1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is French."

"It is French."

Translation:Il est français.

September 19, 2017

10 Comments


Erik.Nelson

Is there some reason that it can't be feminine?


Sitesurf

It can with the personal pronoun "elle": "elle est française".

It cannot if you have used "il" or "c'" to translate "it", since both are masculine.


GervesonDe

thanks for the advice or as i say in french "Merci pour le conseil'


Sitesurf

De rien... You're welcome.


GervesonDe

thanks for the advice.


Sitesurf

Reminder: you are not addressing anybody else than the other learners on this forum, and none of us can see which exercise you had to do, nor the answer you gave, nor the computer-checker's response.


GervesonDe

thanks for the advice.


GervesonDe

okay...as i said before"thanks for the advice"or french"Merci pour le conseil'


Hector290697

Hmm...I expected "C'est français".


Sitesurf

"it" can translate to "il", "elle" if the thing has been identified, or "c'" if it is a situation or concept.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.