"She is pretty but lazy."

Translation:그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요.

September 20, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bpongrass

Don't call me out like this, Duo.


the_crait

Duo wants you to get that streak up!


Knoebel_Joseph

Dont say 그녀... people will either laugh or be offended. Its only used in writing.


Ash-Fred

In spoken language, one might laugh, but it is not an offensive word. 그 여자, or politely 그 여자분, is also accepted.


[deactivated user]

    More explanation please


BarAdal3

    Just leaving this comment here for future reference


8.Anna.8

    When do you use -데 vs -지만?


SvedishPlumber

    The recording for 게을러요 sounds like 게을로. Is this just a shortened or contracted pronunciatjon?


Ash-Fred

    I think it's just mumbling for "러요". You may pronounce it normally ignoring the TTS for this one.


MsShaddYLu

    How is "데" used for? Are they used as saying "but"??


daeya_

    For this kind of phrase using "데" is like saying "but" also it can be like"however" saying "예쁜데" is softer sounding than "예쁜지만". Such as this phrase "좀 바쁜데 즐거웠어요" - (I'm) a little busy but (I) had fun/enjoyed." But it does have many uses, If you keep going with this course it will teach many different ways "데" is used. keep going :)


FA_Silence

    Why isn't it '그녀는 예뻐지만 게을러요.'?


daeya_

    Using '데' makes it sound a bit softer.


fmorillas85

    You have there the abbreviation of 예쁘다+그런데=예쁜데, and you can say as well 예쁘지만


Vmk15

    Isn't "그녀는 여쁜데 게을립니다" also correct? What did I do wrong


bluem0use

    게을러요 or 게으릅니다 is correct answer!

    게으르-(-다) + -어요 -> 게을러요 because there is ㄹㄹ rule.

    게으르-(-다) + -ㅂ니다 -> 게으릅니다


GabrielCal174353

    So the "예쁜데" = ".. pretty, but.."??


troublemaker_tw

    I just can't seem to pronounce 게을러요 right


Barnabas972647

    Duo says 그녀는 예쁘나 게을러요. is also correct, but i can't explain myself why 예쁜나 should end with -나


RWang2017

    How does 게으른 become 게을러?


Ash-Fred

    게으르다 is the original form. It is a 르-irregular verb where the syllable 르 becomes ㄹㄹ before the ending -아/-어.

    게으르 + -어(요) → 게을ㄹ + -어(요) → 게을러(요)


PMIP19

    I wrote 그녀는 예쁜데 하지만 게을러요 and got it wrong. Why?


troublemaker_tw

    ~데 is but, and 하지만 is also but, so you wrote "she is pretty but but lazy"


SUDIBTSOT7

    Can we say ~대 is 하지만 but used for 2 adjectives phrases rather than adjective clauses?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.