"My cake is black."

Translation:Mon gâteau est noir.

March 12, 2013

21 Comments


ekobor

Poor baker! Mon gâteau est brun!

May 22, 2014

Swiftloves

Lol

April 9, 2017

emilytaxes

When to use mon vs ma?

September 17, 2014

mr_fierce

It is determined by the gender of the noun you are possessing. Mon for masculin, Ma for feminin

September 18, 2014

Ausumn

Ohhhhh

October 3, 2014

Fresh555

Ahhh, gracias senor!

March 4, 2017

CupcakeGirl444

So confusing

September 26, 2015

saphiire

I thought "tarte" was the word for cake?

October 2, 2014

PatrickJaye

"Tarte" is closer to "tart"

"Gateau" is "cake"

October 2, 2014

aaronhidano

why was it noir and not noire? because it is a boy cake?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

because "gâteau" is masculine.

March 15, 2013

melsin

can it be c'est noir?..it may be clumsy "my cake it is black"

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

you may remain simple here and translate word to word.

March 12, 2013

christinamyriha

You do not need to put an article in front of a possessive noun? I put "du gateau" and no article was required - can anyone help clarify this?

March 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Various determiners can be placed in front of a noun: an article, a number, a possessive adjective, a demonstrative adjective, an interrogative adjective, an exclamatory adjective.

But they are alternative. In other words, no article if you have already another determiner.

March 7, 2014

Hokusai_1

I wrote "Ma biscuite est noire" and it was wrong

June 11, 2014

Sitesurf

un biscuit (masculine) = a biscuit (noir)

un gâteau = a cake

un cake = a cake (specific shape, like a fruit cake for ex)

June 12, 2014

Hokusai_1

thx

June 12, 2014

negar.m.s.

When should i use "mon" and When I should use "ma"? And also" son" and "sa" ....?

September 26, 2014

Sitesurf

"mon" means "my" in front of a masculine noun: mon gâteau (masculine singular)

"ma" means "my" in front of a feminine noun starting with a consonant : ma pomme (feminine singular)

"mon" replaces "ma" when a feminine noun starts with a vowel sound: mon amie (feminine singular)

In front of any plural noun, "my" is "mes".

The same pattern goes for "ton, ta, tes" (your) and "son, sa, ses" (his or her)

September 27, 2014

second.rodeo

why do u guys jump to the conclusion that this owl is a bad Baker... Ever heard of chocolate? Black frosting? Why do you think so little of them this owl is like octi-lingual or something

August 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.