"バターをれいぞうこから出しました。"

Translation:I took out the butter from the fridge.

September 19, 2017

12 Comments


sandlily

i took the butter out the fridge makes sense, right??

December 29, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Out OF

March 16, 2018

AlanS.6

No... Either "I took the butter out of the fridge" or "I took out the butter from the fridge."

February 27, 2018

hollt693

It makes sense, sure, but most varieties of English would require another proposition, like 'for' or 'of'. In African American Vernacular English (I think that's the current term), however, I believe "I took the butter out the fridge" would be perfectly normal.

January 17, 2018

NRose8

I would say "out of" or "out from" the fridge in that case.

March 17, 2018

arcferrari248

バターを冷蔵庫から出しました。

January 4, 2018

boo913

"I took out butter from the fridge" ought to be accepted right?

January 9, 2019

Fuad362475

I said the same thing and it was marked wrong 5th Feb 2019. reported it.

February 5, 2019

misosoup7

I wrote "I took out the butter from the refrigerator" and was marked wrong; the suggested answer is "I took out the butter from the fridge"...

Also I could have sworn it marked my answer correct yesterday...

January 4, 2019

Dehpuh1

れいぞうこ means freezer, れい means zero, which makes it easier to remember

September 19, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes! zero is the same sound but kanji is 零.

冷蔵庫 れいぞうこ refrigerator. (it is in home.)

冷凍庫 れいとうこ freezer.

September 20, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Um, no, れいぞうこ actually is refrigerator. れいとうこ is freezer.

September 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.