"자는 여자아이가 김밥을 먹어요."

Translation:The sleeping girl eats gimbap.

September 20, 2017

34 Comments


tessabanessa

This is impressive. I love kimbap but I've never eaten it in my sleep. :)

September 20, 2017

Mechanical_Max

Lmao

September 22, 2017

Brendanm95
<h1>specialkoreanskills</h1>
September 25, 2017

musicamuse

multi-tasker rule-breaker

October 25, 2017

VinceNet19

Gimbap in the IV drop

December 5, 2017

kimmyslimmy

When you read 자는 as 저는 and get lost asf

July 4, 2018

fluffytranquil

...in a dream?

November 23, 2017

Dhawal.Vaghela

Point.

November 26, 2017

roberto727

It actually could make sense in the proper context, however currently unaccepted "the girl who is sleeping" would be much more common.

"I'd like to provide some snacks for the children."

"Thank you, most of them like peanut butter and jelly, but the girl who is sleeping eats gimbap."

March 1, 2018

akinatshi

Cuz damn girl i wanna do that too

January 15, 2018

fSzy4

'the sleeping girl eats a kimbap' why it takes it as wrong?

November 4, 2017

JungT

I don't think you can say "a kimbap", it's uncountable

November 12, 2017

safibta

Can you explain, please?

February 2, 2018

EthanWatts9

gimbap is a type of food. You wouldn't say "a bread", you'd say "a piece of bread"; in the same way, it's a "piece of kimbap", or in this case, just kimbap.

February 21, 2018

DanielCoward

I can think of several ways to say "a bread".

Sourdough is a bread, as an example. (I concede that many prefer to say a type of bread)

A better example would be sand, or water.

In linguistics, count vs uncount largely depends on if a word is defined by volume or not.

That's a rough and incomplete way to think of it, but works in most cases. (Blood, sand, water, trash, etc all fall under this)

The quick test is if you can pluralize it in this construction, "How many ___ do you have?"

If you can and it doesn't sound weird (aside from certain words making it a weird sentence ;) ), it is almost certainly countable. Otherwise, uncountable. (Bloods, waters, sands, trashes, etc all fail this test of acceptability)

There are some exceptions to this, but these are exceptions from dialectal variation. A quick example is how some dialects can say "fishes" and it won't necessarily sound weird to them, but that group is rather small as many would prefer currently to keep fish as its own plural.

July 26, 2018

akinatshi

How?

January 15, 2018

RWang2017

what is the difference between nida and oyo at the end of the sentence? Is nida more polite than oyo?

February 10, 2018

roberto727

The ~ㅂ니다 ending is more formal than ~어요. It is used in the military, and so is more common to males in a business situation. It is used by both sexes when showing great respect, but ~어요 is polite and far more common, especially by women.

March 1, 2018

kimmyslimmy

When ya read it as 저 not 자

July 22, 2018

iad58g

Perhaps this could have an ironic reading, as in ‘the girl who pretends to be sleeping is awake, and look, the gimbap is nearly all gone!’.

September 7, 2018

V_Ridja

That 여자 is amazing..

October 24, 2018

MnicaVelzq6

this makes no sense but same

November 29, 2017

Elvis809314

Me

June 4, 2018

ID7000

What kungfu is that? Teach me!

June 6, 2018

lucia.montalti

mood

August 2, 2018

pattmahiney

2 spooky 4 m3

August 17, 2018

pattmahiney

Me*

August 17, 2018

Sofia86787

thats a talent

January 26, 2019

Tameka_Starr

How can a sleeping girl eat ? lol

February 14, 2019

Tyrael1701

Glad i dont eat when i sleep, fat enough as is ㅋㅋ

March 19, 2019

Chuntae

Sounds interesting but questionable as well

April 18, 2019

roberto727

It's nice to inject a little humor into the course on occasion, but the developers seem to have taken pains to introduce ridiculous example as a general practice. I am hoping they will make some significant changes and opt for more useful examples before the course comes out of Beta.

January 4, 2018

JesseMaes

fwiw I disagree, I would rather learn how sentences fit together in arbitrary cases than memorize key phrases. If I can read Korean in general, then I can read a Korean phrasebook!

March 26, 2018

hippietrail

For that you should also get yourself a phrasebook. When I used to go to Korea there was no Duolingo and I could get useful phrases from my phrasebook, but the phrasebook was not very good for learning how to make and understand random sentences. Duolingo is good at that.

October 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.