1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The singer is uncool."

"The singer is uncool."

Translation:가수는 멋없습니다.

September 20, 2017

39 Comments


DanPark8

Singer tastes bad?


AK2RA

to taste bad is 맛없습니다 with an (ㅏ). to be uncool is 멋없습니다 with an (ㅓ).


LiKenun

It’s official. The pronunciation of in 멋없다 is . Naver shows the pronunciation as [머덥따]. This is also the case for the similar-sounding 맛없다 (tasteless) which is pronounced [마덥따].

TL;DR: 멋없다 is read as a compound word that just so happens to be written without a space because arbitrary rules; the does not carry over to the next syllable. 멋있다 is not perceived to be a compound word, but one unit, so it’s pronounced (nearly 100% of the time) as [머싣따]; the carries over to the next syllable.


<h1>Detail</h1>

멋없다 is actually a compound of and 없다. Both are morphemes. 멋이, 멋을, and 멋은, however, are pronounced respectively as 머시, 머슬, and 머슨 because , , and are not morphemes but markers; 멋이 is a word with a subject marker—not a compound word.

The common pronunciation of 멋있다 as [머싣따] is due to its popularity and not technically correct. But dictionaries acknowledge the popular pronunciation as well, and you will almost never hear (correct) [머딛따] uttered in speech.


Anna181296

This one should be 가수는 차갑다


lang864129

歌手는 멋없습니다


liana.rouskorus

It sounds like they're saying "maraseubnida" instead of "meosobseubnida," the way i read it phonetically. Is that correct?


nclgbsn

You read 멋없습니다 like 머덥씀니다 [meodeobsseumnida]. It's an exception to the 받침 [batchim] rules.


Gideon797417

Why does she say mareobseubnida. Should it not be meoseobseubnida? As in why the "ah" at the beginning and an "r" instead of an "s"?


JaneWW2

The pronunciation is incorrect. The ㅅ at the end of 멋 moves to the silent consonant's position. So it sounds like 머섭습니다 (moshobsoobnida)


CheolyongM

It should be 머덥습니다 In this case 'ㅅ' is used as the final consonant, it has the sound of 'ㄷ' So you can understand '멋' as '먿' when you pronounce '멋' actually


lang864129

歌手는 멋없습니다


Alicia922233

What does neun/eun mean


wintertriangles

It's marking the topic of the sentence


MarjiMagno

"맛" means taste.


ykvenom

Singer tastes bad ... unless the pronouncer is bad at pronouncing


SugamoSunshine

The card you can choose is gasuneun, but the correct answer displays as gasuga. Not a huge difference, as far as I know, but it should be made consistent.


ALLintolearning3

I saw that word tile and the right one too.


Barbara799315

You ask about vocabulary that has not been introduced during the exercises. Can't you introduce the vocabulary first?


LDecker1

I didn't have to option to write the word 'is' in Korean.


ALLintolearning3

It is connected to the end of the adjective as if it were "uncoolnotis", so look for 멋없습니다

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes


yeontan

I entered 가수가 instead of 가수는 but they accepted it. I'm still confused about the difference of the 가/이 and 는/은. I heard that 가/이 is used for the topic and 는/은 for the subject but I can't seem to identify between topic and subject.


Sarah615805

Actually, it's the other way around: 이/가 is used for the subject and 은/는 is used for the topic. What that basically means is that 은/는 has the implication that you are comparing the topic of the sentence to something else, or that you will continue talking about it. 이/가, on the other hand, has no such implication, so it is used more often in simple sentences whereas 은/는 is more useful for full narrations. However, the difference between them is very slight so they are mostly interchangeable.

Example: 차가 비싸요. 그런데, 가방은 싸요. The car is expensive. But, the bag is cheap. Because you are comparing two items here, you could use either particle in the first sentence, but you must use 은/는 in the second sentence.

It's really hard, and I am by no means an expert, but that's just what I've been taught in my Korean class. Hopefully, that helps!

Also, sidenote: you should almost always use 저는 when talking about yourself.


ara826

I left out the -는 after 가수 and Duolingo said that's also correct. I'm not sure why? Could someone help me out please?


Gabrielp_link

"인기가 없습니다" that's right?


Vmk15

What does 가수가 멋없습니다 mean (note: with 가)?


RkQyOx

how to pronounce uncool?


Brian401692

Is this beginner vocabulary? REALLY? If so you really need to split the course in 2: Korean for BTS fans ; Korean for normal people :) Seriously - we've got "The singer is unpopular" "The man is uncool" " Books are meaningless" etc... ALL before "Where is the bathroom?" Giant face-palm


rena.gr

멋없습니다 why is it pronounced meodeosibnida and not meoseosibnida? I've read, in a previous post, that it is pronounced d/t when it is before a consonant. But here it is before a vowel (eo).


AlexMoon709369

Shouldn't it be "ga" since we are describing the singer as being uncool?


JIWON619248

'가수는 멋없다'는 모든 가수들은 다 멋이 없다는 의미가 된다. 그러므로 '그 가수는 멋이 없다'고 해야 맞다.


emma901170

Does anyone understand why the possession of the adjective keeps changing?

For ex 으미가 vs 인기가

Is there a trick to remember which one goes with which adjective?


4okokat

The Singer ISNT? As in there is no singer? The singer doesn't exist. Creepy.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.