1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A woman or a man"

"A woman or a man"

Translation:여자 또는 남자

September 20, 2017

53 Comments


okayxyiah

So there are no special words for articles like a/an/the?


brandnewdime

Correct - articles aren't really a thing in Korean. And unlike in English, nouns don't have separate forms for "one" and "two or more" - it's either ambiguous or derived from context, unless the speaker goes out of their way to specify.


victoriousalexis

but if they were to specify (using woman as an example) you'd add 들 to the root word, correct? like 여자들?


Ava539540

No, when we need to specify we add 가 or 이, for example- 여자가 When we add 들 to a noun then it makes it plural, like 여자 is woman/women, but 여자들 is always women.


victoriousalexis

so in the case of it being multiple women, if the speaker were to specify it'd be 여자들 right? but usually they don't specify?


[deactivated user]

    *quite :)


criscavalieri

    Ikr, it's pretty hard for now


CJPia

    Isnt 아니면 or? 또 as far as i know means again


nlc.c

    just 또 mean again, you're right! but when there's the particule ~는 attached means or 또- again 또는- or


YoongiPsyc

    I am V confused. Please explain


    [deactivated user]

      Is there another korean term for the word "or"? Do they always use 또는 for informal and formal writing and speech or is there a contracted form or another term used?


lprpe

      This is so haaaaaaaaaaaardddd!


Kiki11941

      So a lot of people say that usually 또(는) is not used. What do you use instead in daily life?


Len48522

      It said i was okay, but my answer had a Typo?


EduardAlex13

      Oh god... It's so easy...


SitiNurAis469396

      Wait so 또는 and 아니면 has the same meaning???


      [deactivated user]

        Yes but "아니면" literally means "if not". I'm not too sure what the literal meaning of "또는" would be though. Does anybody else know? :)


MightyXT

        I did 여자와 남자 and it said I was correct and that I had a typo! THAT MEANS IT SHOULD BE WRONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


FubbiKenan

        여자 = (A) woman

        남자 = (a) man

        또는 = or


AkramShaba2

        For the word man, does it start with an 'n' sound or a 'd' sound. I hear 'd'


vino0124

        In Korean (from what I know), their "n" sounds don't really have the nnn sound English N's do. They cut out the "nnn" so it kind of sounds like a d. I hope I helped ;-; But you've probably figured this out by now


amishaweco

        Well that makes sense thx


thenesther

        Damn...and i thought mandarin is hard... @@


Hanzo_Ergo

        I wrote 뽀는 and it counted as correct


ericpabarquez

        I thought the article for or in nouns is (이)나.


JohnCiacci1

        Used the plural form of man instead of or and it said it was right but a typo!


nanawrote

        What's the difference between hago (하고) and ttoneun (또는)?


Erkenazym1

        하고 means 'and'. 또는 means 'or'


Slytherrr

        What's the difference between 하고 and 와 and 과 ? Someone help please ㅠ ㅠ


Shweta4028

        Why not 여자와?


        [deactivated user]

          Woman and women both use yeoja?


khushi_._2208

          Korean is quit hard but i will work hard to learn and be able to understand the language


khushi_._2208

          Korean is quit hard but i will work hard to become fluent ......


23lanzhan

          Woman 여자, women 여자들


QuynNguynC1

          Why this uses 나 instead of 또는


ARMLINK.4EVR

          There were wrong options given!☹️


ph.OFwvzv

          Can anyone tell me the spelling and pronounciation of pencil in korean ? Please


Slytherrr

          Yon-pil ('yon' like loan but with a Y) (and pil's L is pronounced somethung between L and R


LexyJeseth

          I putted 한 (A) and its correct and for those who did not, was it correct also?

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.