1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 돌아오겠다."

"나는 돌아오겠다."

Translation:I'll be back.

September 19, 2017

41 Comments


AlanVzquez9

It is not funny to use that conjugation at this point of the course


roberto727

You are just now figuring out how warped their sense of humor is?


monochromm

Can someone break down this verb formation? I don't quite get the ~겠다 ending.


AndrejStas

Future Tense

Future tense is easy, and is simply a matter of adding ~겠다 to the stem of a word: 나는 먹다 = I eat (unconjugated) 나는 먹겠다 = I will eat 나는 가다 = I go (unconjugated) 나는 가겠다 = I will go 나는 배우다 = I learn (unconjugated) 나는 배우겠다 = I will learn Two verbs specifically that are often conjugated in the future tense without actually having a meaning in the future tenses are 알다(to know) and 모르다(to not know). I don’t want to make any example sentences (because they would be too complicated at this point), but it would be good to remember that the words 알다 and 모르다 are often conjugated to 알겠다 or 모르겠다. Although they are conjugated to the future tense, those two words are typically used to express that somebody knows/doesn’t know something in the present tense. Also note that the ending of the conjugation will often change as well depending on the different honorifics that you will learn in the next lesson.

Source: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-5/


GiraumF

Awesome, thank you


FirdausJuzup

Thank you for the lenghty explanation. But they shouldn't do this as we've yet to learn this future tense topic.


Stella11209

But I learned future tense as 할 거에요 How are they different?


Wang_Jackson

'ㄹ/을 것이다' means that you WILL do the action no matter what one thinks, says etc...

Ex :

•저는 내일 고향에 갈 거예요 = I will go to my hometown tomorrow. (No matter HOW MUCH you convince me to not go, I WILL go)


LeahAlmaStein

Future tense... did we learn that yet? (spoiler: nope)


Idea_Dynamo

What kind of accent did Arnold have in the Korean version of this film?


SvedishPlumber

For realz though, why does this have the 다 ending still? Why wouldnt it be conjugated out of this form?


Lackbittern

It is conjugated at the future tense, the ending being -겠다 instead of -다 if you look closely!


Yoxdavox

If I remember correctly, my teacher said 다 ending is accepted in writing but it is not polite when you speak.


JosueJimen542039

I dont know the exact rules but I know this is also a kind of 반말


josueetcom

This is the Conditional Formal Low form of 돌아오다. I believe we learn it later, hence why it says "I'll be back".

Source: www.verbix.com/webverbix/Korean/돌아오다.html


josueetcom

Ah forgot to mention it's Declarative Future.


GeraldMath4

With 나 you don't have to be polite but 나는 돌아오겠어요 or 나는 돌아오겠습니다 should be OK too.


Druckles

I imagine because the Terminator was a machine. He therefore speaks in the written (fairly impersonal) form. It's also used for inner monologues, for example, e.g. when the character is speaking to themselves in a korean series.


roberto727

I will return. reported 1/10/18


jlseymour3

That's what I put as well, but I think they are looking to differentiate 돌아오다 from 돌아가다, which you can only do by insisting on "come back" vs "go back."


goohayoon

I didn't see notes about this future tense in notes and tips of Duolingo.


FreyanBram

I really don't like the new audio. :(


GeraldMath4

Just because it sounds weird?


mikokit29

Download dongsa app. It says there that it is in declarative future conditional tense and formal low.


SabianF

Why did they use "come", when "I'll be back" is just so much better that falling into lava I mean molten steel whoops spoilers


LisaEeyore

For the Korean translation of the Terminator, is this what the Terminator said?


4WG23

예문이 좀 그러네. 반말만 쓰던가, 존댓말만 쓰던가. 더 헷갈리게 하고 있네.


Stella11209

돌다 = to turn around 오다 = to come 겠다 = Future tense ending


leigh_fransman

Arnold is that you??


Andy513708

Now I'm curious to know what Korean sounds like with an Austrian accent...


jaisaige

나는 돌아올거야.


Cec9W

Arnie even helps with my Korean, so great


GeraldMath4

What's wrong with "I shall return"? Direction not clear enough?


Bea201483

Is "I will get back" wrong?


Sara506393

When can i use 저는 instead of 나는?


GeraldMath4

When you say 돌아오겠습니다 instead of 돌아오겠다.


_mi_young_45679

"I'll be back" - Shooky, BT21

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.