1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 돌아오겠다."

"나는 돌아오겠다."

Translation:I'll be back.

September 19, 2017

46 Comments


dexikiix

Hasta La Vista, Baby!


AlanVzquez9

It is not funny to use that conjugation at this point of the course


roberto727

You are just now figuring out how warped their sense of humor is?


monochromm

Can someone break down this verb formation? I don't quite get the ~겠다 ending.


AndrejStas

Future Tense

Future tense is easy, and is simply a matter of adding ~겠다 to the stem of a word: 나는 먹다 = I eat (unconjugated) 나는 먹겠다 = I will eat 나는 가다 = I go (unconjugated) 나는 가겠다 = I will go 나는 배우다 = I learn (unconjugated) 나는 배우겠다 = I will learn Two verbs specifically that are often conjugated in the future tense without actually having a meaning in the future tenses are 알다(to know) and 모르다(to not know). I don’t want to make any example sentences (because they would be too complicated at this point), but it would be good to remember that the words 알다 and 모르다 are often conjugated to 알겠다 or 모르겠다. Although they are conjugated to the future tense, those two words are typically used to express that somebody knows/doesn’t know something in the present tense. Also note that the ending of the conjugation will often change as well depending on the different honorifics that you will learn in the next lesson.

Source: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-5/


GiraumF

Awesome, thank you


xcybilx

I'm a bit confused since I remember that ~겠다 is past tense? then future tense should have been ~ᄅ 거에요, right?


LinguistSherry

No, ~겠다 is not past tense. It is "probable future", so 좋다(be good) becomes 좋겠다(likely to be good). It can also be conjugated with different politeness levels, e.g., 좋겠어, 좋겠어요, 좋겠습니다.


TalvirChri

So the Therminator is not quite sure whether he will really be back or not?))))))))) Maybe I'll be back, maybe not, it depends?)))))))))))))))))


CooperReid4

There are lots of different future tense. Both ~겠다 and ~ㄹ 거예요 are future tense but they have slightly different feelings. ~ㄹ 거예요 is a "for sure" or "deffinate" kind of feeling like. No matter what the other person thinks


UltimetaSy

았/었/였 is past tense, 을/ㄹ 거 is future, 겠 is future conditional.


5amisntlat

었다 is past tense :) And yes ㄹ 거예요 is also future (i.e. plain future) but 겠 is a much more firm future: I WILL do this It can also be used to make guesses: 맛있겠다 - that looks delicious (I'm guessing it is delicious)


BarAdal3

Past tense is 었다/았다 though (and 겠다 is more official, like a fact etc)


LeahAlmaStein

Future tense... did we learn that yet? (spoiler: nope)


Idea_Dynamo

What kind of accent did Arnold have in the Korean version of this film?


SvedishPlumber

For realz though, why does this have the 다 ending still? Why wouldnt it be conjugated out of this form?


Lackbittern

It is conjugated at the future tense, the ending being -겠다 instead of -다 if you look closely!


Yoko700675

If I remember correctly, my teacher said 다 ending is accepted in writing but it is not polite when you speak.


JosueJimen542039

I dont know the exact rules but I know this is also a kind of 반말


josueetcom

This is the Conditional Formal Low form of 돌아오다. I believe we learn it later, hence why it says "I'll be back".

Source: www.verbix.com/webverbix/Korean/돌아오다.html


josueetcom

Ah forgot to mention it's Declarative Future.


GeraldMath4

With 나 you don't have to be polite but 나는 돌아오겠어요 or 나는 돌아오겠습니다 should be OK too.


Jon67951

It can be an informal way of saying this


Alma_Tadema

I think it can be for exclamations, like 찾았다!


roberto727

I will return. reported 1/10/18


jlseymour3

That's what I put as well, but I think they are looking to differentiate 돌아오다 from 돌아가다, which you can only do by insisting on "come back" vs "go back."


MichaelGar317721

Download dongsa app. It says there that it is in declarative future conditional tense and formal low.


SabianF

Why did they use "come", when "I'll be back" is just so much better that falling into lava I mean molten steel whoops spoilers


goohayoon

I didn't see notes about this future tense in notes and tips of Duolingo.


LisaEeyore

For the Korean translation of the Terminator, is this what the Terminator said?


FreyanBram

I really don't like the new audio. :(


GeraldMath4

Just because it sounds weird?


stsandoval

Now I've got 2PM stuck in my head


Andy513708

Now I'm curious to know what Korean sounds like with an Austrian accent...


jaisaige

나는 돌아올거야.


4WG23

예문이 좀 그러네. 반말만 쓰던가, 존댓말만 쓰던가. 더 헷갈리게 하고 있네.


Tyrael1701

Ice to meet you


Cec9W

Arnie even helps with my Korean, so great


GeraldMath4

What's wrong with "I shall return"? Direction not clear enough?


Seannette3007

Korean terminator


GSRomaR2

I'm not native English speaker. But "I'll be back" is grammatically incorrect way to say "I'll come back", isn't it?


sugared_yuta

It's not really "grammatically incorrect", more of just a quicker way of saying it, more informal. But, yes, it does mean pretty much the same thing. Hope that helps!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.