"They have no one to respect."

Translation:Nemají koho respektovat.

September 20, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why shouldn't this be "Nemají nikoho respektovat"?


JanLyko

    The negative from "NO one" went to "NEmají".


    [deactivated user]

      I get that but I don't get why given that Czech uses double negatives in contexts like this (I thought): "Nemají nic." Not, "Mají nic," And not, "Nemají něco." So to rephrase the question: why isn't the double negatives construct required in the above case, which seems to me almost identical to these other examples?


JanLyko

      One possible reason is that "Nemají nikoho respektovat" is also a valid sentence with a different meaning - "They should not respect anyone".


ion1122

      I believe it is mostly just Czech sentences that contain a ni- word that require a double negative. For example, "Nikoho nemá rad." (He likes nobody.)

      The word "žádný" also requires a double negative. For example, "Nema žadné jídlo." (She has no food.)

      But otherwise single negatives are OK, I believe. For example, "Nemá se o koho starat." (She has no one to look after.)


Chessnecof

      this is a ambiguous rule of thumb, since the question at start is whether to use a ni- word or not. So if we don't know whether to double negate nema se o ... starat, we don't know whether to use a ni-word or not.


jenda48

      Proč ne "Nikoho si neváží"


VladaFu

      They do not respect anyone. Úplně odlišná věta.


GeorgeGraphite

      Proc ne!? Oni nemaji koho respektovat


VladaFu

      Byl tam technický problém. Už je pryč. Poslední report jsme ale měli tři dny starý...


horsthartm2

      What's wrong with "koho si vážit nemají."? Thx


VladaFu

      That sounds like theoretically possible, but extremely strange order. I cannot think of any sense it would make.


horsthartm2

      ups, i was thinking of the roman empire, a kohort of narzissts. : ) not even possible ? Thx

      Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.