" 쉬운 언어는 어려워요."

Translation:This easy language is difficult.

September 20, 2017

36 Comments


tessabanessa

Lol, this is a funny sentence

September 20, 2017

patynewlands

Hahahah i love troll duolingo

September 22, 2017

kittycatbuttbutt

they're really laughing at us lmao

April 16, 2019

LewisH65

Exactly what I was thinking after 한국어는 쉬업지 않아요...

October 27, 2017

around.nafisa

That oxymoron though

September 20, 2017

gone2bacolod

I buy it. The easiest language is still incredibly hard.

October 9, 2017

drigoro2000

Esperanto is a walk in the park.

June 29, 2018

sebas7777

Korean language.

November 5, 2017

cherrysulfate

Lmao what a paradox

September 21, 2017

tontonzark

the pronunciation is not clear and loud. It should speak less quickly and clearly in order we learn easly that "easy difficult langage" !

March 14, 2018

sakuyaluigi

Wut

September 21, 2017

ladydessy

Amen.

December 30, 2017

DominicIsi

Are you drunk?

June 23, 2018

pjtpjt

Sarcasm 101? :D

October 25, 2018

Ingrid183645

I am 54 and English is my native tongue. Struggled with and ultimately failed French in school. Learning languages is very hard for me. Now learning Korean and am enjoying it but WOW its so hard for me

January 4, 2019

Woodsman72

Like you, I am of similar age (48) and learning Korean is a real challenge. Because I am Polish, my language training includes two topics: English and Korean ....

March 18, 2019

Sami610230

My goodness, how oxymoronic is this sentence.

January 4, 2018

Malieibnida

I wonder if foreigners think that english is hard to learn...just a thought.

March 28, 2018

KarenVivianaCP

To me it has been easy to learn English although I have had some problems with grammar. However I think I can make myself clear when I speak or write because English is a little similar to Spanish (which is my native language). And ... for some people I think it's hard to learn English since pronunciation is different from writing, but with some practice it becomes easy.

September 14, 2018

ayasalah95

As a foreigner whose native language is not English.. Well English is quite easy to learn

July 21, 2018

rishabh.ma3

Being a native English speaker who speaks 3 other languages, I can definitely say that English is probably one of the hardest languages to learn for non-natives. At least that's what I feel.

March 28, 2018

tontonzark

and what are the other languages do you speak'? I notice you learn French whose spelling is extremely difficult. For exemple the famous Napoleon Bonaparte made about 80 spelling mistakes to the dictation of Mérimée. In French we pronounce Kosova like cause au veau ; l'art moderne lard moderne ; l'état de Vaud (a place in Switzerland) like les tas de veaux ; la mer like la mère like l'amer... the langage is a source of misunderstoods because of that.

March 29, 2018

rishabh.ma3

I speak Hindi, English, Spanish and Korean. I am also trying to learn Dutch, but well, I am far from fluent in it. Although I haven't learned French, but yes, I agree that its spelling is quite difficult. Perhaps that's one of the reasons why English pronunciation and spelling are so irregular, for it has received a lot of influence from French.

June 23, 2018

Daniela970501

It's not, it was like a piece of cake!

October 9, 2018

eitileda300915

mmm it really depends. my native tongue is Spanish and I started to learn english by myself when I was 6 years old so to me it's been easy. but it was really hard for my highschool classmates to understand and to have a good pronunciation cause they haven't been introduced properly to the basics of the language while they were kids.

December 24, 2018

FatmaFakhry

Mind ❤❤❤❤

September 23, 2018

FabianNeum

Come on!

November 19, 2017

Ana_Kai

Are you sure about that?

December 3, 2017

rishabh.ma3

Sentence level: Michael Owen.

March 9, 2018

jaisaige

Contradiction much?

January 15, 2019

hazlebee

Trying to make us feel stupid.

February 3, 2019

Tameka_Starr

Soooo is it easy or difficult ?

February 14, 2019

DrMM2014

Sorry, this sentence is stupid.

February 26, 2019

BerrieBloo

Such a funny sentence yet i'm crying TwT

March 3, 2019

KatherineE925083

How does this sentence make sense? Lol

March 21, 2019

Clara402814

I just read an article about how nonsensical sentences such as "the wet towel is dry" are good for improving abstract thinking and brain development :)

April 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.