"빵점"

Translation:Zero points

September 20, 2017

20 Comments


LiKenun

Also 영점 (零點)


The (, meaning shop or establishment) kind of tricked me there too due to other 漢字 sharing the same pronunciation.

The (shop) version of is found in compounds such as:

  • : shop/store
  • 선물 : gift shop
  • 수리 : repair shop
  • 커피 : coffee shop
  • 한복 : hanbok shop

It’s easy to assume that 빵점 is a bakery based on this pattern. But the common terms for it are 빵집 (bread house) and 제과점 (sweets-making shop).


oee16

빵 is zero in Hangul (slang)

since zero is only (& officially) expressed in Hanja based cardinals whether as - 영 / 공- young / gong 


pluureng

What is the etymology of 빵 as in zero?


oee16

빵, zero is defined as an "internet slang". So one could only speculate that its use is popularised in the late 90s. That does not mean that it does not exist long before that.

As for the meaning, it seems to be a mimetic word seemingly of sound to describe a bursting noise, pop.

Possibly, it is analogical to the English use of 'puff' ( vanish, disappear into smoke etc.).

Incidentally, 빵 is also a slang for smoking/cigarette. [Unclear of any connection to "bun", (Br. bread roll) slang for a marijuana joint.]


GiovanniSantucci

Like bombing a test


emmi_j

somehow reminds me of the drama "pinocchio" where dalpo was called "올빵" (all zero)


josueetcom

Obviously it means "bread points" (similar to brownie points) haha jkjk


the_crait

Why is a bakery related to a low score?


SvedishPlumber

I know in this context it doesn't mean bread shop, but could it? Similar to how 편의점 means convenience store?

I'm just going off intuition here, but intuition isn't always right when it comes to linguistics


oee16

Your hunch is correct IMO.

빵점 (compound noun) = bakery

빵.점 (with spacing) originally was used for "zero point" where 빵 (zero), numeral & 점 (dot/point), unit.

In the Korean counting system, syntactically speaking, there should always be a space between numeral and unit.

e.g. 만.점 = 10,000 points but 만점 = full mark/full score

빵점 & 빵.점 are homophones.

My guess is with the Korean practice of dropping space between words, 빵점 eventually becomes a word with 2 meanings ...

In common usage, as 빵점 takes on more the meaning of "0 score" (zero mark), 빵집 (originally, "baker's") is now used to mean "bakery" (in the sense of bread, pastry and confectionery store)


GiovanniSantucci

Um, I think it's more likely just "no score" as I'm unaware of 빵 being numeric, ever.


lameskydiver

In that sense 빵집 would make more sense, like a house professional in bread. Of course there is usual 제과점.


puptarts

0% should be acceptable because here in Korea, we do tests out of 100. So 0%= Zero points.


YW7k14

Why do people hate this lovely comment

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.