1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The flying car is not cheap."

"The flying car is not cheap."

Translation:나는 자동차가 싸지 않습니다.

September 20, 2017

26 Comments


tessabanessa

But it's worth every penny.


trashmunki

It's probably a Tesla.


Staszek456

It's creepy because this comment was written before famous tesla roadster launch


Madu282290

Weasley family car


Celine223528

I don't understand why 나는 is in the sentance


RobGleich

나는 here means 'flying,' the modifier or adjectival form of 'to fly = 날다'. The ㄹ disappears when the verb changes to an adjective, as with 울다 (to cry) and 우는 (crying). But I can see the confusion-- 나는 also the informal word for 'I'!


yeoreumx2

It means flying as well as I


Charley_Charley

That's the part that means "the flying (x)."


Indi.grt

나는 means flying


Tamara34758

It means flying in this sentence


aileeNfanboy

I am not a cheap car. XD


FirdausJuzup

So how to differentiate between 나는 and 나는?


Gaia290208

i guess it depends on the context


Annie2095

No hay traducción directa para 싸지?


aronkim

Significaria 'ser barato'


aileeNfanboy

En verdad que es parte de "no ser barato", viene del verbo '싸다'. Cuando quieres decir no es barato, es '싸지 않다' (resultando en '싸지 않아요' o '싸지 않습니다')


AuliaAsri

What's the meaning of 싸지 ?


aronkim

It would mean 'to be cheap' price-wise


RWang2017

Can this sentence also be translated as I don't have a cheap car?


cccchhaarrrr

so is car 자동차 or 차? I thought the latter was tea, but my last question used it as car. Now it's back to the former.


Calyope3

차 is tea. 자동차 as a whole is car.


aileeNfanboy

차 can also mean car, but if you want to make sure there is no confusion (in case the context makes it ambiguous) use 자동차


sjeewoo

Dear contributors, please consider replacing the word '나는' with '날아다니는'. I believe that there must be some confusion between the two different meanings of the term '나는': I AM and FLYING.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.