"The singer is uncool."

Translation:가수는 멋없습니다.

September 20, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanPark8

Singer tastes bad?


AK2RA

to taste bad is 맛없습니다 with an (ㅏ). to be uncool is 멋없습니다 with an (ㅓ).


LiKenun

It’s official. The pronunciation of in 멋없다 is . Naver shows the pronunciation as [머덥따]. This is also the case for the similar-sounding 맛없다 (tasteless) which is pronounced [마덥따].

TL;DR: 멋없다 is read as a compound word that just so happens to be written without a space because arbitrary rules; the does not carry over to the next syllable. 멋있다 is not perceived to be a compound word, but one unit, so it’s pronounced (nearly 100% of the time) as [머싣따]; the carries over to the next syllable.


<h1>Detail</h1>

멋없다 is actually a compound of and 없다. Both are morphemes. 멋이, 멋을, and 멋은, however, are pronounced respectively as 머시, 머슬, and 머슨 because , , and are not morphemes but markers; 멋이 is a word with a subject marker—not a compound word.

The common pronunciation of 멋있다 as [머싣따] is due to its popularity and not technically correct. But dictionaries acknowledge the popular pronunciation as well, and you will almost never hear (correct) [머딛따] uttered in speech.


XeNO-19

This one should be 가수는 차갑다


ZezeImasek

Thanks for the explanation. I had been wondering why the ㅅ was pronounced ㄷ since it's before a vowel.


lang864129

歌手는 멋없습니다


liana.rouskorus

It sounds like they're saying "maraseubnida" instead of "meosobseubnida," the way i read it phonetically. Is that correct?


nclgbsn

You read 멋없습니다 like 머덥씀니다 [meodeobsseumnida]. It's an exception to the 받침 [batchim] rules.


Gideon797417

Why does she say mareobseubnida. Should it not be meoseobseubnida? As in why the "ah" at the beginning and an "r" instead of an "s"?


Lloyd199420

Read the comments above.


rkgwls

i am korean and i am fluent in korean. i just came here out of curiosity to see how accurate this really is, and i mean, the translation is correct but its very.....how do i say this? robotic? awkward? idk lol all i can say is that you'll probably never hear someone in korea just flat out say "가수는 멋없습니다." this sentence is formal and you probably wont have to say that to anyone you should be formal to lol. also "singer is uncool" is kind of weird, it would be less awkward to say "저 가수는 멋없읍니다" -> "that singer is uncool" if you ever want to use this sentence irl


jiwon77

'가수는 멋없다'는 모든 가수들은 다 멋이 없다는 의미가 된다. 그러므로 '그 가수는 멋이 없다'고 해야 맞다.


rkgwls

그쵸? 아니면 "저 가수는", 아님 "가수가 멋이 없다"

for those of you wondering what they said, JIWON619248 said that "가수는 멋없다" would mean "singers are uncool" as in the career "singer" is an uncool job. I agree with them.


Alicia922233

What does neun/eun mean


wintertriangles

It's marking the topic of the sentence


JaneWW2

The pronunciation is incorrect. The ㅅ at the end of 멋 moves to the silent consonant's position. So it sounds like 머섭습니다 (moshobsoobnida)


CheolyongM

It should be 머덥습니다 In this case 'ㅅ' is used as the final consonant, it has the sound of 'ㄷ' So you can understand '멋' as '먿' when you pronounce '멋' actually


lang864129

歌手는 멋없습니다


Vmk15

What does 가수가 멋없습니다 mean (note: with 가)?


MarjiMagno

"맛" means taste.


LDecker1

I didn't have to option to write the word 'is' in Korean.


ALLintolearning3

It is connected to the end of the adjective as if it were "uncoolnotis", so look for 멋없습니다

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes


yeontan

I entered 가수가 instead of 가수는 but they accepted it. I'm still confused about the difference of the 가/이 and 는/은. I heard that 가/이 is used for the topic and 는/은 for the subject but I can't seem to identify between topic and subject.


saltydough

Actually, it's the other way around: 이/가 is used for the subject and 은/는 is used for the topic. What that basically means is that 은/는 has the implication that you are comparing the topic of the sentence to something else, or that you will continue talking about it. 이/가, on the other hand, has no such implication, so it is used more often in simple sentences whereas 은/는 is more useful for full narrations. However, the difference between them is very slight so they are mostly interchangeable.

Example: 차가 비싸요. 그런데, 가방은 싸요. The car is expensive. But, the bag is cheap. Because you are comparing two items here, you could use either particle in the first sentence, but you must use 은/는 in the second sentence.

It's really hard, and I am by no means an expert, but that's just what I've been taught in my Korean class. Hopefully, that helps!

Also, sidenote: you should almost always use 저는 when talking about yourself.


ara826

I left out the -는 after 가수 and Duolingo said that's also correct. I'm not sure why? Could someone help me out please?


Gabrielp_link

"인기가 없습니다" that's right?


RkQyOx

how to pronounce uncool?


rena.gr

멋없습니다 why is it pronounced meodeosibnida and not meoseosibnida? I've read, in a previous post, that it is pronounced d/t when it is before a consonant. But here it is before a vowel (eo).


AlexMoon709369

Shouldn't it be "ga" since we are describing the singer as being uncool?


emma901170

Does anyone understand why the possession of the adjective keeps changing?

For ex 으미가 vs 인기가

Is there a trick to remember which one goes with which adjective?


Rahapar226

Isn't ㅅ pronounced as /s/? I can't find the /d/ sound


LiKenun

⟨ㅅ⟩ is pronounced |s|. :)

In turn, |s| can be pronounced /s/, /t/, or /n/.


Elliya00n

"가수는 멋없습니다"??????? Koreans don't use awkward sentences like this. Rather, write it like this. "그 가수는 멋있지 않습니다." "그는(or 그녀는) 멋있지 않아." Duolingo uses a lot of unnatural sentences.


km2277

can someone explain to me the difference between subject markers and topic markers? like when are they both used?


Voopytimes

Anybody know why "가수는 안 멋있습니다" isn't an answer?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.