1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할머님과 할아버님께서는 진지를 드십니다."

"할머님과 할아버님께서는 진지를 드십니다."

Translation:Grandmother and grandfather eat rice.

September 20, 2017

30 Comments


RonnyYi

진지 doesnt necessarily mean rice. Rice would be 밥. 진지를 드십니다 Would translate to.. eat a meal.


StevenHunt7

진지 is actually the honorific form of 밥. It can also mean a meal, but when speaking of people who should be 'honored,' you would never use 밥. So when saying 'my grandmother eats rice,' 진지 has to be used, not 밥 (unless you were purposely being rude, I suppose).


TheRealRial

밥 can also mean any meal. Apparently rice was such a common part of every meal that it became synonymous with the concept.


bEast892021

Just like "meal" in English, in fact.


ArvindIyer4

Meal in English comes from an old Germanic word that simply means "portion". It's not short for cornmeal


kahykahykahy

I think it's because in Korean a meal is always equal to rice


SigniorGratiano

Naver Dictionary corroborates this.


Sherilyn0725

why there is 는 after 께서?


oee16

People keep asking this same question about 은/는.

은/는 should be seen as "tag", not marker the way subject, object, location, time etc. markers are.

은/는 tag is used to categorize a topic for discussion, similar to the use of # on social media (often translated as: re-/about/speaking of/ etc.)

Once this concept is understood then it is easy to see why 은/는 can be attached to a subject (represented by 이/가 or hon. 께서), an object (을/를) or/and at times, even to the final verb. (*More than one category can be created in a sentence)

The confusion seems to arise when in common usage, the markers are omitted leaving 은/는 to be interpreted wrongly as assuming their roles ...


BobaBunny5

So 는/은 can double not only as just a subject marker, but can be put on top of the subject marker 께서 to create nuance?


oee16

는/은 do not double the role of grammatical markers.

They are used to categorize a topic for discussion - no more than that.

When tagged with the Subject (usually marked by subject markers), it means that the Subject of the sentence is selected as a topic of discussion.

Taken the given example, it can be written as:

할머님과 할아버님께서 진지를은 드십니다

The meaning of the sentence does not change. But this time, [진지를]은 indicates the topic selected for discussion is the Object, 진지 (rice).]

Suggested reading: https://www.italki.com/question/250570?hl=ko


GeraldMath4

I think that's 할머님과 할아버님께서 진지는 드십니다 not 할머님과 할아버님께서 진지를은 드십니다. I can't imagine 는 attached to 를.


oee16

Thanks for the feedback. I should have put brackets around the object marker ...

When using 은/는, the attached grammatical marker is usually "omitted*" in practice if the role of the word (subject, object etc.) is obvious. A simplification for practical & aesthetic reason perhaps?

(* some do use the term "hidden" to describe this phenomenon).

I don't think 은/는 replace markers as often interpreted.


TheWeePookie

I'm wondering the same thing ? Why did no one answer this ;-; haha darn


13bimic

I third this


Iron_Venema

Just heard that 깨서는 the honorific version of 은/는 is.


oee16

께서(는) is the honorific of the subject marker 이/가(는).

This particle is used only for persons and can be used alone or followed by topic particle (는). 


hj284

I said "eat dinner" which could be seen as wrong, but I definitely think it's better than "rice."


Nahnsu

I've noticed this on several translations... it makes you spell granddad instead of grandad. Maybe this is the English spelling and granddad is the American? But I would appreciate accepting both.


Chromberries

That's because the correct spelling is granddad. Much like grandma, it combines the words grand and ma/dad.


porkrind94

jinji rul tushimnida I have never once heard a Korean use in any of the provinces in which I have lived. Could this be really old Korean that is no longer used or just for the super educated?


JgtdQ

I have heard my mother in law say this to her father (my husband's father)


John997799

Wait, your mother in law had a kid with her father?


BigIntJin

I put "grandmother and grandfather eats rice". I guess "eats" is a current action? Can anybody explain why it's 'eat' not 'eats'. I got it wrong.


etchpad

In English we have several verb conjugations and basically "grandmother and grandfather" are put in place of the pronoun "they" since there is more than one person. And "they" would take the verb conjugation "eat" not "eats". The verb conjugation ending in "s" is only taken by the "he/she/it" pronouns. I hope this explanation helps you


Kito838453

I only missing one letter eats.. why it can't be accepted


pQpQrOPY

Do Koreans always mention the female first?; as in these sentences?


GeraldMath4

Has anyone tried "partake of" instead of "eat"? I did, next chance after posting the above. Shot down, of course.


EricThomse1

Grandmother and grandfather eat a chinchilla?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.