1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "춤을 추는 강아지는 어디에 있습니까?"

"춤을 추는 강아지는 어디에 있습니까?"

Translation:Where is the dancing puppy?

September 20, 2017

30 Comments


tessabanessa

I ask this question daily


ARMY_In_Distress

Probably at auditions to become a 개 pop idol


AngelCordo192764

You mean 'pup' idol...


Lloyd76445

These sentences are too 귀요 for me to handle


MaryGlover

Lol, "귀요" is kind of like "an ear".. I think you mean 귀여워


pattmahiney

He ran away. He will not be forced to perform dances. He wishes to have his own life. He wishes to paint, in stead. He goes by "Hector" now.


voldemartt

한국에서, 제이홉이에요, 맞지?~요 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


tiknkerbell

I need to know this too


daphne2011

A dog dancing must be smart


Mathayer

I wish the example sentences were actually useful.


tineeblusher

I'm getting so confused whether its supsosed to be where is the dancing puppy? and where is the puppy dancing? Is there a way to maybe understand the sentence structuring a bit better in this instance or is this a memory thing?


tessabanessa

I could be wrong, but I think if you wanted to ask where the puppy is dancing it would be "강아지는 어디에서 춤을 춰요?"

Getting into the grammar, dancing is an adjective here. "The dancing puppy" - dancing is modifying puppy. This is more clear in Korean (to me) because it uses the 는 adjective modifying particle after the verb "to dance" (춤을 추다) creating 춤을 추는.

The verb or the sentence is 있다 which is to be or to exist. We know this because it's conjugated as a verb and, in Korean particularly, because it's at the end of the clause.

The final thing we can look at is the location particle being used. In this sentence 에 is being used. This can mean to a place or it can reference something which exists in/at a location. It does not, however, mean the location at which an action is taking place. For that we use 에서. So the sentence is asking "where does something exist" not "where is an action taking place". That's how you know.

In the other sentence ("강아지는 어디에서 춤을 춰요?") we see a literal translation of "The-dog where-at dancing?" vs "Dancing dog where is?" The literal stuff is a little silly and you shouldn't think of Korean as English, but I thought it might help you see where the focus of the sentence is in Korean. Below are some links that might help clear up confusion about the grammar.

The adjective form Part 1: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-13 Part 2: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-14

Location particles: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l18/


erudis

Small correction, it's 춰요, not 추요. But it's a great explanation nonetheless.


tessabanessa

Good catch - edited.


dpatkat

The adjective/desriptive word are before puppy, "dancing puppy".


DanielCoward

...춤을 추는

What?

I was following until that. That confuses me. How does that mean dancing?


eitileda300915

I think it's like saying "the dog is dancing a dance", but you wouldn't say the same thing twice in English as it sounds redundant. So it is translated as dancing x. Dance would be 춤(을) 추다.


httpskwjn

"where is the dancing dog" is not correct?


t.a.m.b.i

Is it ok that i put 어디에 춤을 추는 강아지는 있습니까? It said it was correct but are both ok ?


Le_choc

저는 "개"라는 단어가 욕 몇 마디에 포함된 단어이기 때문에 한국 사람들 "개"보다 "강아지"라고 자주 한다고 들었는데, 제가 "강아지"를 "dog"으로 번역하면 왜 틀리졌어요?


adinahc

So, how would you say, where is the puppy dancing? the focus on the place and not on the dancing puppy?


AbelVP25

On the dancing floor , duh


QuirJ

Like this if you said "Where is the dog dancing?"


AndrejaIknowshit

So not fair, I wrote where is the dancing dog, it wrote that it's not correct, tho the answer is, where is the dancing puppy, I mean basically the same


erudis

Not all dogs are puppies though. Dog is 개 in Korean.


BrownieDarko

This post is not wrong, and I hate to see that you got downvoted while the guy below you is marked with some credibility. Almost all small dogs in Korea are called 강아지. Nobody says 개 to a small dog. So I marked it as it should count.


Lloyd76445

Choomeun chooneun sangajineun eodie iss-seubnigga?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.