1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "バターをれいぞうこから出しました。"

"バターをれいぞうこから出しました。"

Translation:I took out the butter from the fridge.

September 19, 2017

16 Comments


boo913

"I took out butter from the fridge" ought to be accepted right?


Fuad989

I said the same thing and it was marked wrong 5th Feb 2019. reported it.


SuperBango

Of course. Unfortunately, my exact same response was marked wrong. Reported.


sandlily

i took the butter out the fridge makes sense, right??


AlanS.6

No... Either "I took the butter out of the fridge" or "I took out the butter from the fridge."


RiazAli3

That's perfectly natural British English.


hollt693

It makes sense, sure, but most varieties of English would require another proposition, like 'for' or 'of'. In African American Vernacular English (I think that's the current term), however, I believe "I took the butter out the fridge" would be perfectly normal.


toastedbunz

Dude I'm not for PC culture but that sounds really condescending. I got this wrong because I put that exact answer but not once in my mind did I think to blame African American vernacular. I'm Latino btw. Do you think thats why I got it wrong?


arcferrari248

バターを冷蔵庫から出しました。


Jen430293

Is she saying deshimashita I can't hear how 出 is pronounced here


AnaLydiate

だしました (dashimashita). 出 = だ (da) in this instance.


misosoup7

I wrote "I took out the butter from the refrigerator" and was marked wrong; the suggested answer is "I took out the butter from the fridge"...

Also I could have sworn it marked my answer correct yesterday...


Esmeralda591888

I took the butter out of the fridge is correct English in UK


Esmeralda591888

I took the butter from the fridge would also be correct. A native English speaker would not say "out from"


aijox3

I cant use refrigerator? You've got to be ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ me.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.