"저는 한국에 것입니다."

Translation:I will go to Korea.

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

The future tense here is formed using -ㄹ (after vowel or ). Attached to the verb or adjective, it creates a future determiner which must be followed by a noun. The noun here is .

What this literally means is: I’m (저는 … 이다) the thing () that will () go to Korea (한국에 가).

September 20, 2017

ANeFv

Thank you for the breakdown, was wondering for the longest why "것을" was used!

October 20, 2017

rkirsling

Is this a statement of intention then?

November 4, 2017

Haenaemi

Why not "I am going to go Korea".

October 9, 2017

BobPancakes

Because your sentence is present progressive (저는 한국에 가고있어요), not future (저는 한국에 갈 것입니다).

October 21, 2018

pumpkinbambam

저는 한국에 가는 중입니다. i thought of this at first. didnt think of the 'ㄹ'. Tricky haha

December 1, 2018

TikaShier

Where in Korea?

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.