1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이가 빵을 싫어해요."

"아이가 빵을 싫어해요."

Translation:The child hates bread.

September 20, 2017

39 Comments


sewalgen

I thought 싫어해요 also means dislike. But I was marked weong for "does not like."


wintertriangles

I'd say "dislikes" and "does not like" should both be acceptable. I get that people use "hate" all the time but it's such an exaggeration. Plus, Korean has stronger words for "hate."


DubhghlasJulien

11 months ago and "does not like" is still not accepted? This needs to change.


SvedishPlumber

I flagged it but as of june of 19 it's still marked as wrong


Chandler28703

Flagged today 12/28/19 for the same reason.


CaptainKibosh

I think "does not like" is considered incorrect because the translation would be to negate "to like," i.e. 아이가 빵을 좋아하지 않아요 / The child does not like bread. There is no verb negation in the original Korean, so "dislike" and "hate" are the best choices.


T._S.

싫어하다 means "dislike" and "not liking". There is a separate word for "to hate".

"Does not like" should be accepted.

아이가 빵을 싫어해요 The child doesn't like bread.

Literally in a room of Korean English teachers right now saying this should be accepted.


sjoh3930

Flagged as of Feb 2021, still marked as wrong


akira300

So the difference is that 미워해요 is stronger than 싫어해요?


Lumtul

미워해요 is for animals and people 싫어해요 is for objects


Iron_Venema

싫어해요 is also used for people.


jeeves_bond

4Minute's Hate seems to disagree


hayliiiiiiin

but there was an example like i hate that man using 미워해요


just_jodi797

I think its use for both.... When you ex." 너 싫어해요=I hate u" R the same like "미워=I hate u".


yangchaeri

I'm German and find this offensive


Alida491579

Why?? I love bread and I'm gluten intolerant, can't we change?


Anny011206

bread is life ❤❤❤❤❤


SteveKlyns

I agree....an acceptable translation should be "The child does not like bread". Duolingo...are you listening?


Iron_Venema

Not liking something and hating something are two different things. Hating a man is way harsher than disliking a man.


IenKy1412

싫어하다 is more of to dislike rather than to hate. It should have been accepted


SvedishPlumber

You're absolutely right but 싫어하다 is often translated as "to not like"


Iron_Venema

Yeah, agreed. The word is most oftenly used for disliking something


beapfei

In this ex we use the object marker, 을. In the previous example, "I hate that man" was 저는 그 남자가 미워해요. Why do we use the object marker in this one but use the subject marker, 가? Or could I use them interchangeably? Thank you! :)


JanSmutsKimchi

싫어요(basic form is 싫다) is an adjective and its typical usage pattern is ~가 싫어요. But 싫어해요(basic form is 싫어하다) is a verb and its pattern is ~를 싫어해요. e.g., 나는 사과가 싫어요. 나는 사과를 싫어해요.


RedmiChong4

Well duo that makes no sense, there's no kid who hates bread, what's up with your brain duo??ಠಿ_ಠ


RedmiChong4

Rip duo's logic.


Spaqin

I too hate Korean """bread""". Just call it a cake...


Lunar_Turtle

Said child is my spirit animal.


seouldasein

나는 두오린글위 마크스 싨어!


weony

Why is "the child does not like bread" considered wrong? It's almost 2020, and yet Duolingo has not accepted "dislike" or "does not like"


Fauziaaang

Report it again and wait for another yearㅋㅋㅋㅋ


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I love bread it's delicious


MaknaeSanh

Where is the difference between 1,2&3? I always get confused on the subject/topic marking particles and when to use what. Could someone please help me out? :(

1.아이가 빵늘 싫어해요

2.아이는 빵이 싫어해요

3.아이가 빵늘 싫어요


NoraBabo

I'm far from an expert, but what I've seen in other comments in other forums on Duolingo is that the 가 on 아이가 indicates them as the subject. Then the 을 on 빵을 indicates it as the object. Subjects, especially in the earlier, easier levels of Duolingo, mainly come first in the sentence. As for 3., you have to conjugate the verb 싫어하다 into 싫어해요 to be grammatically correct in this polite form. 1. should be the correct one: 아이가 빵을 싫어해요. I hope my little knowledge base helped


Gavin380460

자는 아이가 싫어하는 ㅋㅋ


Jahzara_Phillip

저도 빵을 싫어해서 빵을 먹지않아요.


D.Spark

Whats wrong with this child bread is amazing. Oprah disapproves

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.