"나는 돌아오겠다."

Translation:I'll be back.

September 19, 2017

28 Comments


dexikiix

Hasta La Vista, Baby!

September 19, 2017

AlanVzquez9

It is not funny to use that conjugation at this point of the course

November 9, 2017

roberto727

You are just now figuring out how warped their sense of humor is?

January 10, 2018

Jonas51053

아이을 비 배그!

September 29, 2017

Jonas51053

For realz though, why does this have the 다 ending still? Why wouldnt it be conjugated out of this form?

September 29, 2017

Lackbittern

It is conjugated at the future tense, the ending being -겠다 instead of -다 if you look closely!

May 25, 2018

Yoko700675

If I remember correctly, my teacher said 다 ending is accepted in writing but it is not polite when you speak.

September 29, 2017

JosueJimen542039

I dont know the exact rules but I know this is also a kind of 반말

October 1, 2017

Jon67951

It can be an informal way of saying this

October 8, 2017

Alma_Tadema

I think it can be for exclamations, like 찾았다!

October 26, 2017

monochromm

Can someone break down this verb formation? I don't quite get the ~겠다 ending.

October 20, 2017

AndrejStas

Future Tense

Future tense is easy, and is simply a matter of adding ~겠다 to the stem of a word: 나는 먹다 = I eat (unconjugated) 나는 먹겠다 = I will eat 나는 가다 = I go (unconjugated) 나는 가겠다 = I will go 나는 배우다 = I learn (unconjugated) 나는 배우겠다 = I will learn Two verbs specifically that are often conjugated in the future tense without actually having a meaning in the future tenses are 알다(to know) and 모르다(to not know). I don’t want to make any example sentences (because they would be too complicated at this point), but it would be good to remember that the words 알다 and 모르다 are often conjugated to 알겠다 or 모르겠다. Although they are conjugated to the future tense, those two words are typically used to express that somebody knows/doesn’t know something in the present tense. Also note that the ending of the conjugation will often change as well depending on the different honorifics that you will learn in the next lesson.

Source: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-5/

October 31, 2017

xcybilx

I'm a bit confused since I remember that ~겠다 is past tense? then future tense should have been ~ᄅ 거에요, right?

November 6, 2017

LinguistSherry

No, ~겠다 is not past tense. It is "probable future", so 좋다(be good) becomes 좋겠다(likely to be good). It can also be conjugated with different politeness levels, e.g., 좋겠어, 좋겠어요, 좋겠습니다.

December 19, 2017

CooperReid4

There are lots of different future tense. Both ~겠다 and ~ㄹ 거예요 are future tense but they have slightly different feelings. ~ㄹ 거예요 is a "for sure" or "deffinate" kind of feeling like. No matter what the other person thinks

December 25, 2017

UltimetaSy

았/었/였 is past tense, 을/ㄹ 거 is future, 겠 is future conditional.

January 6, 2018

5amisntlat

었다 is past tense :) And yes ㄹ 거예요 is also future (i.e. plain future) but 겠 is a much more firm future: I WILL do this It can also be used to make guesses: 맛있겠다 - that looks delicious (I'm guessing it is delicious)

January 2, 2018

BarAdal3

Past tense is 었다/았다 though (and 겠다 is more official, like a fact etc)

January 1, 2018

GiraumF

Awesome, thank you

September 17, 2018

roberto727

I will return. reported 1/10/18

January 10, 2018

jlseymour3

That's what I put as well, but I think they are looking to differentiate 돌아오다 from 돌아가다, which you can only do by insisting on "come back" vs "go back."

January 18, 2018

LeahAlmaStein

Future tense... did we learn that yet? (spoiler: nope)

January 15, 2018

MichaelGar317721

Download dongsa app. It says there that it is in declarative future conditional tense and formal low.

January 27, 2018

SabianF

Why did they use "come", when "I'll be back" is just so much better that falling into lava I mean molten steel whoops spoilers

February 2, 2018

stsandoval

Now I've got 2PM stuck in my head

February 3, 2018

Andy513708

Now I'm curious to know what Korean sounds like with an Austrian accent...

October 23, 2018

jaisaige

나는 돌아올거야.

November 13, 2018

4WG23

예문이 좀 그러네. 반말만 쓰던가, 존댓말만 쓰던가. 더 헷갈리게 하고 있네.

February 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.