"할머님과 할아버님께서는 진지를 드십니다."

Translation:Grandmother and grandfather eat rice.

September 20, 2017

21 Comments


RonnyYi

진지 doesnt necessarily mean rice. Rice would be 밥. 진지를 드십니다 Would translate to.. eat a meal.

September 20, 2017

StevenHunt7

진지 is actually the honorific form of 밥. It can also mean a meal, but when speaking of people who should be 'honored,' you would never use 밥. So when saying 'my grandmother eats rice,' 진지 has to be used, not 밥 (unless you were purposely being rude, I suppose).

December 3, 2017

TheRealRial

밥 can also mean any meal. Apparently rice was such a common part of every meal that it became synonymous with the concept.

October 6, 2017

bEast892021

Just like "meal" in English, in fact.

December 14, 2017

SigniorGratiano

Naver Dictionary corroborates this.

November 8, 2017

kahykahykahy

I think it's because in Korean a meal is always equal to rice

March 21, 2018

Jonas51053

I flagged it, im sure they will fix eventually

October 2, 2017

Sherilyn0725

why there is 는 after 께서?

April 1, 2018

TheWeePookie

I'm wondering the same thing ? Why did no one answer this ;-; haha darn

July 16, 2018

13bimic

I third this

April 5, 2019

Iron_Venema

Just heard that 깨서는 the honorific version of 은/는 is.

April 7, 2019

Iron_Venema

I fourth this

April 7, 2019

porkrind94

jinji rul tushimnida I have never once heard a Korean use in any of the provinces in which I have lived. Could this be really old Korean that is no longer used or just for the super educated?

February 9, 2018

JgtdQ

I have heard my mother in law say this to her father (my husband's father)

February 14, 2018

hj284

I said "eat dinner" which could be seen as wrong, but I definitely think it's better than "rice."

October 29, 2017

JinwookKim2

I put "grandmother and grandfather eats rice". I guess "eats" is a current action? Can anybody explain why it's 'eat' not 'eats'. I got it wrong.

May 6, 2018

etchpad

In English we have several verb conjugations and basically "grandmother and grandfather" are put in place of the pronoun "they" since there is more than one person. And "they" would take the verb conjugation "eat" not "eats". The verb conjugation ending in "s" is only taken by the "he/she/it" pronouns. I hope this explanation helps you

May 12, 2018

Nahnsu

I've noticed this on several translations... it makes you spell granddad instead of grandad. Maybe this is the English spelling and granddad is the American? But I would appreciate accepting both.

August 2, 2018

Chromberries

That's because the correct spelling is granddad. Much like grandma, it combines the words grand and ma/dad.

April 17, 2019

Kito838453

I only missing one letter eats.. why it can't be accepted

February 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.