1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 쉬운 언어는 어려워요."

" 쉬운 언어는 어려워요."

Translation:This easy language is difficult.

September 20, 2017

78 Comments


tessabanessa

Lol, this is a funny sentence


patynewlands

Hahahah i love troll duolingo


kittycatbuttbutt

they're really laughing at us lmao


LewisH65

Exactly what I was thinking after 한국어는 쉬업지 않아요...


around.nafisa

That oxymoron though


gone2bacolod

I buy it. The easiest language is still incredibly hard.


drigoro2000

Esperanto is a walk in the park.


tontonzark

the pronunciation is not clear and loud. It should speak less quickly and clearly in order we learn easly that "easy difficult langage" !


qb000

I wonder if foreigners think that english is hard to learn...just a thought.


KarenVivianaCP

To me it has been easy to learn English although I have had some problems with grammar. However I think I can make myself clear when I speak or write because English is a little similar to Spanish (which is my native language). And ... for some people I think it's hard to learn English since pronunciation is different from writing, but with some practice it becomes easy.


ayasalah95

As a foreigner whose native language is not English.. Well English is quite easy to learn


eitileda300915

mmm it really depends. my native tongue is Spanish and I started to learn english by myself when I was 6 years old so to me it's been easy. but it was really hard for my highschool classmates to understand and to have a good pronunciation cause they haven't been introduced properly to the basics of the language while they were kids.


Kuchan

I am a native English teacher in Japan and English kills my students. It's mostly because teaching here is so focussed on translation and a lot of English grammatical concepts don't exist in Japanese. (A/the, plurals, a fairly fixed word order, etc)


rishabh.ma3

Being a native English speaker who speaks 3 other languages, I can definitely say that English is probably one of the hardest languages to learn for non-natives. At least that's what I feel.


tontonzark

and what are the other languages do you speak'? I notice you learn French whose spelling is extremely difficult. For exemple the famous Napoleon Bonaparte made about 80 spelling mistakes to the dictation of Mérimée. In French we pronounce Kosova like cause au veau ; l'art moderne lard moderne ; l'état de Vaud (a place in Switzerland) like les tas de veaux ; la mer like la mère like l'amer... the langage is a source of misunderstoods because of that.


rishabh.ma3

I speak Hindi, English, Spanish and Korean. I am also trying to learn Dutch, but well, I am far from fluent in it. Although I haven't learned French, but yes, I agree that its spelling is quite difficult. Perhaps that's one of the reasons why English pronunciation and spelling are so irregular, for it has received a lot of influence from French.


Zac2021

Actually I think it is pretty easy. Aside from the fact that there are what, 22 vowel sounds? But once you get over it (with practice that's in no time) you can pretty much infer the pronunciation of almost everything. I feel that's the case (of it being that easy) because of its grammatical similarity to Spanish, there are a few things that change. It's just a case of loosening our tongue and learning vocabulary (and how adjectives work, before the noun)


Daniela970501

It's not, it was like a piece of cake!


bangswift

For me English is not hard. But its different condition when it comes to formal english, like if you're talking to your boss or president i cant do that


alice989404

I think English is hard to learn, especially grammar.


Ingrid183645

I am 54 and English is my native tongue. Struggled with and ultimately failed French in school. Learning languages is very hard for me. Now learning Korean and am enjoying it but WOW its so hard for me


Woodsman72

Like you, I am of similar age (48) and learning Korean is a real challenge. Because I am Polish, my language training includes two topics: English and Korean ....


DominicIsi

Are you drunk?


Clara402814

I just read an article about how nonsensical sentences such as "the wet towel is dry" are good for improving abstract thinking and brain development :)


alice989404

Sounds interesting. I'd like to know more. Do you remember the name of the article or any key words? I tried searching for "nonsensial sentence" and "abstract thinking" but the results are something else...


Sami610230

My goodness, how oxymoronic is this sentence.


Madu282290

this owl is on crack i swear


hazlebee

Trying to make us feel stupid.


quisl

This is my answer to people telling me that Korean was easy.


Ana_Kai

Are you sure about that?


jaisaige

Contradiction much?


Mariam675031

I think that even an easy language can be diffcut to learn. anyway it always depends on the mothertongue and the persons ability to learn languages


cbrad201

I wish Duolingo taught me useful sentences...


goohayoon

This is what I'm thinking about Korean. I thought it is easy. But it is getting harder every day :''(


rishabh.ma3

Sentence level: Michael Owen.


Minzhi_

MMMH the irony


DanielCoward

Must be sarcasm ;)


Tameka_Starr

Soooo is it easy or difficult ?


DrMM2014

Sorry, this sentence is stupid.


SuperBloo20

Such a funny sentence yet i'm crying TwT


KatherineSakurai

How does this sentence make sense? Lol


GiovanniSantucci

그 거짓말은 맞아요.


Alex110711

This is kinda true though actually because sometimes a language you find easy to learn is very difficult for another person. For example I found korean pronounciation to be very eays because its similar to that of my mothertongue german, while english speakers often have a harder time or a stronger accent because it sounds quite different


nochu971

true but if we talk about grammar English is the simplest (and that tends to be the hardest part of a language) as for pronunciation I think most people can pronounce better korean since it seems (at least for me) most languages have similar pronunciation except for English (my mother tounge is Spanish and Korean is really easy to imitate)


Jubilee209908

Lmao what are they talking about?


TalvirChri

This is one of my favourite Duolingo's quotations!8',))))))))))


Athina_M

This funny sentence is boring


.EstherMaire.

"이 쉬운 언어는 어려워요." it sure is mate.


MiyaUna

무슨 말이야 이게 ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Yo-Han-Joon

Yeah. And this contradicting sentence is not contradicting..lol


Rucha507677

Haha my thoughts exactly after 한국어는 어렵지 않아요


jody2457

Aigoo... I'm laughing so hard trying to say this tongue twister!!!


beatrzcastro

I’m not gonna be able to say this sentence out loud without stuttering anytime soon ;-;


btsgay

me studying korean since everyone else claims its so easy


JosieCrane

I guess it could be said sarcastically


RainEdayWoman

Wish it said the sentences slower or at least gave the option to slow the speaking voice down like it does for some questions. The computerized voice reads most sentences way too fast so that everything sounds jumbled together. It is not in a natural speaking rythmn so the ear can not pick up word seperation and correct pronunciations even through repetition.


CamiBCobain

HAHAHA duolingo you joke guy


jsmcandrew

Say hi to dustin for me


HyejinPark19

So many usuless sentences..


Adrian-Michael

Duolingo is not just an app where you have phrases. It encourages you to try new sentence patterns and experiments. So don't be sassy if you don't have the phrases you like. Because you can just replace words you don't like in a sentence so it will fit your needs.


Murakel

The point of DuoLingo is not to be a phrasebook. The point is to teach you grammar and vocabulary in a new language in a memorable way. Brushing it off as "useless" instead of taking what you learn and trying to reapply it elsewhere in sentences that DO make sense completely defeats the purpose.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.