1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A woman or a man"

"A woman or a man"

Translation:여자 또는 남자

September 20, 2017

35 Comments


okayxyiah

So there are no special words for articles like a/an/the?


brandnewdime

Correct - articles aren't really a thing in Korean. And unlike in English, nouns don't have separate forms for "one" and "two or more" - it's either ambiguous or derived from context, unless the speaker goes out of their way to specify.


victoriousalexis

so in the case of it being multiple women, if the speaker were to specify it'd be 여자들 right? but usually they don't specify?


victoriousalexis

but if they were to specify (using woman as an example) you'd add 들 to the root word, correct? like 여자들?


Ava539540

No, when we need to specify we add 가 or 이, for example- 여자가 When we add 들 to a noun then it makes it plural, like 여자 is woman/women, but 여자들 is always women.


CJPia

Isnt 아니면 or? 또 as far as i know means again


NathaliaLa643718

just 또 mean again, you're right! but when there's the particule ~는 attached means or 또- again 또는- or


rosess6

no its pretty easy


criscavalieri

Ikr, it's pretty hard for now


YoongiPsyc

I am V confused. Please explain


Sou789036

요자 - woman 또는 - or 남자 - man


[deactivated user]

    Is there another korean term for the word "or"? Do they always use 또는 for informal and formal writing and speech or is there a contracted form or another term used?


EduardAlex13

    Oh god... It's so easy...


lprpe

    This is so haaaaaaaaaaaardddd!


Kiki11941

    So a lot of people say that usually 또(는) is not used. What do you use instead in daily life?


AkramShaba2

    For the word man, does it start with an 'n' sound or a 'd' sound. I hear 'd'


Vixxers

    In Korean (from what I know), their "n" sounds don't really have the nnn sound English N's do. They cut out the "nnn" so it kind of sounds like a d. I hope I helped ;-; But you've probably figured this out by now


SitiNurAis469396

    Wait so 또는 and 아니면 has the same meaning???


Len48522

    It said i was okay, but my answer had a Typo?


Hamza715817

    I wrote 뽀는 and it counted as correct


MightyXT

    I did 여자와 남자 and it said I was correct and that I had a typo! THAT MEANS IT SHOULD BE WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


amishaweco

    Well that makes sense thx


lang864129

    女子 또는 男子


ericpabarquez

    I thought the article for or in nouns is (이)나.


thenesther

    Damn...and i thought mandarin is hard... @@


JulissaLyc

    I'm learning Korean for BTS


Bts.Taeihyungie

    I WONT STOP UNTIL IM FLUENT IN KOREAN!!15 Minutes Later I Give Up..T~T

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.