"남자가 돌려줍니다."

Translation:The man returns it.

September 20, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam.in.Korea

To clarify, 'return' has too many meanings, especially when translating to Korean, where both subject nouns and object nouns may be omitted... 돌려주다 - to give (something) back 돌아(가/오)다 - to (go/come) back


dullcheeto

I feel stupid; I put "return the man."


Sam.in.Korea

Ha ha. Sorry, all sales are final. Mistakes happen.


dullcheeto

Ha ha. Too bad, what a waste of $23.67.


Ifeoluwa_mide

Don't be I did the same I guess it wasn't our fault.. Duolingo didn't put "it"


Shlomo_

돌려주다 requires an object. 돌아가다 does not.


viswarkarman

So this sentence has an implied object? First time I've seen that ....


GiovanniSantucci

Really? Korean has implied objects and subjects all the time.


notstarboard

Subjects, sure. Objects I haven't seen much.


trebblemaker

Are "to turn" and "to return" the same word "돌리다"? Thats so confusing.


Ronnaroo

"the man returns" doesn't work here?


wintertriangles

That's a different "returns." 돌려주다 is for giving back some item. 돌아가다 is for returning from a place.


LiKenun

To add to that, the man is not returning in the reflexive sense of the verb. He is returning something unspecified (an object) in this sentence.


ARMY_In_Distress

I was not given the option to put "The man returns it." (This is the little word block exercise) The answer was still accepted, but it didn't say that there was another translation. I don't know if it's a glitch or something, but I still understand that this sentence means that "The man returns (unspecified object)."


CGTokki

I flagged it. The tip should say "returns it". It would be nice to see the dictionary form of the verbs and their meaning.

I looked it up in the notes too...

~주다

First up is ~주다. 주다 (to give) attaches directly to the Casual form of the verb, sometimes called the 아/어 form in grammar books.

Taking it's meaning from "to give", V아/어주다 implies that the action is being done for the benefit of someone else. Sometimes this aspect of generosity is translated into English, but more often than not it isn't.

우리는 남자에게 읽어줍니다=We read to the man.

먹어주세요=Eat it (for me).


LesChristiansen

Why not a man? The sentence has no article to define the word man.


miloberrie

the fact that returns and turns are like the same like really hurts my brain :(


wXbS6wpU

"The man returns" and "The man returns it" are both accepted, despite both meaning completely different things!


ketilOgAstrid

Why isn't "The man gives back" accepted? I didn't dare to add an object since this is the first time duolingo hasn't given a phrase like this. One can say things like "I like to give back", so this should be accepted


GerSeiGo

I was also surprised. 주다: give; 돌리다: turn. I guess Americans are not used to the phrasing "give back". They will always use "return", but it should be perfectly fine.


AleJackson-2605

So the endings - 줍니다 and - 주세요 are the same? The difference is only the level of politeness? I'm confused 도와주세요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.