1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tamhleta děvčata mne neznají…

"Tamhleta děvčata mne neznají."

Translation:Those girls do not know me.

September 20, 2017

7 Comments


walkinwolk

"except tamhleten has a shade of "that...over there" and requires that whatever is being referred to be visible to the speaker" Thanks! Another mystery is uncovered.


kacenka9

Never thought of it so deeply but yes, you have to see it. Likely because HLE! is an archaic word for LOOK!


Ollyfer

Of the Czech language? It would also explain the origin of the word “hledat”. Thanks for telling us! :-)


Ollyfer

And again, the allegedly closest likelihood to a word's etymological origin was too close to be true.

Thanks a lot!


Chessnecof

Is that the difference between tam and tamhle?


VladaFu

that?

Hle means "see" so tamhle is somewhere over there we can see.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.