Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no me diría."

Translation:He would not tell me.

1
4 years ago

19 Comments


Jeremyiwhite

what is the it here?

7
Reply4 years ago

HossKash

Yes i have the same question, is Spanish vague or the sentense is poorly formed.

4
Reply3 years ago

Eeee303292

I have reported it, the direct object is missing

1
Reply2 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

Can this sentence (and the conditional form of verbs in general) be used in the past tense, as in part of a story being told, such as, "He told her, but he would not tell me." or would you need the imperfect?

5
Reply4 years ago

elanaknt

No, the conditional is only used for conditional actions that haven't happened yet. This is tricky because in English we use 'would' in several different contexts. The imperfect ''él no me decía" would mean more like "He would not tell me/he didn't use to tell me (habitually/repeatedly)."

In your sentence the 'would' seems more like a refusal to me, so I believe it would still use the preterit: "He told her, but he wouldn't tell me" = Él le dijo a ella, pero no quiso decirme a mí/ se negó a decirme a mí. But maybe a native speaker can chime in on this one?

9
Reply4 years ago

Babella

You are right!

The conditional only has two forms in Spanish: the simple one (diría) and the "condicional perfecto" (habría dicho). Since this verbal form is supposed to speak about a hypothetical situation, we use it in sentences like:

"If he had been rude, I would have told him to shut up" = "Si él hubiese sido grosero, le habría dicho que se callara".

"If he was rude, I would tell him to shut up" = "Si él fuese grosero, le diría que se callara"

So Spanish conditionals are basically used as the English "if + would" sentences, leaving this here in case someone finds it useful.


(Verbs are not my forte, hope this makes sense and feel free to correct me anyone!).

Edit: see @SGuthrie0's reply to this!

19
Reply24 years ago

SGuthrie0

Babella,
Thanks for the comment. I have saved it in my notes.

One slight correction of the English. The English subjunctive would be "if he were rude" "Si el hubiese sido grosero." (or more literally, "Had he been rude...." (if he had been rude).

Saying "if he was rude" (Indicative) is saying ("If it is true that he was rude...") then I would,,, -- both clauses are statements of fact, not doubt or uncertainty. Both would be English indicative

"If it were true, that he had been rude" = "If he were rude.." These are English subjunctive. Conditions contrary to fact.

4
Reply11 year ago

Babella

Thanks for your correction! :]

1
Reply1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Thank you for adding that.

0
Reply1 year ago

nathanbash

Makes perfect sense to me. Thanks for the confirmation Babella!

0
Reply4 years ago

GRACIELADI808342

por que es incorrecto "he would not say me"

1
Reply2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

To use "say" you would need to add "to" when talking to someone specific--"say to me". Even then, it is still awkward. "Tell" is a better choice.

1
Reply1 year ago

wifeofoneman

The English translation that it says is the correct one isn't. It isn't even English!

1
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'He would not tell me' is perfectly correct English. For example, 'Where is your brother going?' 'He wouldn't tell me.'

1
Reply9 months ago

MamaLori5-30

The English translation that Duo is giving me is "He'd not tell me." That is a poorly constructed sentence and I don't think that it's grammatically correct. I translated the sentence as "He didn't tell me" which was marked wrong so I am not sure what the correct answer is supposed to be.

0
Reply9 months ago

WilliamHud8

"No me decia" is better, this is awkward

1
Reply1 year ago

Joaqun808340

Jajaja me impresionan, yo hablo español al 100% y se qué cosas estan correctas e incorrectas

1
Reply1 year ago

HelenWende1

Why was "he would not have told me" marked wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

IanNolan

Your answer is in a different tense and would likely be translated as: "Él no me habría dicho." Tell/have told have different meanings and are translated differently.

1
Reply2 years ago