"cratiță"

Translation:saucepan

September 20, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Schattenparker

unknown origin, possibly slavic, maybe somehow related with Latin crater = basin or ancient Greek "mixing bowl" - will do as mnemonic at least.


cheerfulcharlie

I was thinking, "Crătiță - Oh, this is the sound that stuff makes when you fry it in a saucepan."


Sofi966016

It seems that in Duolingo cratiță is sometimes pot and some others saucepan


cheerfulcharlie

When I have such questions, I'll type the noun în Google images. The photos will show me what Romanians consider that noun to look like. And yes, same word for both concepts.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.