy to say les enfants, it is done for the same reason that we say an orange and not just a orange (try saying it)

Hope this helps!


Sitesurf

Pronunciation

homme = OM

l'homme = LOM

les hommes = LEH-ZOM


PhoenixMul

I put "l'enfants" and it said it was "les enfants" but in another question it told me that it was "l'enfants"


Sitesurf

singular: l'enfant = the child

plural: les enfants = the children


weightedkid

Why does soupe even have a gender?


Sitesurf

Because it is a French noun.


medusachic666

I JUST realized that you can click on the words to get some possible translation options... I mean, i took french like 8 years ago back in high school, but most of it isn't coming back to me as quickly as i'd like lol


KatxHeart

I thought that is the subject (in this case "children") was plural, than the noun is plural (i.e. soup being soupes). This isn't the case? Could someone explain to me when it would be soupe and when it would be soupes?


Sitesurf

une soupe = a soup

des soupes = soups

la soupe = soup / the soup

les soupes = soups / the soups

de la soupe = (some) soup

the children eat (some) soup = les enfants mangent de la soupe

the children eat the soup = les enfants mangent la soupe (= specific soup)


valer13jane

how would i know when to use mange/manges/mangent and other forms for eat?


Johnnybravv

I want to know why mange changes to mangent instead of mangeons


Sitesurf

The reason is that, unlike English, French has extensive conjugations:

je mange, tu manges (informal singular), il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez (formal singular and plural), ils/elles mangent


AirisAnder

Waaaaaooooooo, I looove all pf your explanations . You do know what you are talking about. Are any of you french teachers?because of the way you explain things. Thank you very much, i am learning the language too, and the way you explain," i remove my hat".


23JasmineH

I put soupe and then it said pougt... What is the diffrence?


Sitesurf

"pougt" is not a French word.

However, if your translation was 'les enfants mangent le soupe", it was wrong because "soupe" is feminine and needs the article "la";

Then the computer checker offered the next best alternative with a masculine noun "le potage", which is a type of very liquid soup.


AnushkaMal3

When exactly do we use "mangent"?


Sitesurf

When the subject is 3rd person plural, like any plural noun (enfants = children) or the personal pronouns "ils" or "elles" (= they).


PizzaPug3475

i got it wrong for adding a "de" before the "la". does anyone know when you're supposed to use a "de" before a "la" or not? Thanks :)


Sitesurf

The children eat the soup = the soup is specific = les enfants mangent la soupe ("la" is a definite article).

The children eat (some) soup = what they are eating is an unknown quantity of a mass thing = les enfants mangent de la soupe ("de la" is a partitive article)


PizzaPug3475

Thanks! Helped a lot


annatzoomback

This could also mean "the children are eating the soup" right?


moersjr

It told me i got it wrong because i used soupe instead of potage. Anyone else get that?


Sitesurf

Everybody using the wrong gender for "soupe" ("un" instead of "une") gets the same suggestion for "un potage", which is the nearest masculine synonym of "une soupe".


marina927107

I write soup and it is changing to potage. In all other assignments soup was soup now it is potage???


Sitesurf

If you wrote "les enfants mangent LE soupe", you used the wrong article: "LA soupe" is feminine.

So the computer checker offered the next best answer with a masculine noun: 'les enfants mangent LE potage", which is correct.


jake-nbake67

"mangent la soupe" is wrong and should be "mangent la potage"? As well as "mangent de la soupe" is also wrong and corrects to "mangent la soupe" umm...


Sitesurf

"un/le/du potage" is masculine.

  • la soupe / le potage = the soup
  • de la soupe / du potage = (some) soup

RonjineeCh

What is the difference between soupe and potage?


Sitesurf

Une soupe, feminine, is rather thick, something you eat.

Un potage, masculine, is rather watery, something you drink.


ColinDanie2

I keep getting marked wrong for this question. I answered : Les enfants mangent de la soupe. I got marked wrong. I answered: Les enfants mangent la soupe. I got marked wrong. How can both be wrong?


Sitesurf

This is the best course of action when a translation of yours is rejected and you don't understand why:

  1. You carefully read the correct translation suggested by the system.
  2. You click on "discuss the sentence" and you carefully read the thread until you find an explanation for your mistake.
  3. If your question has not been answered yet, you can post your question and give all details so that other users can help you, starting with the type of exercise you had to do.

As already explained on this thread, "the soup" is specific (not "some soup"), therefore, in French, you will need the matching definite article "la soupe".

"De la soupe" would be correct if the sentence were "the children eat soup".


Pajiah

Why is soupe wrong?


Ellie660010

When in the third person and you conjugate "manger" to mangent (or other "er" regular verbs), do you pronounce the "ent" at the end of the root? Or is it silent?


Sitesurf

The 3rd person plural conjugation ending -ent is mute.

Yet, if the next word starts with a vowel sound, an optional liaison can be spoken, and it sounds [uh-T]


eldaestrad4

stop interrupting me while I'm still typing my answer


JuliaMaria12821

I'm confused. You corrected my sentence with the word potage instead of the word soupe. Why "potage"? I know what potage is, but it supposed to be soupe here. Merci.


hibou_2390

hard for me to remember which words are female or male

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.