"Food is delicious."

Translation:음식은 맛있습니다.

September 19, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SueLee291393

Why is it 은 instead of 이 following food?


NikiHaney2

Thanks for posting this link. These are super helpful.


Rayanne712802

How do i get a typo for a word that was provided?


Pogo_Sipda

It looks almost the same but it has a small difference


PaulMichaelM

Did you pick 멋있습니다 instead of 맛있습니다?


NaChelle482417

Is the word for "cool" and "delicious" the same..?? I'm so confused..


wintertriangles

맛(mah)있다 - delicious, 멋(meo)있다 - cool


nadaraafat

The difference is .. 멋 and맛 ㅓ and ㅏ


ph.8abfmC

No i search it was different at first time i also got confuse but when i learn it slowly i got it


Subu_

Where do we use 은 , 를 ,을 ? If someone knows then please answer


methmaid

음식은 맛있습니다!!~


Ricardo815422

Food = eumseegeun Is delicious = maseesseubnida


JLearningDuo

What does 있 in 있습니다 mean? I know 맛 means delicious. Does 있 or 없 mean yes and no?


ph.7eNWef

What is the defference between 멋있습니다 and 맛있습니다


Juno_59

What is the difference 맛있습니다 between 맛있어요


YujinLeeCl

I do not understand


SunflowerHope

What's the difference between 맛있습니다 and 멋있습니다? I know it's the ㅓ and ㅏ, but why?


Montanzi

Firdt mean delicious second means cool


_mi_young_45679

Can someone say how 맛있습니다 should be pronounced? Doulingo's is like bas-iss-seumidha


Damien843488

Mashiseumnida a as in blabla i as in bee eu as in butter


Damien843488

Why is it 있습니다 and not 입니다


Maryam-Jacobs

why is the answers in English


Nine-lives-Chole

Duolingo is right food is delicious but Rm is way more DELICIOUS

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.