"She is pretty but lazy."

Translation:그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요.

September 20, 2017

13 Comments


bpongrass

Don't call me out like this, Duo.

November 6, 2017

the_crait

Duo wants you to get that streak up!

December 29, 2017

Knoebel_Joseph

Dont say 그녀... people will either laugh or be offended. Its only used in writing.

October 28, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

In spoken language, one might laugh, but it is not an offensive word. 그 여자, or politely 그 여자분, is also accepted.

February 7, 2018

SabianF

ㅋㄱㅋ 그년 is like "❤❤❤❤❤"

January 20, 2018

BarAdal3

Just leaving this comment here for future reference

December 10, 2017

Jonas51053

The recording for 게을러요 sounds like 게을로. Is this just a shortened or contracted pronunciatjon?

September 26, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

I think it's just mumbling for "러요". You may pronounce it normally ignoring the TTS for this one.

February 7, 2018

RWang2017

How does 게으른 become 게을러?

January 16, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

게으르다 is the original form. It is a 르-irregular verb where the syllable 르 becomes ㄹㄹ before the ending -아/-어.

게으르 + -어(요) → 게을ㄹ + -어(요) → 게을러(요)

February 7, 2018

MsShaddYLu

How is "데" used for? Are they used as saying "but"??

July 6, 2018

Jonas51053

.

March 4, 2018

jsmcandrew

Sounds like bobae

September 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.