"먹을 시간"

Translation:Time to eat

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

Literally will-eat time. This / marker is what will be used in the future tense pattern Vㄹ 거야 as well as a number of other patterns relating to the future tense.

갈 거야: (I) will go.

갈게: (I) will go.

Each one has a different nuance.

September 19, 2017

voldemartt

so what is the difference between 거야 and 게?

December 16, 2018

KikaTM

"(으)ㄹ게 = when you want to hear a response or reaction from the other person

(으)ㄹ거야 when you are determined to do something, you decide and you probably won't change your mind"

ALSO:

갈거야 has the meaning of one's free will (나는 오늘 밤 그 파티에 갈거야. = I'll go to the party tonight.)

but 갈게 can be used as an answer when people ask you something like this: A: 오늘 밤 내 파티에 와줄 수 있어? 내가 친구가 별로 없어. Could you come to my party tonight? Because I don' t have many friends. B: 갈게. I'll come/go.

March 21, 2019

Komerinam

Yeah!

November 29, 2017

DominicIsi

Eating time!

June 18, 2018

BobPancakes

Would 먹는 시간 mean something else?

October 21, 2018

bull96206

"Meal time" is commonly used in English.

January 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.