"춤을 추는 강아지는 어디에 있습니까?"

Translation:Where is the dancing puppy?

September 20, 2017

17 Comments


tessabanessa

I ask this question daily

September 20, 2017

voldemartt

한국에서, 제이홉이에요, 맞지?~요 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

May 19, 2018

Lloyd76445

These sentences are too 귀요 for me to handle

May 2, 2018

MaryGlover

Lol, "귀요" is kind of like "an ear".. I think you mean 귀여워

January 14, 2019

tineeblusher

I'm getting so confused whether its supsosed to be where is the dancing puppy? and where is the puppy dancing? Is there a way to maybe understand the sentence structuring a bit better in this instance or is this a memory thing?

October 18, 2017

tessabanessa

I could be wrong, but I think if you wanted to ask where the puppy is dancing it would be "강아지는 어디에서 춤을 춰요?"

Getting into the grammar, dancing is an adjective here. "The dancing puppy" - dancing is modifying puppy. This is more clear in Korean (to me) because it uses the 는 adjective modifying particle after the verb "to dance" (춤을 추다) creating 춤을 추는.

The verb or the sentence is 있다 which is to be or to exist. We know this because it's conjugated as a verb and, in Korean particularly, because it's at the end of the clause.

The final thing we can look at is the location particle being used. In this sentence 에 is being used. This can mean to a place or it can reference something which exists in/at a location. It does not, however, mean the location at which an action is taking place. For that we use 에서. So the sentence is asking "where does something exist" not "where is an action taking place". That's how you know.

In the other sentence ("강아지는 어디에서 춤을 춰요?") we see a literal translation of "The-dog where-at dancing?" vs "Dancing dog where is?" The literal stuff is a little silly and you shouldn't think of Korean as English, but I thought it might help you see where the focus of the sentence is in Korean. Below are some links that might help clear up confusion about the grammar.

The adjective form Part 1: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-13 Part 2: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-14

Location particles: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l18/

October 20, 2017

erudis

Small correction, it's 춰요, not 추요. But it's a great explanation nonetheless.

November 18, 2017

tessabanessa

Good catch - edited.

November 22, 2017

tiknkerbell

I need to know this too

November 4, 2017

QuirJ

Like this if you said "Where is the dog dancing?"

June 17, 2018

DanielCoward

...춤을 추는

What?

I was following until that. That confuses me. How does that mean dancing?

July 26, 2018

eitileda300915

I think it's like saying "the dog is dancing a dance", but you wouldn't say the same thing twice in English as it sounds redundant. So it is translated as dancing x. Dance would be 춤(을) 추다.

December 24, 2018

pattmahiney

He ran away. He will not be forced to perform dances. He wishes to have his own life. He wishes to paint, in stead. He goes by "Hector" now.

August 17, 2018

AbelVP25

In the dancing floor , duh

August 25, 2018

AndrejaIknowshit

So not fair, I wrote where is the dancing dog, it wrote that it's not correct, tho the answer is, where is the dancing puppy, I mean basically the same

March 1, 2018

erudis

Not all dogs are puppies though. Dog is 개 in Korean.

March 1, 2018

Lloyd76445

Choomeun chooneun sangajineun eodie iss-seubnigga?

May 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.