"고양이는 무엇을 먹습니까?"

Translation:What do cats eat?

September 19, 2017

15 Comments


cat_writes

Wouldn't it be "What does the cat eat“? Cat is in singular form here, right? Cats would be 고양이들, isn't it?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

Both "cats" and "the cat" should be accepted. It's normal to leave out 들 when talking about nouns that aren't people.

September 20, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

*nouns that aren't animate

고양이 in this exercise refers to cats in general, which is why 들 is left out.

March 28, 2018

viswarkarman

More like "What does a cat eat?" But the original comment is correct - since Korean doesn't have definite or indefinite article, the meaning isn't unambiguous without context. The speaker could be looking at a cat eating something and use the same sentence to mean "What does the cat eat?" or "What is the cat eating?" (since Koreans often prefer simple present tense to the progressive).

July 21, 2018

josueetcom

Because "what does a cat eat?" is the exact same question as "what do cats eat?". Also, as others pointed out, ~들 clarifies plurality, it doesn't indicate singluarity if it's missing.

April 3, 2019

heodang97

I don't think I'd use the word "consume" on a daily basis. "What does the cat eat" should be correct.

September 23, 2017

the_crait

"Eat" worked for me.

October 20, 2017

marha403919

Why is 을 attached on to 무엇?

December 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Because it is the object of the sentence.

March 28, 2018

dpatkat

For the different ways we use "what" in English, there are different forms for the Korean (pronoun, question, adjective, noun, adverb).

See the Duolingo tips and notes on the web.

February 10, 2019

PKhairunnisa

What's the difference between 무엇 and 무센 (or is it 무슨, I forgot)?

March 18, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Please read Tips and Notes.

March 28, 2018

Chromberries

Mr Garam? What do they eat??

January 11, 2019

IanSmith865593

when i first read this i thought it meant "what kind of cat do you eat"?

February 3, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

That is technically a possible translation, but do you understand the structure?

February 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.