1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme malé a hezké ženy."

"Jsme malé a hezké ženy."

Translation:We are small and pretty women.

September 19, 2017

16 Comments


Taigaer

Why is "We are small and nice women." not correct?


JanLyko
Mod

"Hezký / hezká / hezké" acts as "nice" just in sentences like "Hezký den/víkend" (Have a nice day/weekend) or "To je od tebe hezké" (It's nice of you). Otherwise it means beautiful/pretty/cute.


linguistenator

Jak se pak řekne "She is a nice woman"?


tatka_

Ona je milá/příjemná žena.


MateusBarb18

Why there are nové ženy and noví muži, are there differences between plural adjectives for feminine and masculine?


Michael391065

Why is "we are small and beautiful women" rejected?


VladaFu

Beautiful is stronger then pretty. In Czech beatiful is krásný.


Sofiegrindcore

Can anyone please explain a significant difference between “nice” and “pretty” in English? It’s not my mother language.


ElBuono

Usually, Pretty is used to mean attractive to a degree but without being completely beautiful For example, "That's a pretty dress" or "What a pretty view". It is also used to mean on a scale; for example "That's pretty annoying" or "That's pretty difficult".

Nice is used more like "enjoyable" or "pleasant" and when used to describe a person refers more to their personality. Another use of nice means precise'or a small distinction ; for example "That's a nice fit" or "That's a nice distinction".

This is not a complete list but I hope it helps..


david1hope

Why can I not use "beautiful" women as the word for "hezke"?


endless_sleeper

"Beautiful" is better translated as "krásný."


david1hope

How about the word "pikný"? Sorry I'm not sure of the spelling. Does that also mean beautiful?


endless_sleeper

"Pěkný" is pretty much equivalent to "hezký."


david1hope

Thank-you on both answers!


HilaryAnn7

What's the difference between hezké hezký and hezká


VladaFu

Check my answer https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24423308

Please read the tips, these are the singular nominative forms in different genders (neuter, masculine, feminine).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.