" tady končím!"

Translation:I am done here!

September 20, 2017

16 Comments


the_maky

Why is not accepted also "I am finishing here"?

September 20, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

It is now

September 20, 2017

JamesTWils

So, is this imperfect (or imperfective, I can't remember the terminology)? I would expect "I'm done" to be perfect and "I'm finishing" to be imperfect.

September 21, 2017

skywalker735

I got this: Perfective verbs are often formed by adding a prefix, such as s-, za-, při-, u-, etc. whereas imperfective verbs are formed by changing the verb stem into -ova-, -va-, -ěva-, etc.

http://www.locallingo.com/czech/grammar/verbal_aspect.html

December 13, 2017

JamesTWils

Yes, so is končit perfective or imperfective?

December 13, 2017

standelf

According to Internetová jazyková příručka, it is imperfective.
http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=končit

The same resource gives: zakončit, skončit as perfective; zakončovat as imperfective.

December 13, 2017

JamesTWils

Thanks, so then I would think "I am done" is a very odd translation for an imperfective, as it indicates a completed act. I would think something like "I am finishing," indicating an ongoing action, would be more appropriate. My question here has to do with the meaning of the imperfective in Czech.

December 13, 2017

glukomania

Why "I finish here" is not accepted? Why past tense in translation?

November 20, 2017

whitleyadam

I agree, ''I think I finish'' here should be correct

April 2, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I agree that "I am finishing here" seems to be the literal translation of the sentence.

Maybe this falls into the category of "That's how we say it in Czech" and we students might be better off just accepting that, rather than trying to analyze it... :-)

          • UPDATE - - - - -

I seem to remember that, since Czech has only one present tense, it is used for several constructions that in English would use other tenses. So I THINK that "končím" can mean "I have finished" as well as "I finish" and "I am finishing"... and that would get us to "I am done here." (And I was the one who said we shouldn't worry about analyzing this to a conclusion... sigh.)

May 13, 2018

Soolrak

Proč ne 'I finish here'?

February 28, 2018

snikta

I am done here / I am finished here is American English, in Britain it would usually be 'I have finished here' so I think it should be accepted - 'I am finished' implies that I am finished as a person or entity as in 'I am done for'

May 16, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

See also the reverse translation forum https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28189079$

July 29, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

'I finish here' reported. The dictionary citation does not mention 'done', but 'quit'. To be 'done' is a casual expression of loose meaning in my english world. https://slovniky.lingea.cz/anglicko-cesky/kon%C4%8Dit

December 14, 2018

NinaOBel

Why "I have done here" is wrong?

December 26, 2017

JamesTWils

"I have done" is a past tense of "I do," but "I am done" is a colloquial synonym of "I have finished."

December 26, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.