"The singer is uncool."

Translation:가수는 멋없습니다.

September 20, 2017

43 Comments


DanPark8

Singer tastes bad?

October 4, 2017

AK2RA

to taste bad is 맛없습니다 with an (ㅏ). to be uncool is 멋없습니다 with an (ㅓ).

October 7, 2017

tsahj

Lol taste bad is 맛없다. This word is 멋없다

October 11, 2017

ArabicMusi

Thank you I was wondering about it , i heard the singer isnt delicious looooolz

October 25, 2017

Rosofia02

No. 멋없습니다 means is uncool. 맛없습니다 means tastes bad

October 12, 2017

Nihan3.1415

Jskdjsodjjdkdkdkx

November 22, 2018

tsahj

Lol taste bad is 맛없다. This word is 멋없다

October 11, 2017

thequeenisreign

They look so similar

October 14, 2017

yumi_x00x

I'm not good in English , but i really love korean so i learn it in English , it's soo hard

November 13, 2017

Dot844345

I know how you feel. I use the Japanese people learning English Duolingo course in order to improve my Japanese.

What's your native language?

There might be something like LingoDeer for you in your native language that could help supplement the Duolingo Korean course.

December 13, 2017

lang864129

歌手는 멋없습니다

January 20, 2018

liana.rouskorus

It sounds like they're saying "maraseubnida" instead of "meosobseubnida," the way i read it phonetically. Is that correct?

October 15, 2017

nclgbsn

You read 멋없습니다 like 머덥씀니다 [meodeobsseumnida]. It's an exception to the 받침 [batchim] rules.

June 11, 2018

ming1171

ㅅ is pronounced as t here ^^

October 26, 2017

JohanvanHu

That would only.be true if the following sound was a consonant, but in this case it's a vowel.

November 3, 2017

JohanvanHu

No it isn't.

November 3, 2017

DvdMrn

멋없

ㅅ+어

January 4, 2018

LiKenun

It’s official. The pronunciation of in 멋없다 is . Naver shows the pronunciation as [머덥따]. This is also the case for the similar-sounding 맛없다 (tasteless) which is pronounced [마덥따].

TL;DR: 멋없다 is read as a compound word that just so happens to be written without a space because arbitrary rules; the does not carry over to the next syllable. 멋있다 is not perceived to be a compound word, but one unit, so it’s pronounced (nearly 100% of the time) as [머싣따]; the carries over to the next syllable.


<h1>Detail</h1>

멋없다 is actually a compound of and 없다. Both are morphemes. 멋이, 멋을, and 멋은, however, are pronounced respectively as 머시, 머슬, and 머슨 because , , and are not morphemes but markers; 멋이 is a word with a subject marker—not a compound word.

The common pronunciation of 멋있다 as [머싣따] is due to its popularity and not technically correct. But dictionaries acknowledge the popular pronunciation as well, and you will almost never hear (correct) [머딛따] uttered in speech.

March 7, 2018

Gideon797417

Why does she say mareobseubnida. Should it not be meoseobseubnida? As in why the "ah" at the beginning and an "r" instead of an "s"?

October 26, 2017

JaneWW2

The pronunciation is incorrect. The ㅅ at the end of 멋 moves to the silent consonant's position. So it sounds like 머섭습니다 (moshobsoobnida)

November 29, 2017

CheolyongM

It should be 머덥습니다 In this case 'ㅅ' is used as the final consonant, it has the sound of 'ㄷ' So you can understand '멋' as '먿' when you pronounce '멋' actually

March 19, 2018

lang864129

歌手는 멋없습니다

January 21, 2018

Alicia922233

What does neun/eun mean

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

It's marking the topic of the sentence

September 20, 2017

thequeenisreign

Which part is uncool

October 14, 2017

KyleM458458

멋없

October 16, 2017

MarjiMagno

"맛" means taste.

October 27, 2017

ykvenom

Singer tastes bad ... unless the pronouncer is bad at pronouncing

November 13, 2017

SugamoSunshine

The card you can choose is gasuneun, but the correct answer displays as gasuga. Not a huge difference, as far as I know, but it should be made consistent.

December 8, 2017

ALLintolearning3

I saw that word tile and the right one too.

April 23, 2018

Barbara799315

You ask about vocabulary that has not been introduced during the exercises. Can't you introduce the vocabulary first?

December 30, 2017

LDecker1

I didn't have to option to write the word 'is' in Korean.

December 30, 2017

ALLintolearning3

It is connected to the end of the adjective as if it were "uncoolnotis", so look for 멋없습니다

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes

April 23, 2018

yeontan

I entered 가수가 instead of 가수는 but they accepted it. I'm still confused about the difference of the 가/이 and 는/은. I heard that 가/이 is used for the topic and 는/은 for the subject but I can't seem to identify between topic and subject.

January 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Even with the explanation, I am still not sure. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

April 23, 2018

Sarah615805

Actually, it's the other way around: 이/가 is used for the subject and 은/는 is used for the topic. What that basically means is that 은/는 has the implication that you are comparing the topic of the sentence to something else, or that you will continue talking about it. 이/가, on the other hand, has no such implication, so it is used more often in simple sentences whereas 은/는 is more useful for full narrations. However, the difference between them is very slight so they are mostly interchangeable.

Example: 차가 비싸요. 그런데, 가방은 싸요. The car is expensive. But, the bag is cheap. Because you are comparing two items here, you could use either particle in the first sentence, but you must use 은/는 in the second sentence.

It's really hard, and I am by no means an expert, but that's just what I've been taught in my Korean class. Hopefully, that helps!

Also, sidenote: you should almost always use 저는 when talking about yourself.

December 28, 2018

PachecoLara

Ok

February 6, 2018

ara826

I left out the -는 after 가수 and Duolingo said that's also correct. I'm not sure why? Could someone help me out please?

January 9, 2019

MarjiMagno

"멋" basically means not. So 멋+없다 literally means not having meaning not good or not having talent or skills.

October 27, 2017

trebblemaker

Actually the 없다 part means not or does not exist. 멋 means cool. So the whole phrase means uncool rather than untalented. You might be getting 멋 mixed up with 못 which means cannot do.

October 31, 2017

wintertriangles

Where did you learn 멋 means "not"? Whoever told you that is wrong.

October 31, 2017

bavn

I'm Korean. 멋 means looking good, stylish, beauty.. this kind of words. It can use without 없다. Example, "한국의 멋" (I'm not good at English.. i want to explain how people use 멋 and what this words mean..but i cant..this is my best..)

February 10, 2018

LesChristiansen

My understanding of the word is the same. It doesn't translate well and has no precise meaning in English. Neither does 재미.

April 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.