"The nation is not just a crowd of people!"

Translation:Națiunea nu este doar o mulțime de oameni!

September 20, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobBeckett

Can I use tocmai in place of doar in this sentence?


Luchtmens

You can, but the meaning changes if you do so.

Naţiunea nu este tocmai o mulţime de oameni. = The nation is not exactly/ really a crowd.

Nu tocmai. = Not really.


RobBeckett

Thank you very much!


Pat733327

Why cannot I say nu e instead of nu este?


Wes708337

You can. Duo always accepts this shortened version for me.


Pat733327

Thank you Wes. I shall try again.


lulubeck

Why is this sentence wrong? Țara nu este numai o mulțime de oameni.


RobBeckett

I think that Țara is the land and Națiunea is the people.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.