1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내일 볼 책."

"내일 책."

Translation:A book to be read tomorrow.

September 19, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

It’s a will-see-tomorrow book.


Kathi881421

Thank you so much, your literally versions help me a lot :)


SvedishPlumber

Ahh that makes sense now


KevinAbern1

Kevin, your literal takes and other comments are a huge help. Keep 'em coming. :)


13bimic

So we can use boda instead of irgda for reading something?


CGTokki

yes, Lingodeer actually teaches 보다 as "to read".


Pamela909830

"A book to be looked at tomorrow" was marked wrong, but "a book to be seen tomorrow" is correct.


jlseymour3

"a book to be looked at tomorrow" is now accepted.


Pamela909830

Yea! Thank you for telling me.


hassnaamoh4

What about "The book I will read tomorrow"?


BarAdal3

"제가 내일 읽을 책" By adding 제가 you are emphasizing that YOU are reading the book. If you don't want to do that, simply omit the subject.


Dadoo

boy any more of these nitpicky marked wrongs and I'm quitting and telling others duolingo is a joke when it counts


Igor242724

How about the book I will see tomorrow?


Pamela909830

See BarAdal3's comment above. He answered this question.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.