"Ihr esst Brot."

Translation:You are eating bread.

March 12, 2013

177 Comments


yarsah1

but Du is also you. so how can we use Du.

March 17, 2013

Preditor

Du is the singular form. Ihr is plural as in "You all" or "you guys".

March 18, 2013

yarsah1

thanks @preditor.

March 18, 2013

TundR

Same here

August 20, 2014

Rcarr87

But still, am I thick or am I missing something here, how can we know if they want the plural or the singular? I have scanned all the comments and people seem to be getting it from the vaguest description, which means I must be missing something simple. Just saying its singular or plural doesn't really make a difference as far as I can see.

June 27, 2014

JustGee

You are to identify from the conjugated form of the verb. Esst means it's the plural that is implied.

July 6, 2014

Rcarr87

Thank you! All is clear.

August 20, 2014

Ash2of6

Esst vs Isst Do they sound different, or can you only work it out from context?

November 23, 2014

ThomasLutt3

@ash2of6 Isst sounds like the ending of "this" plus a t at the end. Esst sounds like the endong if "quest"

July 19, 2018

TonberryPie

I thought -en (essen) indicated plural.

October 9, 2018

mizinamo

Only in the sense that -s (eats) indicates singular in English.

“He eats” is singular and uses -s; “I eat” is singular but does not use -s. It’s not a “mark of the singular”, since it’s used by some but not all persons in the singular.

Similarly, -en is used by some but not all persons in the plural in German: by first and third person plural (“we” and “they”) but not by second person plural (“you [all]”), which has -t instead.

October 9, 2018

NeoTubNinja

It represents one of the plurals, "they", but it also represents the infinitive as well as the singular "you".

EDIT: And "we". Thanks @mizinamo

October 9, 2018

AdamLilja1

Well they said ihr not du

July 4, 2018

Manik883207

Danke

May 19, 2018

Charles-IV

Thank you this explaying all

July 29, 2014

Squidney669045

Thanks i was realy confuzzeled

October 26, 2017

Mari60400

Thanks, that helps.

September 10, 2018

benton370816

Thanks

February 10, 2019

xociquetzal

But it takes the same conjugation as the singular?

March 6, 2019

xociquetzal

Oh, no, esst vs isst... this is becoming not as easy as it was at first...

March 6, 2019

NeoTubNinja

Luckily there aren't too many irregular verbs. Most you'll be able to guess at once you know the infinitive.

Once you get sein memorized and out of the way, it's downhill from there!

March 6, 2019

Emeka_

So, "du esst brot" is also a correct sentence if I'm referring to just one person?

June 16, 2019

mizinamo

"du esst brot" is also a correct sentence if I'm referring to just one person?

No -- that would be Du isst Brot. with the verb form isst (not esst) and with Brot capitalised.

Some verbs change their vowel in the du and er/sie/es forms, and essen is one of them. That's why it's du isst and not du esst.

June 16, 2019

EddieKim

What is the difference between "Ihr" and "Sie"? Is it a formality issue?

June 24, 2013

wataya
  • "Ihr esst Brot" = "you (plural, informal) eat bread"
  • "Sie essen Brot" = "you (formal, both plural and singular) eat bread" or "they eat bread"
June 24, 2013

redtrauma

Informal? Im so lost

July 7, 2014

abhinav4848

Informal: Speaking to friends; Formal: Speaking to teachers, strangers...

July 19, 2014

LayaMaddah

Sie = she or they Ihr = you (plural)

February 22, 2018

calypso15

Is it more correct to translate "Ihr" as "You all" rather than "You"? There's no you-plural in English (that I know of...)

March 12, 2013

wataya

The 'you all' form is mostly used in grammar exercises to distinguish the singular and plural 'you'. So, just 'you' is fine.

March 12, 2013

padjocollins

in Ireland most of us in the south say 'ye' for you plural . In dublin/northern Ireland it's you's . I couldn't imagine speaking english without having the word ye or substitute to distinguish between singular and plural

April 16, 2018

lsl6992

The southern US uses "y'all," and I think the northeast uses "yous." I haven't heard what other regions use, if they use a different word at all

October 16, 2018

EmmettHoll

I've been a resident of Western Massachusetts for almost my entire life, and I've been to all the surrounding states and also have driven back and forth from Iowa a few times fairly recently and I don't recall anyone ever saying "yous"... I would say "you guys" maybe. I THINK I MAY have heard it from from family members that live on the Mohawk reservation in Quebec next to Montreal, but I'm not really sure, and it's been like 20 years since I went up there myself, when I was still a kid.

October 19, 2018

NeoTubNinja

I think I've heard it from Boston/NYC area. Maybe Philly. I'm more familiar with central/south USA though, so I'm not positive.

EDIT Hah I should have looked this up the first time, but there is actually a wiki entry for it.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yous

October 19, 2018

EmmettHoll

I don't know... I don't remember hearing it. I've spent a fair amount of time in Boston, my mom is from there, and I've also been to NYC quite a few times too. shrug

October 19, 2018

EmmettHoll

I don't know... I'm actually more Irish than anything else, but I still don't remember hearing it. I would probably cringe if I heard it, lol.

October 20, 2018

Ken666078

I grew up in Brooklyn, I was always yous or yous guys

January 10, 2019

Brandon16754

In Connecticut we say "you" to a single person or a group. The context distinguishes whether it's one or more people.

March 15, 2019

nth256

... unless you're from the Southern US, then it's "y'all", but that's still not really accepted.

April 9, 2013

KOSSI

Ya'll are helping a bunch.

April 16, 2013

Roman.Shushin

English 'You' is actually plural, 'Thou' is the singular form – conjugating with the verbs ending '-st' – that is very similar to the German verb form.

August 31, 2014

TimothyGeek

English 'you' is actually singular. It is also plural. 'Thou' is archaic and isn't commonly used any more.

September 3, 2014

alinago

How do you recognize when it is "Ihr" or "Er"????? just did a mistake because I typed "Er isst" while it was "Ihr esst"

August 20, 2013

Brian11e

same here. I think the pronunciation is wrong. Ihr should be pronounced as'ear' and 'er' should be like 'air'.

September 13, 2013

mjtsiavlis

Er and Ihr sound very similar in this app but esst and isst sound quite different, if that helps?

July 20, 2014

universalconnect

Look at the verb forms, they should comply to either Ihr or Er.

June 11, 2014

Ethan554107

Ihr sounds like Ear. Er sounds like Air.

March 5, 2018

melissanoelle

Is 'ihr' as 'she' only when used as an object and 'ihr' is 'you all' only when used as a subject?

November 8, 2013

lsl6992

Yes. Think of ihr as "y'all/her"

October 16, 2018

Krinadoodle

That moment when you have a pesky typo and say "you are eating Brad".

May 22, 2018

EmmettHoll

Lol, I wrote "You are eating brot".... which is technically correct without translating the word, but it was marked wrong of course. I must be studying too hard, even in spoken English (my native language. Ich bin Amerikaner!) I catch myself almost saying German words. I'm actually spending about 2-3 hours a day on it across 4 different apps and I'm also studying along with my girlfriend.

If you want a bit of a challenge, switch to learning English for a German speaker on Duolingo. It's fun and helps you learn more about Deutsch Grammatik. I went and took the placement test and it unlocked all but the last 6 lessons and gave me 2550 xp. Heads up, it will switch the interface to German and only show the courses listed for a German speaker learning other languages. You will not lose your progress here though, you just have to add a new course and readd the course for English learning German and it will restore whatever courses you had already started.

Anyway, Ihr and Du can both be used if Duolingo asks you to translate "You are eating bread." into German. You just need to use the right form of the verb along with it.

"Du isst" und "Ihr esst"

I suggest trying to go with the one you least remember to practice it, since Duolingo accepts both anyway. Alot of people seem to try hard to figure out which forms to use based off of the English sentence that needs to be translated, but many of these sentences can actually be translated multiple ways and all are usually correct according to Duolingo. As long as you know there are a few ways to say the same thing, depending on situations not expressed on Duolingo, you're already winning! Keep up the good work!

April 20, 2018

LanaSubaLanaBaja

In Northern Ireland they say 'yous'. Could be an atavistic throwback to German.

August 8, 2013

urbaer

In Australia we say 'youse', never realised we got it from the Irish.

January 27, 2014

Mathildabee

Some Italian Americans in my neighborhood used to say, "yous guys" or "where are yous going?

April 30, 2016

EithneD

More likely a throwback to the Irish language. In Irish there's a plural "you" so we tend to use various plurals of "you" in English, depending on the region (ye, yiz, yous, etc.).

February 7, 2014

GermanMan01

When do we use 'esst' and 'isst'???

November 18, 2013

wataya
November 18, 2013

SureshPras

What is the form of "eat" that's to be used with 'Er'?

December 26, 2013

wataya

"Er isst".

December 26, 2013

brianvanoyen

Can someone tell me the difference in lese, lesen, and liest pleas?

October 26, 2014

AtalinaDove

This has been covered a lot already, but it has to do with conjugation and who is doing the action. I read = Ich lese. You read = Du liest. He/she/it reads = Er/sie/es liest. We/they read = wir/sie lesen. You (formal) read = Sie lesen. you (plural) read = ihr lest.

January 24, 2016

BrandyAnnD

Is there a cheat to know when to use esst, isst, essen, esse, ect...? I cant seem to get it.

February 2, 2018

mizinamo
  • ich esse
  • du isst
  • er isst / sie isst / es isst
  • wir essen
  • ihr esst
  • sie essen

You have to choose the verb form that corresponds to the subject.

For example, if the subject is ihr then the verb form will be esst.

February 2, 2018

Sachin452358

There are very few examples I have found related to 'ihr' (singular). So I did not understand how verbs will be used with 'ihr'(singular). Are these will be the same as used with 'du'? Like- trinkst, hast, heißt, liest, kommt etc. Please help.

May 3, 2018

mizinamo

No -- forms for the subject ihr end in -t, while forms for the subject du end in -st.

They may be similar if the verb stem ends in -s, because then the ending -s-st is simplified to just -st, e.g. reisen (to travel):: du reist / ihr reist.

But otherwise, you have e.g. du trinkst but ihr trinkt.

Often, the ihr form is similar to the er, sie, es form which also ends in -, e.g. er trinkt versus ihr trinkt.

But the du and er, sie, es forms sometimes change the vowel of the verb stem, while the ihr form does not, e.g. sehen (to see) has du siehst, er sieht but ihr seht, and lesen (to read) has du liest, er liest but ihr lest.

For your other examples: ihr habt (regularly formed from the verb stem hab- of haben plus the ending -t) and ihr heißt, ihr kommt (which you guessed correctly)

May 3, 2018

Ace371805

Is "ihr esst brot" both "you eat bread" and "you are eating bread"?

May 24, 2019

mizinamo

That’s right.

May 24, 2019

Randomisedx

What is the difference between esst and essen?

August 22, 2013

zhangerer

why can't translate it into "they are eating bread"

March 2, 2014

wataya

"Ihr" doesn't mean "they."

March 2, 2014

RafaelFarina87

"sie" would mean "they"

June 4, 2014

iamabagel

I thought "Du" could mean you as well... you know, like "Du bist eine Frau"

March 23, 2014

TimothyGeek

"Du" is singular, "ihr" is plural.

March 24, 2014

ZeyadSan

"Er isst Brot" and "Ihr esst Brot" are same in sound :/ How can I distinguish between them!

March 28, 2014

minimalistcc

isst /i/, esst /e/

April 3, 2014

ElidaTaus

I think isst is more eest and esst more of an eh sound

April 12, 2014

maede_dastranj

du isst brot

June 3, 2014

TimothyGeek

That would work, but be sure to capitalize Brot.

June 3, 2014

Elio.Ding

Ufyfy

July 4, 2014

q1zx

Weird. Cool word. So would Ihr esst be the same a Du isst? (If I typed that right.)

July 10, 2014

JustGee

yea, you right on that.

July 11, 2014

EmeraldNguyen

Both Dú and Ihr mean you. So when should i use Ihr instead of Dú ?

July 18, 2014

JustGee

Du is when yu are talking with/to someone you are very familiar with or that you are older than, eg your friend, child, subordinate, etc. While Ihr is for when you are talking to/with several people together (in the sentence or conversation). Eg when you referring to 'you all' and not a single person. The 3rd one: Sie (with capital S) is when you talking to an older person or a formal conversation where you show courtesy or respect to the person.

July 18, 2014

EmeraldNguyen

Oh thanks for the useful explanation.

July 18, 2014

obaida98

Can anyone put the diffrent forms of the verb eat with all pronouns?

November 17, 2014

zhangjie6

Have a question.. why not plus "ein" or "das" before bread this time???

December 14, 2014

AtalinaDove

If it were "ein Brot", that would mean "a bread', which doesn't really make sense.

If the question asked you to translate "I eat the bread" then you would put das before Brot, as the definite article is included. Since the word the is missing from the sentence, though, you would not translate the sentence and add it in.

January 24, 2016

asaredox

IT MUST BE Er isst Brot .

March 15, 2015

rezawasist

the voice lesson need to fix , when i says the word it doesnt recognize , but when i say random words its magicaly recognize , is there any of you guys got the same problem ?

July 18, 2015

TheSniff

Okay, I need a bit of help here.

In German, there are apparently two ways to say her or she, sie and ihr. Can someone explain to me when to use either of them.

Also, I believe that there needs to be an article before 'Brot' in this sentence. I said 'you are eating the bread', but it counted me as wrong. From my understanding, you need the article to say that they're eating a specific piece of bread, and not to say 'they eat bread(in life in general)'.

I know I may sound fairly dumb here, but this is my second day studying German.

August 31, 2015

AtalinaDove

Okay. I'm going to do my best explaining here.

The base word for 'she' is 'sie'. When a woman is the subject OR the direct object of a sentence (nominative and accusative cases), you refer to her as 'sie'.

"Sie isst Brot." "Er kennt sie." (She eats bread and He knows her")

When the woman is the indirect object of a sentence (Dative case), meaning the action is being done to her (like you give a gift TO her), then you use 'ihr'.

"Er gibt ihr ein Geschenk." (He gives her a gift)

Now, one more usage of 'ihr' that you might run into is when you are describing something as that woman's belonging. You would only see it as "ihr" and not "ihre" or "ihren" or even "ihrem" in the nominative case for masculine and neuter nouns, and in the accusative case for neuter nouns.

"Ihr Buch" (her book) "Er hat ihr Buch" (he has her book) "Ihr Kopf" (Her head" "Ihre Hand" (her hand)

and so on.

If you need further explanation, please tell me!

January 24, 2016

anandrkanekal

For indirect object as mentioned by you, dative case is used. But,I can't spot dative case in your sentence: Er gibt Ihr ein Geshenk.

February 19, 2018

Blunderingblue

Any help with pronouncing the r in Brot, please?

January 25, 2016

AtalinaDove

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SaDK8aAn73Q

Maybe this will help a bit (I did some digging around, can try to find other resources if you need). The things I always focus on (note: I'm definitely not a native speaker, but learned how to pronounce Brot when I was 12 or so and thus I remember struggling with it and later getting it at least recognizable).

Things that might help as well - you don't need to totally roll the r beautifully long like in many languages. It can be kind of short, and especially when you're saying it right after a b, don't worry about fully pronouncing it, just enough that one could understand that it was 'Brot' and not 'bot'. If you listen to the recordings I'm sending you might hear a couple roll the r clearly, but it mostly sounds almost like a guttural 'h' sound right after the b.

Also, for some other Germans saying it:

http://forvo.com/search/brot/ http://forvo.com/word/brot/#de

Some other words that contain a br:

http://forvo.com/search/gebrochen/ http://forvo.com/search/Broteinheit/ http://forvo.com/word/br%C3%B6tchen/#de

January 26, 2016

AmbieeBloo

Are 'Ihr' and 'Er' pronounced differently? I know there's a slight difference but I can't really hear it. Am I missing something? When I get good at recognising the words as text, I repeat the lessons but I avoid looking so I can learn the sounds. I keep messing up when it comes to 'Ihr' and 'Er'

February 6, 2016

Viktorijak843991

i was thinking that Ihr means I not You Why?

February 11, 2016

AtalinaDove

Perhaps you're mixing it up with 'ich'?

February 12, 2016

TheNameNoO

Why esst instead of essen?

October 20, 2016

mizinamo

Because the subject is ihr, and ihr goes with the verb form esst.

February 2, 2018

Ritu382346

How can i phrase a question like "are you going to eat?"

April 6, 2017

padjocollins

When is Ye going to take over the world .....

April 18, 2017

spicywater

Woah I almost thought it was you are eating newspaper

June 5, 2017

bella.hughes

Ihr can also be 'she' though

June 9, 2017

mizinamo

I can't think of an example where it can.

ihr can be "(to) her", but not - I think - "she".

February 2, 2018

NiaIsnaini

Why I can't use "isst"?

August 23, 2017

mizinamo

Because that's the wrong verb form for the subject ihr.

Like you can't say "I is" or "you am".

February 2, 2018

devanme

Du: you (singular) Ihr: you (plural)

like yall but its proper german not proper english

September 26, 2017

laura394021

I wrote in the correct answer and it didn't accept it

October 9, 2017

AravindBab1

Hey i got this right. But how to say in German 'You eat bread?" or i eat bread.

November 2, 2017

SamirKrasn1

You all?It just doesnt seems correct to me

November 5, 2017

NeoTubNinja

You've never been to Texas then!

April 20, 2018

elvinda141

How to differentiate between eat and eating?

December 13, 2017

mizinamo

In German, you don't have to! Much easier :)

There's just one present tense, whether you're talking about something that is happening now or something that happens regularly or repeatedly.

December 13, 2017

humble_fool

Sie(she) isst and ihr esst. Why? I thought -(verb)t like trinkt is used with both of them.

December 23, 2017

mizinamo

Some verbs change their vowel in the du and er, sie, es forms -- essen is one of them, and so the ihr form (which keeps the vowel of the infinitive) is not the same as the er, sie, es form (which has a changed vowel).

Another common verb that does this is geben, which has ihr gebt but er gibt.

December 23, 2017

Turtlezqua

I thout it was eating sausages

February 10, 2018

ADTAmor92

What is the difference between "Ihr" and "Du"? Also between "esst" and "essen"?

February 28, 2018

mizinamo

You would use du when speaking to one person whom you know well (or a child), and ihr when speaking to several people whom you know well (or several children).

esst and essen are different forms of the same verb -- you have to pick the right one depending on the subject. For example ihr goes with esst and wir goes with essen. It's a bit like how we say "I am, you are, he is" and can't say "I is, you am, he are".

Note that in English, "we are, you are, they are" all use the same form of the verb, but in German, only "we" and "they" share the same verb form; informal "you" (whether to one person or to many) uses a different verb form.

February 28, 2018

Muyil

I felt I was doing okay until this lesson. Now it seems as though everything I thought I knew has flown out the window. Please, any help out there?

April 25, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Not to second-guess you, but it says you're level 25 in German.

Are you saying this is the first time you've encountered this conjugation of essen? Maybe just forgot or had a brain fart? I know I don't use ihr conjugations much so it's understandable.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/essen-german-conjugation.html

April 27, 2018

Nathan608479

How come not "You eat a bread"?

May 23, 2018

mizinamo

"a bread" sounds wrong to me in English.

In German, ein Brot is possible, meaning a loaf of bread, but that's not what this sentence says -- it has Brot without an article, treating it uncountably, the way I would expect in English: that is, an unspecified quantity of the substance "bread". (Could be a crumb, a slice, a loaf, three slices, or any other quantity.)

May 23, 2018

BradenGrey

whats the difference between isst and esse?

July 8, 2018

mizinamo

Different forms of the same verb -- you have to choose the one that matches the subject.

ich esse but du isst, er isst, sie isst.

And here, the subject is ihr so you need ihr esst.

July 9, 2018

Lavanya.M

Difference between Isst,Esse

July 16, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

Isst is used for du & er/sie/es, whereas esse is used for Ich. It goes Ich esse, and du or er/sie/es isst. They mean the same thing, just have different endings.

January 26, 2019

Jerica426238

Can someone please tell me the differences between isst/esst/esse/etc?

July 21, 2018

NeoTubNinja

They are all various conjugations of the verb essen which means to eat. Du isst. Ihr esst. Ich esse.

July 23, 2018

A-mac72

Where is the best website to review German verb conjugation?

July 23, 2018

NeoTubNinja

While I haven't tried a lot of sites, Pons has a pretty good table which I used for Futur and Perfekt tenses.

Here is the table for essen.

It can be found by searching the word and looking at the verb table on the right-hand side. If you click "more", it gives the full table.

July 23, 2018

MINA72704

Hii.... It is hard to me to make a diffrent between (esst _essin..... And also in (du_der_dir) Can any one help me !

July 26, 2018

NeoTubNinja

It's not too bad when you get the patterns down. Try to focus on learning the patterns with regular verbs.

https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/german/german-tips/german-verb-conjugation

Once you know the basics you'll be able to conjugate regular verbs you haven't seen before the same way you do in English. Finding a good table or site for conjugations helps when learning as well.

Here is the verb conjugation table for essen:

https://en.pons.com/verb-tables/german/essen?q=Essen&l=deen&in=ac_de

July 27, 2018

Mya981615

What are the different forms of are eating,am eating,etc and when should they be used?

August 30, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir/Sie essen, ihr esst.

January 26, 2019

mary.behre

What is thr difference between esst and isst?

September 2, 2018

mizinamo

They are different forms of the same verb; esst is used when the subject is ihr and isst is used when the subject is one of du, er, sie, es.

September 2, 2018

kstrtmn

Why not, "Ihr essen Brot"?

September 23, 2018

mizinamo

Because the subject and the verb don't match.

The verb form for ihr is esst -- ihr esst "you eat".

September 23, 2018

kstrtmn

Thank you.

September 28, 2018

saraths8

You eat bread is the right answer. I typed 'You all eat bread' and it was accepted. which is the meaningful translation, right?

October 4, 2018

NeoTubNinja

They're both correct, but I would say "You all" is more meaningful because ihr is the plural form and you all explicitly shows that it's plural where as you could be ambiguous without context.

October 4, 2018

Israelz84

Why is it "Ihr esst" and not "Ihr essen" what am I missing? do they not both mean "You are eating"?

October 6, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Other people have already explained it pretty well, but basically the subject and verb don't match. You need the correct conjugation. Saying "Ihr essen." is tantamount to saying "You eats."

October 6, 2018

MuhAlhaj

Which one is more correct You eat bread Or You are eating bread

November 19, 2018

mizinamo

That depends on the context -- without context, neither is "more correct"; they are both equally valid.

November 19, 2018

Joo680320

why is " 're " typo?

November 21, 2018

mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you typed?

November 21, 2018

GarrenShan

Why esst and not isst?

November 24, 2018

mizinamo

Because the subject is ihr.

du isst and er isst have a changed vowel but ihr esst has the same stem vowel as the infinitive essen.

November 25, 2018

Ken666078

I have trouble hearing isst and esst and Ihr and Er, any rules to distinguish what the person is saying?

January 23, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

The pronunciations don't sound right? You'll have to pay attention to what they are saying exactly. For example, ihr sounds more like 'ear' and er sounds more like 'air'

January 26, 2019

shaun701766

Why not isst?

January 29, 2019

mizinamo

The verb is essen with an e.

This verb is one of many that changes the stem vowel for the du and er/sie/es forms -- but only in those two.

This means that the ihr form uses the same stem vowel as the base form essen, i.e. ihr esst.

January 29, 2019

HarrisNicholas

The esst and isst sound the same.

January 30, 2019

ali.b.1998

Is there any differences between simple present and present continuous in german?

February 1, 2019

mizinamo

No, not in the standard language.

February 1, 2019

Sue919013

There is no right answer on my page. It just says I used the wrong word and prints the English.

February 11, 2019

ParakramSi3

What is the difference between 'essen'and 'esst'? Danke (in advance)

February 15, 2019

mizinamo

This has been answered many times already, in several different ways. Please read the existing comments first.

February 15, 2019

ValentinSe14370

When should I use "isst" ?, because I don't have a complete conjugation of the verb "essen". I can not understand why you cannot give conjugation of the verb in singular and in the plural. "I eat, you eat, he, she, it eats, we eat, you eat, they eat".

March 8, 2019

mizinamo

I can not understand why you cannot give conjugation of the verb in singular and in the plural.

But we do.

This sentence is part of the lesson unit "Accusative Case".

The tips and notes for this unit - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips - give a full conjugation for this verb, as well as general ideas on how regular verbs in German conjugate.

Please always read the tips and notes before starting a new lesson unit.

The tips and notes are not currently available on any mobile apps for the German course, as far as I know, so you will have to use a browser to visit the website https://www.duolingo.com/ .

Then click on the lightbulb icon after choosen a lesson unit:

March 8, 2019

thecowsowindixie

Isnt ihr I? Is it also you? How can you tell them apart?

March 15, 2019

mizinamo

Isnt ihr I?

No. "I" is ich.

ihr is... many things, depending on whether it's before a noun or not, and which case it is in. (See my comment https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21721534$comment_id%3D23831061 if you're interested.)

In this sentence, ihr is in the nominative case and not before a noun, so it means "you" (referring to several people at once).

March 15, 2019

Sechesin

"Ihr ____ Brot" You(plural) eat Bread. The subject is a plural, therefore the verb should reflect that, but we went with the singular because...?

March 19, 2019

lotte830935

Ihr is not only a plural form. Just like in Dutch it can be used as a very polite form. In English there is only 'you'. In Dutch we can say 'u/uw' when talking to for example your boss, a director... Therefore, when using it as the very polite form it is singular. But, even when using Ihr as u plural or singular form, the verb reflects the difference because: singular: er/sie/es isst, plural or polite form: Ihr Esst

March 19, 2019

mizinamo

Ihr is not only a plural form. Just like in Dutch it can be used as a very polite form.

That used to be the case (probably under influence of French) but it's not used like that in Germany any more.

Doing so will sound very old-fashioned.

The modern German polite form of "you" is Sie, which is inflected like the sie which means "they", e.g. Sie essen "you eat". (This polite pronoun is always capitalised.)

March 19, 2019

mizinamo

we went with the singular

Did we?

The ihr form always ends in -t, e.g. ihr esst, ihr trinkt, ihr habt, ihr geht, ....

(Exception: ihr seid.)

The er form also ends in -t, e.g. er isst, er trinkt, er hat, er geht, ....

Sometimes, the two look the same (e.g. ihr trinkt, er trinkt) and sometimes not (e.g. ihr esst, er isst).

That doesn't mean that the ihr form is singular -- there is no "singular verb form" or "plural verb form" in German, any more than there is in English. (For example, "have" is not exclusively plural, since it's also used for "I have"; "has" is not "the singular form" since it's not used for "I". Similarly, wir haben and sie haben are both plural and both end in -en, but since ihr habt is also plural, that means that -en is not "the plural form".)

Each subject has its own particular verb form.

March 19, 2019

Sechesin

Ah. Kinda wish it clarified that in the incorrect answer prompt. A lot of this program is finding trends, but if you follow the wrong trend without clarification, it's hard to break later.

March 19, 2019

mizinamo

The error messages unfortunately often leave something to be desired (i.e. they are often not particularly good, compared to what a thinking human would give as guidance).

March 19, 2019

mukulchatu

Still can't differentiate when to use Essen, isst, esse, etc

March 20, 2019

MaiaLearnsGerman

I always get confused by Ihr. Is it always used as a plural "you"? Or...is it ever used as a sigular "you"? Because...the "st" ending is used for...words implying to more than one person, correct? Sorry. I really want to learn. I just dont want to simply memorize the phrases. I want to understand the language too.

March 27, 2019

mizinamo

Because...the "st" ending is used for...words implying to more than one person, correct?

The -st ending is for du (i.e. when speaking to one person).

But the verb here is essen and the stem is ess- -- and ihr esst is ihr ess-t with the ending being only -t, not -st: the s before the t is part of the stem, not part of the ending.

ihr verbs always end in -t. (Except for ihr seid.)

du verbs always end in -st... except that if the verb stem ends in a /s/ sound (ss, ß, x, z), the -s- gets "swallowed" by the verb stem and thus essen, genießen, boxen, tanzen form du isst, du genießt, du boxt, du tanzt and not du issst, du genießst, du boxst, du tanzst.

ihr as a subject is for plural "you". (Using it as a polite singular as in French used to be common hundreds of years ago, but is pretty much obsolete now. The modern polite pronoun is Sie, which acts grammatically like sie "they".)

When ihr is not a subject, it can mean various things, e.g. "her, their, ..." -- see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21721534$comment_id%3D23831061 .

March 28, 2019

Mattheus_Q._Z

When I get this question there is no way to answer it, no word box, no typable space, no nothing. --- And now it keeps giving me the same question with no solution.

May 1, 2019

--Rachael--

How can you remember "essen", "esse", "esst", an "isst" for words? I can never remember which goes for which. Thanks!

May 9, 2019

Stardustnroses

I don't think typos should be counted as incorect...I'm bad at spelling so duolingo just keeps telling me i'm incorect.

June 21, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.