"남자가 돌려줍니다."

Translation:The man returns it.

September 20, 2017

8 Comments


Shlomo_

돌려주다 requires an object. 돌아가다 does not.

October 11, 2017

viswarkarman

So this sentence has an implied object? First time I've seen that ....

January 5, 2019

McPwny

both the object returned and the place returned to are omitted, you could finish the sentence like:
남자가 책을 그녀에게 돌려줍니다. same goes for english

January 17, 2019

Ronnaroo

"the man returns" doesn't work here?

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

That's a different "returns." 돌려주다 is for giving back some item. 돌아가다 is for returning from a place.

September 20, 2017

LiKenun

To add to that, the man is not returning in the reflexive sense of the verb. He is returning something unspecified (an object) in this sentence.

October 16, 2017

LesChristiansen

Why not a man? The sentence has no article to define the word man.

December 7, 2017

Mr.Haskins

To clarify, 'return' has too many meanings, especially when translating to Korean, where both subject nouns and object nouns may be omitted... 돌려주다 - to give (something) back 돌아(가/오)다 - to (go/come) back

January 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.