1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My cake is black."

"My cake is black."

Translation:Mon gâteau est noir.

March 12, 2013

21 Comments


ekobor

Poor baker! Mon gâteau est brun!


emilytaxes

When to use mon vs ma?


mr_fierce

It is determined by the gender of the noun you are possessing. Mon for masculin, Ma for feminin


Fresh555

Ahhh, gracias senor!


saphiire

I thought "tarte" was the word for cake?


PatrickJaye

"Tarte" is closer to "tart"

"Gateau" is "cake"


aaronhidano

why was it noir and not noire? because it is a boy cake?


Sitesurf

because "gâteau" is masculine.


melsin

can it be c'est noir?..it may be clumsy "my cake it is black"


Sitesurf

you may remain simple here and translate word to word.


christinamyriha

You do not need to put an article in front of a possessive noun? I put "du gateau" and no article was required - can anyone help clarify this?


Sitesurf

Various determiners can be placed in front of a noun: an article, a number, a possessive adjective, a demonstrative adjective, an interrogative adjective, an exclamatory adjective.

But they are alternative. In other words, no article if you have already another determiner.


Hokusai-1

I wrote "Ma biscuite est noire" and it was wrong


Sitesurf

un biscuit (masculine) = a biscuit (noir)

un gâteau = a cake

un cake = a cake (specific shape, like a fruit cake for ex)


negar.m.s.

When should i use "mon" and When I should use "ma"? And also" son" and "sa" ....?


Sitesurf

"mon" means "my" in front of a masculine noun: mon gâteau (masculine singular)

"ma" means "my" in front of a feminine noun starting with a consonant : ma pomme (feminine singular)

"mon" replaces "ma" when a feminine noun starts with a vowel sound: mon amie (feminine singular)

In front of any plural noun, "my" is "mes".

The same pattern goes for "ton, ta, tes" (your) and "son, sa, ses" (his or her)


second.rodeo

why do u guys jump to the conclusion that this owl is a bad Baker... Ever heard of chocolate? Black frosting? Why do you think so little of them this owl is like octi-lingual or something

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.