1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The nation is not just a cro…

"The nation is not just a crowd of people!"

Translation:Națiunea nu este doar o mulțime de oameni!

September 20, 2017

4 Comments


RobBeckett

Can I use tocmai in place of doar in this sentence?


Luchtmens

You can, but the meaning changes if you do so.

Naţiunea nu este tocmai o mulţime de oameni. = The nation is not exactly/ really a crowd.

Nu tocmai. = Not really.


RobBeckett

Thank you very much!


Pat733327

Why cannot I say nu e instead of nu este?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.