1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What food is delicious?"

"What food is delicious?"

Translation:무슨 음식이 맛있습니까?

September 20, 2017

20 Comments


Amyy27

In Busan? Jeongguk knows (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


3jSM5

아 네 ㅎㅎ


gucci._.tears

yall getting outta hand☠️


maggs973

I thought it was 음식이 무슨 맛있음니까 ??


Ash-Fred
Mod

무슨 is a determiner, so it should be followed by a noun; your sentence is ungrammatical.


laurenkrm

What is the difference between 무엇 and 무슨?


josueetcom

무엇/뭐 is the pronoun what whereas 무슨 is the determiner what. A pronoun can stand in the place of a noun whereas a determiner needs a noun (like the words "the", "a", "an", "this", etc.). Take a look at these examples:

무엇입니까? -> It is what? -> What is it?

무슨 책입니까? -> It is what book? What book is it?

입니까? -> It is a book? -> Is it a book?

Note the two different whats. 무슨입니까? is ungrammatical because 무슨 can't replace a noun.


wintertriangles

That sounds more like what kind of taste is in the food


maggs973

Okay, thank you ! ^^


Zakqary

Can someone explain why the words are in this order please. In all the other examples the question word is in the middle. Why does it begin this one


Ash-Fred
Mod

Question words do not have to be in the middle. In this example, there is no middle since what food is the subject as a whole, not food alone.


Skot98262

Good question. For me, the correct answer it gave was not even a choice. 뭔 음식이 맛있습니까? Why was it not 무앗 음식이 맛있습니까?


Ash-Fred
Mod

I am not sure what you mean by a choice, but "뭔 음식이 맛있습니까?" is accepted. 무엇 is a pronoun, not a determiner, so it cannot come before a noun but should stand alone.


BkR2KEDu

I'm still unsure when I should use 이 or 은 (I can tell when to use 는 because it needs a vowel before it. Same goes for 가 I think). And I know when to use 을 or 를 more or less... But yeah, sometimes I can interchange 이 and 은 but sometimes one is accepted but one isn't.


BlueStreetLight

There are many answers to this both on the forum and in various websites and videos -(in fact, this is such a commonly asked question I am surprised you haven't stumbled upon an answer yet)- but here are some good explanations to get you started;

1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOy8bBId3zU

2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0

3: http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2011/12/subject-particles.html

4: http://www.learnkoreanlanguage.com/Particles.html

은/는 have the same usage, the only difference is 는 is used after a vowel -which you already know.

이/가 have the same usage, the only difference is 가 is used after a vowel -which you also already know.

은/는 are usually used for more general statements: "dogs eat meat" whereas 이/가 are for more specific sentences "The dog eats meat" There are also other nuances around these, so I suggest you look at a couple of the sources above to give yourself a better idea of it.

Hope this helped :)


KookieBTSARMY101

I like banana milk:)


ckllim

어느 음식이 맛있습니까? <-- can be accepted?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Which food is delicious?


Med_Boy

I dont get the 무슨 thing. Some are placed before the noun some in a middle??? How do i correctly place it because these two ways of using it is confusing me and irritated me......

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.