1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanafunzi wamepatumia kwa ku…

"Wanafunzi wamepatumia kwa kusoma"

Translation:Students have used it for reading

September 20, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Foreverfreebird

The last time I got the exact same question, it gave the correct translating of 'kwa kusoma' as 'for studying.' This time, I entered exactly that, and it will only accept 'for reading.' I like the format of duolingo, but it's so poorly edited that it's hard to use.

September 20, 2017

PetterNord

Just report such things. As users, we are also responsible for improvements. Since it's a free app, I guess they have limited resources.

October 15, 2017

adilalibra1

2018-1-31 It gave the correct of "for studying"

January 31, 2018

KoladeIgba

Wanafunzi is also pupils, right?€

March 15, 2018

Catriona28475

Yes!

July 10, 2018

TessEwing1

Yes, thanks Andy. That was my question, too.

November 14, 2018

AndyCole9

Using what for reading? A book, lamp, table, library. Which is the object infix??

October 26, 2018

AndyCole9

I now see that the PA noun class is locative, so presumably the infix refers to a place, such as library, unspecified. It looks as though I was the only one who didn't understand that. If so, I'm sorry for wasting your screen space!

October 26, 2018

Catriona28475

I didn't get it either, so thanks for checking that out for us, AndyCole9!

October 26, 2018

NickGribble

Why the pa infix? There's no reference to location, is there?

May 8, 2019

AndyCole9

I think the 'it' is meant to refer to a place suitable for reading, such as a library. It seems that the absence of a specified location does not excuse the use of the locative infix.

May 8, 2019

Catriona28475

Right, so the prefix "pa" itself is the reference to location. (We just have to assume that a previous sentence explained which location in particular.)

May 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.