"자는 여자아이가 김밥을 먹어요."

Translation:The sleeping girl eats gimbap.

September 20, 2017

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tessabanessa

This is impressive. I love kimbap but I've never eaten it in my sleep. :)


AshlynnO.

When you read 자는 as 저는 and get lost asf


melanie751893

Same I was like: ❤❤❤ is that sentence!!!


NovaLibertas

I fell for it as well. Damn...


musicamuse

multi-tasker rule-breaker


Brendanm95
<h1>specialkoreanskills</h1>

roberto727

It actually could make sense in the proper context, however currently unaccepted "the girl who is sleeping" would be much more common.

"I'd like to provide some snacks for the children."

"Thank you, most of them like peanut butter and jelly, but the girl who is sleeping eats gimbap."


notstarboard

I disagree that this would be more common. "The girl who is sleeping" is just a slow and clunky way of expressing "the sleeping girl".


Hanzo_Ergo

Its better they duo translates it literally, then its easier to understand the underlying pattern at play. Children learn exactly like this, its also because of that, they make errors as they progress. But they optimize as they develop. So with that being said, i think duo should keep the translation just as it is, and later on change it, or not, since we're leaning Korean lol.


VinceNet19

Gimbap in the IV drop


istayforstray

The sleeping girl chokes on gimbap


akinatshi

Cuz damn girl i wanna do that too


AshlynnO.

When ya read it as 저 not 자


[deactivated user]

    That 여자 is amazing..


fSzy4

    'the sleeping girl eats a kimbap' why it takes it as wrong?


JungT

    I don't think you can say "a kimbap", it's uncountable


safibta

    Can you explain, please?


EthanWatts9

    gimbap is a type of food. You wouldn't say "a bread", you'd say "a piece of bread"; in the same way, it's a "piece of kimbap", or in this case, just kimbap.


Hedi_999

    Can someone please recreate this sentence with "sleepy" rather than "sleeping" ?


MnicaVelzq6

    this makes no sense but same


iad58g

    Perhaps this could have an ironic reading, as in ‘the girl who pretends to be sleeping is awake, and look, the gimbap is nearly all gone!’.


ID7000

    What kungfu is that? Teach me!


RWang2017

    what is the difference between nida and oyo at the end of the sentence? Is nida more polite than oyo?


roberto727

    The ~ㅂ니다 ending is more formal than ~어요. It is used in the military, and so is more common to males in a business situation. It is used by both sexes when showing great respect, but ~어요 is polite and far more common, especially by women.


Tameka_Starr

    How can a sleeping girl eat ? lol


Tyrael1701

    Glad i dont eat when i sleep, fat enough as is ㅋㅋ


Chuntae

    Sounds interesting but questionable as well


Lotus9705

    How can someone eat while sleeping? Creepy~~


Athina_M

    Sleep eating is indeed a rare and dangerous condition. Beware for you, too, may fall victim to this truly horrendous predator


leekn0w

    i answered with "the sleeping girl eats a kimbap" and got marked wrong


    [deactivated user]

      Duoling but doesnt make sense...

      TWO


tonyr8669

      Maybe duo is being a bit narcolyptic and the gimbab is a metaphor???


Priscila822893

      Wow, that little girl has special skills if she can eat while sleeping


hippietrail

      Sleepwalking Korean style!


Sarah262466

      very dangerous.


FangiRLinINdia

      Can't I say 'The Gimbap'?


laura690624

      this is a mood tbh


novxtadnn

      So, snow white isn't eat apple??


roadrunner1.1

      I wander if it's safe to eat kimbap while sleeping, i'll give it a try in dreams! Wish me a good night!


just_jodi797

      How can she sleep n eat at the same time? I think she have a great Talent.... Lmao


wintergyo111

      Why is it the sleeping


16sanya

      In her dreams probably


Laura518834

      The comfusion gets me and im wearing my damn glasses

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.