"A woman or a man"

Translation:여자 또는 남자

September 20, 2017

22 Comments


okayxyiah

So there are no special words for articles like a/an/the?

September 20, 2017

brandnewdime

Correct - articles aren't really a thing in Korean. And unlike in English, nouns don't have separate forms for "one" and "two or more" - it's either ambiguous or derived from context, unless the speaker goes out of their way to specify.

September 20, 2017

victoriousalexis

so in the case of it being multiple women, if the speaker were to specify it'd be 여자들 right? but usually they don't specify?

October 26, 2018

victoriousalexis

but if they were to specify (using woman as an example) you'd add 들 to the root word, correct? like 여자들?

October 26, 2018

Apsana8

No there is not

January 10, 2018

CJPia

Isnt 아니면 or? 또 as far as i know means again

November 4, 2017

EasyNightc

Its Quiet Hard

September 22, 2017

rosess6

no its pretty easy

September 25, 2018

EduardAlex13

Oh god... It's so easy...

October 22, 2017

criscavalieri

Ikr, it's pretty hard for now

October 19, 2017

thenesther

Damn...and i thought mandarin is hard... @@

October 1, 2017

Phoebe7992

lmao

July 18, 2018

JulissaLyc

I'm learning Korean for BTS

April 22, 2019, 2:39 AM

Nana808625

Harddddddd

January 23, 2018

lprpe

This is so haaaaaaaaaaaardddd!

April 19, 2018

Len48522

It said i was okay, but my answer had a Typo?

January 28, 2019

Kiki11941

So a lot of people say that usually 또(는) is not used. What do you use instead in daily life?

March 4, 2019

lang864129

女子 또는 男子

January 20, 2018

YoongiPsyc

I am V confused. Please explain

September 1, 2018

Sou789036

요자 - woman 또는 - or 남자 - man

November 24, 2018

PaulineWan8

여자 means woman

December 18, 2018

Bts.Taeihyungie

I WONT STOP UNTIL IM FLUENT IN KOREAN!!15 Minutes Later I Give Up..T~T

August 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.