"Jsme malé a hezké ženy."

Translation:We are small and pretty women.

9/19/2017, 11:50:18 PM

15 Comments


ActiveBoredom89D

Why is "We are small and nice women." not correct?

9/19/2017, 11:50:18 PM

JanLyko
Mod

"Hezký / hezká / hezké" acts as "nice" just in sentences like "Hezký den/víkend" (Have a nice day/weekend) or "To je od tebe hezké" (It's nice of you). Otherwise it means beautiful/pretty/cute.

9/20/2017, 8:37:19 AM

linguistenator

Jak se pak řekne "She is a nice woman"?

9/24/2017, 1:38:15 AM

tatka_

Ona je milá/příjemná žena.

9/24/2017, 4:43:00 AM

Sofiegrindcore

Can anyone please explain a significant difference between “nice” and “pretty” in English? It’s not my mother language.

9/29/2017, 5:02:37 PM

ElBuono

Usually, Pretty is used to mean attractive to a degree but without being completely beautiful For example, "That's a pretty dress" or "What a pretty view". It is also used to mean on a scale; for example "That's pretty annoying" or "That's pretty difficult".

Nice is used more like "enjoyable" or "pleasant" and when used to describe a person refers more to their personality. Another use of nice means precise'or a small distinction ; for example "That's a nice fit" or "That's a nice distinction".

This is not a complete list but I hope it helps..

9/30/2017, 6:08:46 AM

MateusBarb18

Why there are nové ženy and noví muži, are there differences between plural adjectives for feminine and masculine?

9/29/2017, 9:28:06 PM

david1hope

Why can I not use "beautiful" women as the word for "hezke"?

10/17/2018, 2:06:22 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

"Beautiful" is better translated as "krásný."

10/17/2018, 6:42:55 PM

david1hope

How about the word "pikný"? Sorry I'm not sure of the spelling. Does that also mean beautiful?

10/18/2018, 1:24:01 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

"Pěkný" is pretty much equivalent to "hezký."

10/18/2018, 2:59:43 PM

david1hope

Thank-you on both answers!

10/19/2018, 10:54:34 AM

Michael391065

Why is "we are small and beautiful women" rejected?

12/3/2018, 3:39:36 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Beautiful is stronger then pretty. In Czech beatiful is krásný.

12/3/2018, 5:01:42 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.