1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are the machines good?"

"Are the machines good?"

Translation:Jsou ty stroje dobré?

September 20, 2017

11 Comments


judygunson

Is "jsou dobre ty stroje?" wrong?


kacenka9

It is not wrong but it is slightly unusual syntax.


Thijs0806

Do you need ty or can you just say "jsou dobré stroje"


VladaFu

You do need it here.


GinaLowery

What happened to masiny? What's the difference in masiny and stroje?


VladaFu

mašiny is colloquial


Rosanna189090

Should the plural of "dobre" be dobri?


tatka_

Not exactly. The differences you can see here https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobrý#skloňován%C3%AD paragraph "skloňování"


VladaFu

Doporucuju davat radsi odkazy na anglickou verzi https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobr%C3%BD#Declension


mcarpenter215

Why not, "Jsou ta mašina dobrá?"


VladaFu

ty mašiny dobré, feminine

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.