Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het eten is vooral heel duur."

Translation:The food is mostly very expensive.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

I suggested: 'The food in particular, is very expensive.', but Duo rejected this in favour of: 'The food is in particular very expensive.', which to my mind, does not read well? Would: 'Vooral het eten is heel duur.' have the same meaning as the Dutch sentence given?

11 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

No.
'Vooral het eten is heel duur.' = 'Especially the food is very expensive.'
- the other stuff is expensive too but not as expensive as the food.

'Het eten is vooral heel duur.' = 'The food is mainly very expensive" or 'Above all, the food is very expensive.'
- the main thing about the food is that it is expensive.

11 months ago

AageNielsen
AageNielsen

This was very helpful. Thank you.

7 months ago

ColmKavana2

"the food is above all very dear". surely dear is acceptable? Sounds like the word duur originates from the same word

11 months ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

I'm not sure that in particular is a very logical sentence, but you're right that 'duur' can mean 'dear'. http://context.reverso.net/translation/dutch-english/duur#dear

9 months ago

GeneticJulia

Jonas I'm not sure what the credibility or background of that website is but as a native Dutch speaker I find most of the sentences listed there to be highly questionable in their equivalence. The very first sentence in particular is not even remotely related to the English sentence given, so I have a tendency not to trust this website for this.

Perhaps in some contexts it is possible for the word "dear" to convey the same principled meaning as "duur" in the sense of being valuable, but duur certainly does not mean dear more generally.

3 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

The example sentences are from all kinds of texts on the web. I just saw you can downvote the inaccurate sentences. If you register you can also add sentences yourself. http://context.reverso.net/translation/about

I agree the examples are really terrible for this particular word. But I do use this site sometimes and notice the quality of the translations greatly varies for different words and languages. For Dutch to English they usually alright for common words and terrible for the rarer ones.

3 months ago

Resa259585

I would also use "mainly"

1 month ago