1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are the machines good?"

"Are the machines good?"

Translation:Jsou ty stroje dobré?

September 20, 2017

17 Comments


judygunson

Is "jsou dobre ty stroje?" wrong?


kacenka9

It is not wrong but it is slightly unusual syntax.


DJMatty

It is marked wrong


BoneheadBass

"Jsou dobré ty stroje" is accepted. However, we have a report -- that came in at the time of your comment -- for "Jsou dobré ty STROMY," which may or may not have been yours.


Thijs0806

Do you need ty or can you just say "jsou dobré stroje"


VladaFu

You do need it here.


eliz.abeth

If I understood correctly, then hopefully the following is also correct. If we take out "ty" the question changes to "Are machines (in general) good?"


AgnusOinas

Yes, it would be a general question about all machines, but the word order would still be "Jsou stroje dobré?" (Are machines good?)

(not "Jsou dobré stroje?" as Thijs0806 wrote - that would be an uncommon way of saying "Are there any good machines?").


GinaLowery

What happened to masiny? What's the difference in masiny and stroje?


VladaFu

mašiny is colloquial


Rosanna189090

Should the plural of "dobre" be dobri?


tatka_

Not exactly. The differences you can see here https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobrý#skloňován%C3%AD paragraph "skloňování"


mcarpenter215

Why not, "Jsou ta mašina dobrá?"


VladaFu

ty mašiny dobré, feminine


514dHoLL

Why is it wrong "to jsou stroje dobre?"


VladaFu

If the demonstrative is used as an attribute, it must be TY STROJE, because it is masculine plural. And if the adjective is in the predicate:
Are those machines good? Jsou ty stroje dobré?

If dobré is an attribute, it must be in front of the noun:
Are those good machines? Jsou to dobré stroje?

For jsou to / to jsou you always use TO.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.