1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 빵을 싫어해요."

"아이가 빵을 싫어해요."

Translation:The child hates bread.

September 20, 2017

31 Comments


sewalgen

I thought 싫어해요 also means dislike. But I was marked weong for "does not like."


wintertriangles

I'd say "dislikes" and "does not like" should both be acceptable. I get that people use "hate" all the time but it's such an exaggeration. Plus, Korean has stronger words for "hate."


DouglasJulien

11 months ago and "does not like" is still not accepted? This needs to change.


SvedishPlumber

I flagged it but as of june of 19 it's still marked as wrong


Chandler28703

Flagged today 12/28/19 for the same reason.


T._S.

싫어하다 means "dislike" and "not liking". There is a separate word for "to hate".

"Does not like" should be accepted.

아이가 빵을 싫어해요 The child doesn't like bread.

Literally in a room of Korean English teachers right now saying this should be accepted.


akira300

So the difference is that 미워해요 is stronger than 싫어해요?


Lumtul

미워해요 is for animals and people 싫어해요 is for objects


Iron_Venema

싫어해요 is also used for people.


Hannah610076

but there was an example like i hate that man using 미워해요


jeeves_bond

4Minute's Hate seems to disagree


yangchaeri

I'm German and find this offensive


Alida491579

Why?? I love bread and I'm gluten intolerant, can't we change?


Anny011206

bread is life ❤❤❤❤❤


Spaqin

I too hate Korean """bread""". Just call it a cake...


SteveKlyns

I agree....an acceptable translation should be "The child does not like bread". Duolingo...are you listening?


Iron_Venema

Not liking something and hating something are two different things. Hating a man is way harsher than disliking a man.


IenKy1412

싫어하다 is more of to dislike rather than to hate. It should have been accepted


SvedishPlumber

You're absolutely right but 싫어하다 is often translated as "to not like"


Iron_Venema

Yeah, agreed. The word is most oftenly used for disliking something


beapfei

In this ex we use the object marker, 을. In the previous example, "I hate that man" was 저는 그 남자가 미워해요. Why do we use the object marker in this one but use the subject marker, 가? Or could I use them interchangeably? Thank you! :)


EmptyGuy

Kim Tak Gu's childhood


weony

Why is "the child does not like bread" considered wrong? It's almost 2020, and yet Duolingo has not accepted "dislike" or "does not like"


MoaAmiiiiii

Report it again and wait for another yearㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Lunar_Turtle

Said child is my spirit animal.


seouldasein

나는 두오린글위 마크스 싨어!


seouldasein

싫어 - I meant to write. Ahhh!


BlueStreetLight

You can edit your comments you know :)


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I love bread it's delicious


MaknaeSanh

Where is the difference between 1,2&3? I always get confused on the subject/topic marking particles and when to use what. Could someone please help me out? :(

1.아이가 빵늘 싫어해요

2.아이는 빵이 싫어해요

3.아이가 빵늘 싫어요


flop377803

Why is 아이가 빵을 싫어합니다 wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.