"What food is delicious?"

Translation:무슨 음식이 맛있습니까?

September 20, 2017

13 Comments


Amyy27

In Busan? Jeongguk knows (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 24, 2018

Maayan22866

Hahahah

August 21, 2018

maggs973

I thought it was 음식이 무슨 맛있음니까 ??

September 20, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

무슨 is a determiner, so it should be followed by a noun; your sentence is ungrammatical.

February 6, 2018

wintertriangles

That sounds more like what kind of taste is in the food

September 20, 2017

maggs973

Okay, thank you ! ^^

October 10, 2017

Zakqary

Can someone explain why the words are in this order please. In all the other examples the question word is in the middle. Why does it begin this one

October 28, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Question words do not have to be in the middle. In this example, there is no middle since what food is the subject as a whole, not food alone.

February 6, 2018

Skot98262

Good question. For me, the correct answer it gave was not even a choice. 뭔 음식이 맛있습니까? Why was it not 무앗 음식이 맛있습니까?

November 20, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

I am not sure what you mean by a choice, but "뭔 음식이 맛있습니까?" is accepted. 무엇 is a pronoun, not a determiner, so it cannot come before a noun but should stand alone.

February 6, 2018

ckllim

어느 음식이 맛있습니까? <-- can be accepted?

January 25, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Which food is delicious?

February 6, 2018

BkR2KEDu

I'm still unsure when I should use 이 or 은 (I can tell when to use 는 because it needs a vowel before it. Same goes for 가 I think). And I know when to use 을 or 를 more or less... But yeah, sometimes I can interchange 이 and 은 but sometimes one is accepted but one isn't.

September 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.