"That is fine."

Translation:Dat is prima.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

Is 'prima' not better than 'fine'? When something is 'fine', it is 'okay' or 'agreeable' - would something that is 'prima' not be 'excellent' / 'super' / 'really great' / 'fantastic' etc? 'Prima' relates to 'first' or to the number one - indicating that it is the best outcome? If somebody did a fantastic piece of work and your response is that is 'fine', your are telling that person that his work is acceptable, while in fact his work is much more than 'fine'.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are over analysing the word prima. In this context prima == fine.

Sure it can also mean excellent etc. but that is generally the case when it is followed by a noun.

1 year ago

alexiscastillog
alexiscastillog

Waarom niet 'Dat is fijn'?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that means something else.

  • Dat is fijn = That is nice.
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.