"Gitarre spiele ich relativ gut."

Translation:I play the guitar fairly well.

September 20, 2017

27 Comments


DavidRatcl3

In UK English we say I play THE guitar quite well.

November 1, 2017

sbmassey

Bowie tells us that "Ziggy played guitar", not "the guitar".

February 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's also accepted.

November 1, 2017

IAmLuxaton

It did not accept "I play guitar pretty well", why? 21/11-17

November 21, 2017

Mudkip20

Native here, because "pretty" feels a bit stronger than "relativ" and would possibly be translated as "ziemlich" (similar to "rather"). "Relativ" is really just "fairly". Imagine "relativ" to be beginner-immediate, while "pretty/ziemlich" is more like immediate-advanced.

October 16, 2018

Mudkip20

Ignore the "rather" in my explanation, just found out it is also not very strong and not as strong as "ziemlich"

October 17, 2018

agentmancuso

'I play guitar reasonably well ' should also be accepted.

December 21, 2017

danielle.bowlden

Why not, "i am relatively good at playing guitar"?

September 20, 2017

az_p
Mod

The meaning is similar, but it's grammatically too different. In the German sentence, spiele is a verb but in your English sentence "playing guitar" is used as a noun. The German sentence also uses gut as an adverb but in your sentence "good" is an adjective.

The best translations (at least on Duolingo) will keep the grammar as well as the meaning intact where it is sensible to do so, and it is here.

September 20, 2017

conkiwonki

I don't get why "I play guitar relatively good" is not accepted, could someone explain?

December 13, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because "good" is an adjective -- adjectives can modify nouns.

But here, you are modifying "play", a verb, so you need an adverb, not an adjective.

The adverb corresponding to "good" in English is "well".

December 14, 2017

Colin2202

@mizinamo While this is technically true, it is very common in modern spoken English to ignore the distinction between adverbs and adjectives. My first instinct as a native speaker is to use "good", and since the purpose of this lesson is to learn German, and not "proper" English (whatever that may mean) I think "good" should be accepted

December 22, 2017

FafA196968

Its a common mistake! They use it in native english all the time

March 20, 2018

Tasukibeth1

"I play good" might not be as correct as "I play well", but since we are here to learn German, the pedantry is more irritating than helpful.

January 8, 2018

Cam209994

the voice is strange -it sounds like : Gitarre spiele ich reeelativ gut.

April 2, 2018

Domino5700527

Yes! I’m German and I’m only doing this out of boredom and she also pronounced Gitarre a little wrong. The a is shorter in real life. Same for the e in relativ, as you noticed

October 8, 2018

Tony979198

Why is "I am playing the guitar relatively well" rejected???

December 23, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It's a general statement.

For something that is happening right now, I don't think you can use that word order and emphasis -- it would be more along the lines of Ich spiele (gerade) relativ gut (die) Gitarre, but not with article-less Gitarre at the beginning: that's more for when the topic of "guitar playing" (in general) and you are saying how good you are at it.

December 23, 2017

Tony979198

I am playing the guitar does not mean that I do it right now. It rather means that I do so all the time, or most of the time depending on the mood and ability.

January 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Eh?

Something you do all the time or most of the time (repeated actions) generally take the simple present (e.g. "I play"), not the present continuous ("I am playing").

Where do you live that people use the present continuous for habitual or repeated actions?

January 9, 2018

Tony979198

I have to admit that I was probably wrong with my assertion. I live in Minnesota, but that should not reflect not the English proficiency of the natives. I have heard people use both forms of speech more or less interchangeably under certain circumstances.

January 14, 2018

jaye16

I agree with "mizinamo". I'm from NY, studied at NYU and teach EFL. Present continuous is something happening at the time of speaking. It's interesting to hear that it's used differently in other places.

January 14, 2018

Barbara16634

Im Deutschen sagt man eher: Ich spiele relativ gut Gitarre. Als German-Native scheitert man eher am Englisch als am Deutsch ;)

February 2, 2019

Barbara16634

movie theater ist das Kino, dann müsste man im Deutschen Lichtspieltheater auch in Erwägung ziehen.

February 2, 2019

williamliggett

I play the guitar pretty good.

July 24, 2018

SandzTheresa

Is this anwer acceptable?

January 9, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Which answer?

Nobody can see your answer.

January 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.