"Als jullie gaan zwemmen, dan doe ik mee."

Translation:If you are going to swim, then I am joining.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Pia197430

Why is 'join' not accepted?

9 months ago

Vctor145006

Why not: "If you go swimming, I go with you"? as a translation

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Probably because the verb meedoen means to 'to take part in', 'to join' or 'to participate.' http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=meedoenlang=ne. "If you go swimming, I go with you" can be translated as "Als jij gaat zwemmen, ga ik met je mee."

1 year ago

olagjo
olagjo

How come that "then I join" is not accepted, while "then I'll join" is not? I agree that "I'll join" is more natural English, but is this really the direct translation? No trainings up until this point has touched on future tenses?

1 month ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Dutch often uses the present simple where you would use the future tense in English.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.