Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Als jullie gaan zwemmen, dan doe ik mee."

Translation:If you are going to swim, then I am joining.

0
10 months ago

3 Comments


Vctor145006

Why not: "If you go swimming, I go with you"? as a translation

1
Reply110 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Probably because the verb meedoen means to 'to take part in', 'to join' or 'to participate.' http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=meedoenlang=ne. "If you go swimming, I go with you" can be translated as "Als jij gaat zwemmen, ga ik met je mee."

2
Reply10 months ago

Pia197430

Why is 'join' not accepted?

1
Reply6 months ago