1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "She is pretty but lazy."

"She is pretty but lazy."

Translation:그녀는 예쁜데 게을러요.

September 20, 2017

24 Comments


bpongrass

Don't call me out like this, Duo.


the_crait

Duo wants you to get that streak up!


Knoebel_Joseph

Dont say 그녀... people will either laugh or be offended. Its only used in writing.


Ash-Fred
Mod

In spoken language, one might laugh, but it is not an offensive word. 그 여자, or politely 그 여자분, is also accepted.


Calyope3

More explanation please


SabianF

ㅋㄱㅋ 그년 is like "❤❤❤❤❤"


BarAdal3

Just leaving this comment here for future reference


8.Anna.8

When do you use -데 vs -지만?


SvedishPlumber

The recording for 게을러요 sounds like 게을로. Is this just a shortened or contracted pronunciatjon?


Ash-Fred
Mod

I think it's just mumbling for "러요". You may pronounce it normally ignoring the TTS for this one.


aileeNfanboy

Why isn't it '그녀는 예뻐지만 게을러요.'?


daeya_

Using '데' makes it sound a bit softer.


fmorillas85

You have there the abbreviation of 예쁘다+그런데=예쁜데, and you can say as well 예쁘지만


MsShaddYLu

How is "데" used for? Are they used as saying "but"??


daeya_

For this kind of phrase using "데" is like saying "but" also it can be like"however" saying "예쁜데" is softer sounding than "예쁜지만". Such as this phrase "좀 바쁜데 즐거웠어요" - (I'm) a little busy but (I) had fun/enjoyed." But it does have many uses, If you keep going with this course it will teach many different ways "데" is used. keep going :)


GabrielCal174353

So the "예쁜데" = ".. pretty, but.."??


RWang2017

How does 게으른 become 게을러?


Ash-Fred
Mod

게으르다 is the original form. It is a 르-irregular verb where the syllable 르 becomes ㄹㄹ before the ending -아/-어.

게으르 + -어(요) → 게을ㄹ + -어(요) → 게을러(요)


Rucha507677

I'm not pretty but definitely very lazy!!


Vmk15

Isn't "그녀는 여쁜데 게을립니다" also correct? What did I do wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.