"아이가 빵을 싫어해요."

Translation:The child hates bread.

September 20, 2017

14 Comments


akira379

So the difference is that 미워해요 is stronger than 싫어해요?

October 5, 2017

Lumtul

미워해요 is for animals and people 싫어해요 is for objects

November 24, 2018

Iron_Venema

싫어해요 is also used for people.

March 11, 2019

sewalgen

I thought 싫어해요 also means dislike. But I was marked weong for "does not like."

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

I'd say "dislikes" and "does not like" should both be acceptable. I get that people use "hate" all the time but it's such an exaggeration. Plus, Korean has stronger words for "hate."

September 20, 2017

DouglasJulien

11 months ago and "does not like" is still not accepted? This needs to change.

September 10, 2018

T._S.

싫어하다 means "dislike" and "not liking". There is a separate word for "to hate".

"Does not like" should be accepted.

아이가 빵을 싫어해요 The child doesn't like bread.

Literally in a room of Korean English teachers right now saying this should be accepted.

November 21, 2018

Spaqin

I too hate Korean """bread""". Just call it a cake...

October 12, 2017

Alida491579

Why?? I love bread and I'm gluten intolerant, can't we change?

May 31, 2018

LunarTurtle

Said child is my spirit animal.

July 6, 2018

seouldasein

나는 두오린글위 마크스 싨어!

August 10, 2018

seouldasein

싫어 - I meant to write. Ahhh!

August 10, 2018

SteveKlyns

I agree....an acceptable translation should be "The child does not like bread". Duolingo...are you listening?

March 23, 2019

Iron_Venema

Not liking something and hating something are two different things. Hating a man is way harsher than disliking a man.

March 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.