"The flying car is not cheap."

Translation:나는 자동차가 싸지 않습니다.

September 20, 2017

17 Comments


tessabanessa

But it's worth every penny.

September 20, 2017

trashmunki

It's probably a Tesla.

September 27, 2017

Staszek456

It's creepy because this comment was written before famous tesla roadster launch

February 14, 2018

Celine223528

I don't understand why 나는 is in the sentance

October 23, 2017

RobGleich

나는 here means 'flying,' the modifier or adjectival form of 'to fly = 날다'. The ㄹ disappears when the verb changes to an adjective, as with 울다 (to cry) and 우는 (crying). But I can see the confusion-- 나는 also the informal word for 'I'!

October 24, 2017

CharleyCovell

That's the part that means "the flying (x)."

November 16, 2017

EtnLEB

It means flying as well as I

November 23, 2017

Indi.grt

나는 means flying

November 28, 2017

nefertarip

Same here

December 5, 2017

Tamara34758

It means flying in this sentence

December 14, 2017

Madu282290

Weasley family car

January 6, 2018

RWang2017

Can this sentence also be translated as I don't have a cheap car?

February 10, 2018

Annie2095

No hay traducción directa para 싸지?

December 30, 2017

aronkim

Significaria 'ser barato'

February 26, 2018

AuliaAsri

What's the meaning of 싸지 ?

January 2, 2018

aronkim

It would mean 'to be cheap' price-wise

February 26, 2018

sjeewoo

Dear contributors, please consider replacing the word '나는' with '날아다니는'. I believe that there must be some confusion between the two different meanings of the term '나는': I AM and FLYING.

February 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.