"It is French."

Translation:Il est français.

September 19, 2017

10 Comments


Erik.Nelson

Is there some reason that it can't be feminine?

September 23, 2017

Sitesurf

It can with the personal pronoun "elle": "elle est française".

It cannot if you have used "il" or "c'" to translate "it", since both are masculine.

September 23, 2017

GervesonDe

thanks for the advice or as i say in french "Merci pour le conseil'

October 1, 2017

Sitesurf

De rien... You're welcome.

October 2, 2017

GervesonDe

thanks for the advice.

September 19, 2017

Sitesurf

Reminder: you are not addressing anybody else than the other learners on this forum, and none of us can see which exercise you had to do, nor the answer you gave, nor the computer-checker's response.

September 21, 2017

GervesonDe

thanks for the advice.

September 22, 2017

GervesonDe

okay...as i said before"thanks for the advice"or french"Merci pour le conseil'

October 1, 2017

Hector290697

Hmm...I expected "C'est français".

December 5, 2017

Sitesurf

"it" can translate to "il", "elle" if the thing has been identified, or "c'" if it is a situation or concept.

December 5, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.