1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gitarre spiele ich relativ g…

"Gitarre spiele ich relativ gut."

Translation:I play the guitar fairly well.

September 20, 2017

26 Comments


DavidRatcl3

In UK English we say I play THE guitar quite well.


sbmassey

Bowie tells us that "Ziggy played guitar", not "the guitar".


mizinamo

That's also accepted.


Luxaton

It did not accept "I play guitar pretty well", why? 21/11-17


Mudkip20

Native here, because "pretty" feels a bit stronger than "relativ" and would possibly be translated as "ziemlich" (similar to "rather"). "Relativ" is really just "fairly". Imagine "relativ" to be beginner-immediate, while "pretty/ziemlich" is more like immediate-advanced.


Mudkip20

Ignore the "rather" in my explanation, just found out it is also not very strong and not as strong as "ziemlich"


agentmancuso

'I play guitar reasonably well ' should also be accepted.


Barbara16634

Im Deutschen sagt man eher: Ich spiele relativ gut Gitarre. Als German-Native scheitert man eher am Englisch als am Deutsch ;)


Helen.degeneres

Why not, "i am relatively good at playing guitar"?


az_p
Mod

    The meaning is similar, but it's grammatically too different. In the German sentence, spiele is a verb but in your English sentence "playing guitar" is used as a noun. The German sentence also uses gut as an adverb but in your sentence "good" is an adjective.

    The best translations (at least on Duolingo) will keep the grammar as well as the meaning intact where it is sensible to do so, and it is here.


conkiwonki

    I don't get why "I play guitar relatively good" is not accepted, could someone explain?


mizinamo

    Because "good" is an adjective -- adjectives can modify nouns.

    But here, you are modifying "play", a verb, so you need an adverb, not an adjective.

    The adverb corresponding to "good" in English is "well".


Cam209994

    the voice is strange -it sounds like : Gitarre spiele ich reeelativ gut.


lynxvorrechts

    Yes! I’m German and I’m only doing this out of boredom and she also pronounced Gitarre a little wrong. The a is shorter in real life. Same for the e in relativ, as you noticed


Tony979198

    Why is "I am playing the guitar relatively well" rejected???


mizinamo

    It's a general statement.

    For something that is happening right now, I don't think you can use that word order and emphasis -- it would be more along the lines of Ich spiele (gerade) relativ gut (die) Gitarre, but not with article-less Gitarre at the beginning: that's more for when the topic of "guitar playing" (in general) and you are saying how good you are at it.


williamliggett

    I play the guitar pretty good.


Barbara16634

    movie theater ist das Kino, dann müsste man im Deutschen Lichtspieltheater auch in Erwägung ziehen.


AaronKapla6

    I can play the guitar really well


mizinamo

    "really well" (wirklich gut) is much better than just "fairly well" (relativ gut).


Aleema-Imran

    To me, this is a wierd sentence structure. I don't know why, but it doesn't feel right. I am not a native, but I have been learning german for very long. This sounds absurd enough that I was surprised over this being an acceptable sentence. I would've thought that "Ich spiele Gitarre relativ gut" or "Ich spiele relativ gut Gitarre" should've been far more appropriate since the subject usually appears first in the sentence. Can someone please tell me why is DL's sentence not wierd? Thanks in advance...


Ich_fuhle_nichts

    I can see where you could use this, for example somebody asks you "Spielst du Gitarre?" and you're like "Gitarre? naja, Gitarre spiele ich relativ gud, aber ich bin nicht der beste". (you're shy about it, also)

    You might use this when you want to pick up other sentences where they were last left off and then add something to them.


Steve34747

    "relatively" =/= "fairly"

    If you're terrible at it, but so is everyone else, then you could say you're relatively skilled, despite not being fairly skilled.


mek322

    warum ist es "gitarre spiele ich" und nicht "ich spiele gitarre"?


mizinamo

    warum ist es "gitarre spiele ich"

    It isn't -- the word is spelled Gitarre, not gitarre.

    In German, you can often mark a part of a sentence as a topic (the thing that you're going to be talking about) by putting it at the beginning of the sentence; the comment (what you're saying about the topic) then follows it. The topic can be a subject but also a direct object or, for example, a prepositional phrase.

    Here, the speaker is marking Gitarre as the topic by fronting it. It's kind of like saying "As for the guitar: I play that fairly well." or "Speaking of guitars, I'm pretty good at playing them."


KirstenJoh

    for some reason my speech is not being recognised at all. What can I do about it?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.