"고양이는 무엇을 먹습니까?"

Translation:What do cats eat?

September 19, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chromberries

Mr Garam? What do they eat??


cat_writes

Wouldn't it be "What does the cat eat“? Cat is in singular form here, right? Cats would be 고양이들, isn't it?


wintertriangles

Both "cats" and "the cat" should be accepted. It's normal to leave out 들 when talking about nouns that aren't people.


Ash-Fred

*nouns that aren't animate

고양이 in this exercise refers to cats in general, which is why 들 is left out.


viswarkarman

More like "What does a cat eat?" But the original comment is correct - since Korean doesn't have definite or indefinite article, the meaning isn't unambiguous without context. The speaker could be looking at a cat eating something and use the same sentence to mean "What does the cat eat?" or "What is the cat eating?" (since Koreans often prefer simple present tense to the progressive).


josueetcom

Because "what does a cat eat?" is the exact same question as "what do cats eat?". Also, as others pointed out, ~들 clarifies plurality, it doesn't indicate singluarity if it's missing.


Lilli848718

Some cats eat birds... FLY AWAY DUO OWL FLU


NiaArmyStayMoa

Whatever suga and lee felix eat


marha403919

Why is 을 attached on to 무엇?


Ash-Fred

Because it is the object of the sentence.


dpatkat

For the different ways we use "what" in English, there are different forms for the Korean (pronoun, question, adjective, noun, adverb).

See the Duolingo tips and notes on the web.


melaniesti6

고양이의 음식?


Sulyane11

Where can I use 무슨 and 무엇 ???


IanSmith865593

when i first read this i thought it meant "what kind of cat do you eat"?


Ash-Fred

That is technically a possible translation, but do you understand the structure?


Manvimal1

What cat eats is also right


Jane644493

Why is "what food do cats eat?" wrong?


sugalba

food is an uncountable and general noun, so it requires a modifier to specify what is it that cats eat of all the food there is, so "what kind" or "what type" should've been included for it to be counted as right and more accurate


miftnnah

I'm kinda confused from here :(


oo7cynna

Okay, I really read "what eats cats" because DUOLINGO stays being dark.

Also, wrong answer


althea067

Mr. Garam's balls


AishahZaim

I answer what do cats eat, but why am i getting it wrong? I'm sad :"""


Maggie608175

Lol I translated this as what eats cats??!?!?!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.