1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "자는 여자아이가 김밥을 먹어요."

"자는 여자아이가 김밥을 먹어요."

Translation:The sleeping girl eats gimbap.

September 20, 2017

54 Comments


tessabanessa

This is impressive. I love kimbap but I've never eaten it in my sleep. :)


looafers

When you read 자는 as 저는 and get lost asf


melanie751893

Same I was like: wtf is that sentence!!!


musicamuse

multi-tasker rule-breaker


Brendanm95
<h1>specialkoreanskills</h1>

VinceNet19

Gimbap in the IV drop


roberto727

It actually could make sense in the proper context, however currently unaccepted "the girl who is sleeping" would be much more common.

"I'd like to provide some snacks for the children."

"Thank you, most of them like peanut butter and jelly, but the girl who is sleeping eats gimbap."


istayforstray

The sleeping girl chokes on gimbap


akinatshi

Cuz damn girl i wanna do that too


V_Ridja

That 여자 is amazing..


looafers

When ya read it as 저 not 자


fSzy4

'the sleeping girl eats a kimbap' why it takes it as wrong?


JungT

I don't think you can say "a kimbap", it's uncountable


safibta

Can you explain, please?


EthanWatts9

gimbap is a type of food. You wouldn't say "a bread", you'd say "a piece of bread"; in the same way, it's a "piece of kimbap", or in this case, just kimbap.


DanielCoward

I can think of several ways to say "a bread".

Sourdough is a bread, as an example. (I concede that many prefer to say a type of bread)

A better example would be sand, or water.

In linguistics, count vs uncount largely depends on if a word is defined by volume or not.

That's a rough and incomplete way to think of it, but works in most cases. (Blood, sand, water, trash, etc all fall under this)

The quick test is if you can pluralize it in this construction, "How many ___ do you have?"

If you can and it doesn't sound weird (aside from certain words making it a weird sentence ;) ), it is almost certainly countable. Otherwise, uncountable. (Bloods, waters, sands, trashes, etc all fail this test of acceptability)

There are some exceptions to this, but these are exceptions from dialectal variation. A quick example is how some dialects can say "fishes" and it won't necessarily sound weird to them, but that group is rather small as many would prefer currently to keep fish as its own plural.


MnicaVelzq6

this makes no sense but same


iad58g

Perhaps this could have an ironic reading, as in ‘the girl who pretends to be sleeping is awake, and look, the gimbap is nearly all gone!’.


Hedi_999

Can someone please recreate this sentence with "sleepy" rather than "sleeping" ?


RWang2017

what is the difference between nida and oyo at the end of the sentence? Is nida more polite than oyo?


roberto727

The ~ㅂ니다 ending is more formal than ~어요. It is used in the military, and so is more common to males in a business situation. It is used by both sexes when showing great respect, but ~어요 is polite and far more common, especially by women.


ID7000

What kungfu is that? Teach me!


Tameka_Starr

How can a sleeping girl eat ? lol


JeonJungko106028

How can someone eat while sleeping? Creepy~~


Chuntae

Sounds interesting but questionable as well


Athina_M

Sleep eating is indeed a rare and dangerous condition. Beware for you, too, may fall victim to this truly horrendous predator


Tyrael1701

Glad i dont eat when i sleep, fat enough as is ㅋㅋ


YutubPlzSu

Duoling but doesnt make sense...

TWO


tonyr8669

Maybe duo is being a bit narcolyptic and the gimbab is a metaphor???


Priscila822893

Wow, that little girl has special skills if she can eat while sleeping


hippietrail

Sleepwalking Korean style!


Sarah262466

very dangerous.


FangiRLinINdia

Can't I say 'The Gimbap'?


laura690624

this is a mood tbh


Novitadi

So, snow white isn't eat apple??


roberto727

It's nice to inject a little humor into the course on occasion, but the developers seem to have taken pains to introduce ridiculous example as a general practice. I am hoping they will make some significant changes and opt for more useful examples before the course comes out of Beta.


JesseMaes

fwiw I disagree, I would rather learn how sentences fit together in arbitrary cases than memorize key phrases. If I can read Korean in general, then I can read a Korean phrasebook!


hippietrail

For that you should also get yourself a phrasebook. When I used to go to Korea there was no Duolingo and I could get useful phrases from my phrasebook, but the phrasebook was not very good for learning how to make and understand random sentences. Duolingo is good at that.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.