1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 한국에 갈 것입니다."

"저는 한국에 것입니다."

Translation:I will go to Korea.

September 20, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

The future tense here is formed using -ㄹ (after vowel or ). Attached to the verb or adjective, it creates a future determiner which must be followed by a noun. The noun here is .

What this literally means is: I’m (저는 … 이다) the thing () that will () go to Korea (한국에 가).


ANeFv

Thank you for the breakdown, was wondering for the longest why "것을" was used!


KanKanMikan

I'm glad cringy comments like "I wish" does not exist anymore this far in korean course, nor things like "army here" "army anyone", I bet these little kids all gave up


Juan738101

Air Force here. Air Force anyone?


LiKenun

No Juan but you, señor. ;)


4EVA12

I WISH!!! ARMY ANYONE?????????????


KookieBTSARMY101

OH HELL NAH! WHO SAID I WAS GONE?! You'd WISH! ARMY HERE! ARMY ANYONE? :D


Haenaemi

Why not "I am going to go Korea".


elisstudiess

Because you would need to replace 것 for 예정, in order to have the meaning of going to - it would indicate a planned future. It would be like this: 저는 한국에 갈 예정입니다.


chooichooi

How about "I will be going to Korea"?


pumpkinbambam

저는 한국에 가는 중입니다. i thought of this at first. didnt think of the 'ㄹ'. Tricky haha

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.