"Ihr esst Brot."

Translation:You are eating bread.

6 years ago

182 Comments


yarsah1

but Du is also you. so how can we use Du.

5 years ago

Preditor

Du is the singular form. Ihr is plural as in "You all" or "you guys".

5 years ago

yarsah1

thanks @preditor.

5 years ago

TundR

Same here

4 years ago

Rcarr87

But still, am I thick or am I missing something here, how can we know if they want the plural or the singular? I have scanned all the comments and people seem to be getting it from the vaguest description, which means I must be missing something simple. Just saying its singular or plural doesn't really make a difference as far as I can see.

4 years ago

JustGee

You are to identify from the conjugated form of the verb. Esst means it's the plural that is implied.

4 years ago

Rcarr87

Thank you! All is clear.

4 years ago

Ash2of6

Esst vs Isst Do they sound different, or can you only work it out from context?

4 years ago

ThomasLutt3

@ash2of6 Isst sounds like the ending of "this" plus a t at the end. Esst sounds like the endong if "quest"

7 months ago

TonberryPie

I thought -en (essen) indicated plural.

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Only in the sense that -s (eats) indicates singular in English.

“He eats” is singular and uses -s; “I eat” is singular but does not use -s. It’s not a “mark of the singular”, since it’s used by some but not all persons in the singular.

Similarly, -en is used by some but not all persons in the plural in German: by first and third person plural (“we” and “they”) but not by second person plural (“you [all]”), which has -t instead.

5 months ago

NeoTubNinja

It represents one of the plurals, "they", but it also represents the infinitive as well as the singular "you".

EDIT: And "we". Thanks @mizinamo

5 months ago

AdamLilja1

Well they said ihr not du

8 months ago

Manik883207

Danke

9 months ago

MaryCheatw

Z

5 months ago

Charles-IV

Thank you this explaying all

4 years ago

Squidney669045

Thanks i was realy confuzzeled

1 year ago

Mari60400

Thanks, that helps.

6 months ago

benton370816

Thanks

1 month ago

xociquetzal

But it takes the same conjugation as the singular?

1 week ago

xociquetzal

Oh, no, esst vs isst... this is becoming not as easy as it was at first...

1 week ago

NeoTubNinja

Luckily there aren't too many irregular verbs. Most you'll be able to guess at once you know the infinitive.

Once you get sein memorized and out of the way, it's downhill from there!

1 week ago

Mariabear1

Thenks too

4 years ago

Danihelus

Thank you.

3 years ago

Ash575233

Doesn't Ihr also mean 'they'?

3 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

No.

6 months ago

AdamLilja1

you all

8 months ago

JayanthVarmaB

Sie means they.

5 months ago

LightsOut1

your wrong

3 years ago

willfinche

You're wrong too

11 months ago

EddieKim

What is the difference between "Ihr" and "Sie"? Is it a formality issue?

5 years ago

wataya
  • "Ihr esst Brot" = "you (plural, informal) eat bread"
  • "Sie essen Brot" = "you (formal, both plural and singular) eat bread" or "they eat bread"
5 years ago

redtrauma

Informal? Im so lost

4 years ago

abhinav4848

Informal: Speaking to friends; Formal: Speaking to teachers, strangers...

4 years ago

LayaMaddah

Sie = she or they Ihr = you (plural)

1 year ago

calypso15

Is it more correct to translate "Ihr" as "You all" rather than "You"? There's no you-plural in English (that I know of...)

6 years ago

wataya

The 'you all' form is mostly used in grammar exercises to distinguish the singular and plural 'you'. So, just 'you' is fine.

6 years ago

padjocollins

in Ireland most of us in the south say 'ye' for you plural . In dublin/northern Ireland it's you's . I couldn't imagine speaking english without having the word ye or substitute to distinguish between singular and plural

10 months ago

lsl6992

The southern US uses "y'all," and I think the northeast uses "yous." I haven't heard what other regions use, if they use a different word at all

4 months ago

EmmettHoll

I've been a resident of Western Massachusetts for almost my entire life, and I've been to all the surrounding states and also have driven back and forth from Iowa a few times fairly recently and I don't recall anyone ever saying "yous"... I would say "you guys" maybe. I THINK I MAY have heard it from from family members that live on the Mohawk reservation in Quebec next to Montreal, but I'm not really sure, and it's been like 20 years since I went up there myself, when I was still a kid.

4 months ago

NeoTubNinja

I think I've heard it from Boston/NYC area. Maybe Philly. I'm more familiar with central/south USA though, so I'm not positive.

EDIT Hah I should have looked this up the first time, but there is actually a wiki entry for it.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yous

4 months ago

EmmettHoll

I don't know... I don't remember hearing it. I've spent a fair amount of time in Boston, my mom is from there, and I've also been to NYC quite a few times too. shrug

4 months ago

EmmettHoll

I don't know... I'm actually more Irish than anything else, but I still don't remember hearing it. I would probably cringe if I heard it, lol.

4 months ago

Ken666078

I grew up in Brooklyn, I was always yous or yous guys

2 months ago

nth256

... unless you're from the Southern US, then it's "y'all", but that's still not really accepted.

5 years ago

KOSSI

Ya'll are helping a bunch.

5 years ago

Annie145275
1 year ago

Roman.Shushin

English 'You' is actually plural, 'Thou' is the singular form – conjugating with the verbs ending '-st' – that is very similar to the German verb form.

4 years ago

TimothyGeek

English 'you' is actually singular. It is also plural. 'Thou' is archaic and isn't commonly used any more.

4 years ago

Roman.Shushin

Even if 'thou' is declared arhaic (most English speakers will understand the word), it still doesn't makes 'you' singular.

4 years ago

Casey982198

Most English speakers will think you're reciting Shakespeare or practicing for your next trip to Renn Faire. "You" is singular today and "thou" is relegated to history.

9 months ago

alinago

How do you recognize when it is "Ihr" or "Er"????? just did a mistake because I typed "Er isst" while it was "Ihr esst"

5 years ago

mjtsiavlis

Er and Ihr sound very similar in this app but esst and isst sound quite different, if that helps?

4 years ago

Brian11e

same here. I think the pronunciation is wrong. Ihr should be pronounced as'ear' and 'er' should be like 'air'.

5 years ago

universalconnect

Look at the verb forms, they should comply to either Ihr or Er.

4 years ago

Ethan554107

Ihr sounds like Ear. Er sounds like Air.

1 year ago

melissanoelle

Is 'ihr' as 'she' only when used as an object and 'ihr' is 'you all' only when used as a subject?

5 years ago

lsl6992

Yes. Think of ihr as "y'all/her"

4 months ago

Krinadoodle

That moment when you have a pesky typo and say "you are eating Brad".

9 months ago

EmmettHoll

Lol, I wrote "You are eating brot".... which is technically correct without translating the word, but it was marked wrong of course. I must be studying too hard, even in spoken English (my native language. Ich bin Amerikaner!) I catch myself almost saying German words. I'm actually spending about 2-3 hours a day on it across 4 different apps and I'm also studying along with my girlfriend.

If you want a bit of a challenge, switch to learning English for a German speaker on Duolingo. It's fun and helps you learn more about Deutsch Grammatik. I went and took the placement test and it unlocked all but the last 6 lessons and gave me 2550 xp. Heads up, it will switch the interface to German and only show the courses listed for a German speaker learning other languages. You will not lose your progress here though, you just have to add a new course and readd the course for English learning German and it will restore whatever courses you had already started.

Anyway, Ihr and Du can both be used if Duolingo asks you to translate "You are eating bread." into German. You just need to use the right form of the verb along with it.

"Du isst" und "Ihr esst"

I suggest trying to go with the one you least remember to practice it, since Duolingo accepts both anyway. Alot of people seem to try hard to figure out which forms to use based off of the English sentence that needs to be translated, but many of these sentences can actually be translated multiple ways and all are usually correct according to Duolingo. As long as you know there are a few ways to say the same thing, depending on situations not expressed on Duolingo, you're already winning! Keep up the good work!

10 months ago

LanaSubaLanaBaja

In Northern Ireland they say 'yous'. Could be an atavistic throwback to German.

5 years ago

urbaer

In Australia we say 'youse', never realised we got it from the Irish.

5 years ago

Mathildabee

Some Italian Americans in my neighborhood used to say, "yous guys" or "where are yous going?

2 years ago

EithneD

More likely a throwback to the Irish language. In Irish there's a plural "you" so we tend to use various plurals of "you" in English, depending on the region (ye, yiz, yous, etc.).

5 years ago

GermanMan01

When do we use 'esst' and 'isst'???

5 years ago

wataya
5 years ago

SureshPras

What is the form of "eat" that's to be used with 'Er'?

5 years ago

wataya

"Er isst".

5 years ago

brianvanoyen

Can someone tell me the difference in lese, lesen, and liest pleas?

4 years ago

AtalinaDove

This has been covered a lot already, but it has to do with conjugation and who is doing the action. I read = Ich lese. You read = Du liest. He/she/it reads = Er/sie/es liest. We/they read = wir/sie lesen. You (formal) read = Sie lesen. you (plural) read = ihr lest.

3 years ago

BrandyAnnD

Is there a cheat to know when to use esst, isst, essen, esse, ect...? I cant seem to get it.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod
  • ich esse
  • du isst
  • er isst / sie isst / es isst
  • wir essen
  • ihr esst
  • sie essen

You have to choose the verb form that corresponds to the subject.

For example, if the subject is ihr then the verb form will be esst.

1 year ago

Sachin452358

There are very few examples I have found related to 'ihr' (singular). So I did not understand how verbs will be used with 'ihr'(singular). Are these will be the same as used with 'du'? Like- trinkst, hast, heißt, liest, kommt etc. Please help.

10 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No -- forms for the subject ihr end in -t, while forms for the subject du end in -st.

They may be similar if the verb stem ends in -s, because then the ending -s-st is simplified to just -st, e.g. reisen (to travel):: du reist / ihr reist.

But otherwise, you have e.g. du trinkst but ihr trinkt.

Often, the ihr form is similar to the er, sie, es form which also ends in -, e.g. er trinkt versus ihr trinkt.

But the du and er, sie, es forms sometimes change the vowel of the verb stem, while the ihr form does not, e.g. sehen (to see) has du siehst, er sieht but ihr seht, and lesen (to read) has du liest, er liest but ihr lest.

For your other examples: ihr habt (regularly formed from the verb stem hab- of haben plus the ending -t) and ihr heißt, ihr kommt (which you guessed correctly)

10 months ago

Randomisedx

What is the difference between esst and essen?

5 years ago

Randomisedx

Ok, so esst is only used with Ihr?

5 years ago

alinago

yep

5 years ago

Kerrier

The website you linked to has been hacked, and possibly has malware embedded. Best to avoid this site altogether.

Another website with the difference between esst and essen is here: http://en.bab.la/conjugation/german/essen

4 years ago

zhangerer

why can't translate it into "they are eating bread"

5 years ago

wataya

"Ihr" doesn't mean "they."

5 years ago

RafaelFarina87

"sie" would mean "they"

4 years ago

iamabagel

I thought "Du" could mean you as well... you know, like "Du bist eine Frau"

4 years ago

TimothyGeek

"Du" is singular, "ihr" is plural.

4 years ago

ZeyadSan

"Er isst Brot" and "Ihr esst Brot" are same in sound :/ How can I distinguish between them!

4 years ago

minimalistcc

isst /i/, esst /e/

4 years ago

ElidaTaus

I think isst is more eest and esst more of an eh sound

4 years ago

maede_dastranj

du isst brot

4 years ago

TimothyGeek

That would work, but be sure to capitalize Brot.

4 years ago

Elio.Ding

Ufyfy

4 years ago

q1zx

Weird. Cool word. So would Ihr esst be the same a Du isst? (If I typed that right.)

4 years ago

JustGee

yea, you right on that.

4 years ago

EmeraldNguyen

Both Dú and Ihr mean you. So when should i use Ihr instead of Dú ?

4 years ago

JustGee

Du is when yu are talking with/to someone you are very familiar with or that you are older than, eg your friend, child, subordinate, etc. While Ihr is for when you are talking to/with several people together (in the sentence or conversation). Eg when you referring to 'you all' and not a single person. The 3rd one: Sie (with capital S) is when you talking to an older person or a formal conversation where you show courtesy or respect to the person.

4 years ago

EmeraldNguyen

Oh thanks for the useful explanation.

4 years ago

JustGee

uwc

4 years ago

obaida98

Can anyone put the diffrent forms of the verb eat with all pronouns?

4 years ago

zhangjie6

Have a question.. why not plus "ein" or "das" before bread this time???

4 years ago

AtalinaDove

If it were "ein Brot", that would mean "a bread', which doesn't really make sense.

If the question asked you to translate "I eat the bread" then you would put das before Brot, as the definite article is included. Since the word the is missing from the sentence, though, you would not translate the sentence and add it in.

3 years ago

asaredox

IT MUST BE Er isst Brot .

3 years ago

rezawasist

the voice lesson need to fix , when i says the word it doesnt recognize , but when i say random words its magicaly recognize , is there any of you guys got the same problem ?

3 years ago

TheSniff

Okay, I need a bit of help here.

In German, there are apparently two ways to say her or she, sie and ihr. Can someone explain to me when to use either of them.

Also, I believe that there needs to be an article before 'Brot' in this sentence. I said 'you are eating the bread', but it counted me as wrong. From my understanding, you need the article to say that they're eating a specific piece of bread, and not to say 'they eat bread(in life in general)'.

I know I may sound fairly dumb here, but this is my second day studying German.

3 years ago

AtalinaDove

Okay. I'm going to do my best explaining here.

The base word for 'she' is 'sie'. When a woman is the subject OR the direct object of a sentence (nominative and accusative cases), you refer to her as 'sie'.

"Sie isst Brot." "Er kennt sie." (She eats bread and He knows her")

When the woman is the indirect object of a sentence (Dative case), meaning the action is being done to her (like you give a gift TO her), then you use 'ihr'.

"Er gibt ihr ein Geschenk." (He gives her a gift)

Now, one more usage of 'ihr' that you might run into is when you are describing something as that woman's belonging. You would only see it as "ihr" and not "ihre" or "ihren" or even "ihrem" in the nominative case for masculine and neuter nouns, and in the accusative case for neuter nouns.

"Ihr Buch" (her book) "Er hat ihr Buch" (he has her book) "Ihr Kopf" (Her head" "Ihre Hand" (her hand)

and so on.

If you need further explanation, please tell me!

3 years ago

anandrkanekal

For indirect object as mentioned by you, dative case is used. But,I can't spot dative case in your sentence: Er gibt Ihr ein Geshenk.

1 year ago

Blunderingblue

Any help with pronouncing the r in Brot, please?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SaDK8aAn73Q

Maybe this will help a bit (I did some digging around, can try to find other resources if you need). The things I always focus on (note: I'm definitely not a native speaker, but learned how to pronounce Brot when I was 12 or so and thus I remember struggling with it and later getting it at least recognizable).

Things that might help as well - you don't need to totally roll the r beautifully long like in many languages. It can be kind of short, and especially when you're saying it right after a b, don't worry about fully pronouncing it, just enough that one could understand that it was 'Brot' and not 'bot'. If you listen to the recordings I'm sending you might hear a couple roll the r clearly, but it mostly sounds almost like a guttural 'h' sound right after the b.

Also, for some other Germans saying it:

http://forvo.com/search/brot/ http://forvo.com/word/brot/#de

Some other words that contain a br:

http://forvo.com/search/gebrochen/ http://forvo.com/search/Broteinheit/ http://forvo.com/word/br%C3%B6tchen/#de

3 years ago

AmbieeBloo

Are 'Ihr' and 'Er' pronounced differently? I know there's a slight difference but I can't really hear it. Am I missing something? When I get good at recognising the words as text, I repeat the lessons but I avoid looking so I can learn the sounds. I keep messing up when it comes to 'Ihr' and 'Er'

3 years ago

Viktorijak843991

i was thinking that Ihr means I not You Why?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove

Perhaps you're mixing it up with 'ich'?

3 years ago

TheNameNoO

Why esst instead of essen?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because the subject is ihr, and ihr goes with the verb form esst.

1 year ago

Ritu382346

How can i phrase a question like "are you going to eat?"

1 year ago

padjocollins

When is Ye going to take over the world .....

1 year ago

spicywater

Woah I almost thought it was you are eating newspaper

1 year ago

bella.hughes

Ihr can also be 'she' though

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

I can't think of an example where it can.

ihr can be "(to) her", but not - I think - "she".

1 year ago

NiaIsnaini

Why I can't use "isst"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because that's the wrong verb form for the subject ihr.

Like you can't say "I is" or "you am".

1 year ago

devanme

Du: you (singular) Ihr: you (plural)

like yall but its proper german not proper english

1 year ago

AravindBab1

Hey i got this right. But how to say in German 'You eat bread?" or i eat bread.

1 year ago

SamirKrasn1

You all?It just doesnt seems correct to me

1 year ago

NeoTubNinja

You've never been to Texas then!

10 months ago

elvinda141

How to differentiate between eat and eating?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

In German, you don't have to! Much easier :)

There's just one present tense, whether you're talking about something that is happening now or something that happens regularly or repeatedly.

1 year ago

humble_fool

Sie(she) isst and ihr esst. Why? I thought -(verb)t like trinkt is used with both of them.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Some verbs change their vowel in the du and er, sie, es forms -- essen is one of them, and so the ihr form (which keeps the vowel of the infinitive) is not the same as the er, sie, es form (which has a changed vowel).

Another common verb that does this is geben, which has ihr gebt but er gibt.

1 year ago

Turtlezqua

I thout it was eating sausages

1 year ago

ADTAmor92

What is the difference between "Ihr" and "Du"? Also between "esst" and "essen"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

You would use du when speaking to one person whom you know well (or a child), and ihr when speaking to several people whom you know well (or several children).

esst and essen are different forms of the same verb -- you have to pick the right one depending on the subject. For example ihr goes with esst and wir goes with essen. It's a bit like how we say "I am, you are, he is" and can't say "I is, you am, he are".

Note that in English, "we are, you are, they are" all use the same form of the verb, but in German, only "we" and "they" share the same verb form; informal "you" (whether to one person or to many) uses a different verb form.

1 year ago

Muyil

I felt I was doing okay until this lesson. Now it seems as though everything I thought I knew has flown out the window. Please, any help out there?

10 months ago

NeoTubNinja

Not to second-guess you, but it says you're level 25 in German.

Are you saying this is the first time you've encountered this conjugation of essen? Maybe just forgot or had a brain fart? I know I don't use ihr conjugations much so it's understandable.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/essen-german-conjugation.html

10 months ago

Nathan608479

How come not "You eat a bread"?

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

"a bread" sounds wrong to me in English.

In German, ein Brot is possible, meaning a loaf of bread, but that's not what this sentence says -- it has Brot without an article, treating it uncountably, the way I would expect in English: that is, an unspecified quantity of the substance "bread". (Could be a crumb, a slice, a loaf, three slices, or any other quantity.)

9 months ago

BradenGrey

whats the difference between isst and esse?

8 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Different forms of the same verb -- you have to choose the one that matches the subject.

ich esse but du isst, er isst, sie isst.

And here, the subject is ihr so you need ihr esst.

8 months ago

Lavanya.M

Difference between Isst,Esse

7 months ago

Girlcatlove1524

Isst is used for du & er/sie/es, whereas esse is used for Ich. It goes Ich esse, and du or er/sie/es isst. They mean the same thing, just have different endings.

1 month ago

Jerica426238

Can someone please tell me the differences between isst/esst/esse/etc?

7 months ago

NeoTubNinja

They are all various conjugations of the verb essen which means to eat. Du isst. Ihr esst. Ich esse.

7 months ago

A-mac72

Where is the best website to review German verb conjugation?

7 months ago

NeoTubNinja

While I haven't tried a lot of sites, Pons has a pretty good table which I used for Futur and Perfekt tenses.

Here is the table for essen.

It can be found by searching the word and looking at the verb table on the right-hand side. If you click "more", it gives the full table.

7 months ago

MINA72704

Hii.... It is hard to me to make a diffrent between (esst _essin..... And also in (du_der_dir) Can any one help me !

7 months ago

NeoTubNinja

It's not too bad when you get the patterns down. Try to focus on learning the patterns with regular verbs.

https://www.iwillteachyoualanguage.com/learn/german/german-tips/german-verb-conjugation

Once you know the basics you'll be able to conjugate regular verbs you haven't seen before the same way you do in English. Finding a good table or site for conjugations helps when learning as well.

Here is the verb conjugation table for essen:

https://en.pons.com/verb-tables/german/essen?q=Essen&l=deen&in=ac_de

7 months ago

Mya981615

What are the different forms of are eating,am eating,etc and when should they be used?

6 months ago

Girlcatlove1524

Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir/Sie essen, ihr esst.

1 month ago

mary.behre

What is thr difference between esst and isst?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

They are different forms of the same verb; esst is used when the subject is ihr and isst is used when the subject is one of du, er, sie, es.

6 months ago

kstrtmn

Why not, "Ihr essen Brot"?

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because the subject and the verb don't match.

The verb form for ihr is esst -- ihr esst "you eat".

5 months ago

kstrtmn

Thank you.

5 months ago

saraths8

You eat bread is the right answer. I typed 'You all eat bread' and it was accepted. which is the meaningful translation, right?

5 months ago

NeoTubNinja

They're both correct, but I would say "You all" is more meaningful because ihr is the plural form and you all explicitly shows that it's plural where as you could be ambiguous without context.

5 months ago

Israelz84

Why is it "Ihr esst" and not "Ihr essen" what am I missing? do they not both mean "You are eating"?

5 months ago

NeoTubNinja

Other people have already explained it pretty well, but basically the subject and verb don't match. You need the correct conjugation. Saying "Ihr essen." is tantamount to saying "You eats."

5 months ago

MuhAlhaj

Which one is more correct You eat bread Or You are eating bread

3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That depends on the context -- without context, neither is "more correct"; they are both equally valid.

3 months ago

Joo680320

why is " 're " typo?

3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

What was the entire sentence that you typed?

3 months ago

GarrenShan

Why esst and not isst?

3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because the subject is ihr.

du isst and er isst have a changed vowel but ihr esst has the same stem vowel as the infinitive essen.

3 months ago

Ken666078

I have trouble hearing isst and esst and Ihr and Er, any rules to distinguish what the person is saying?

1 month ago

Girlcatlove1524

The pronunciations don't sound right? You'll have to pay attention to what they are saying exactly. For example, ihr sounds more like 'ear' and er sounds more like 'air'

1 month ago

shaun701766

Why not isst?

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

The verb is essen with an e.

This verb is one of many that changes the stem vowel for the du and er/sie/es forms -- but only in those two.

This means that the ihr form uses the same stem vowel as the base form essen, i.e. ihr esst.

1 month ago

HarrisNicholas

The esst and isst sound the same.

1 month ago

ali.b.1998

Is there any differences between simple present and present continuous in german?

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, not in the standard language.

1 month ago

Sue919013

There is no right answer on my page. It just says I used the wrong word and prints the English.

4 weeks ago

ValentinSe14370

When should I use "isst" ?, because I don't have a complete conjugation of the verb "essen". I can not understand why you cannot give conjugation of the verb in singular and in the plural. "I eat, you eat, he, she, it eats, we eat, you eat, they eat".

6 days ago

mizinamo
Mod

I can not understand why you cannot give conjugation of the verb in singular and in the plural.

But we do.

This sentence is part of the lesson unit "Accusative Case".

The tips and notes for this unit - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips - give a full conjugation for this verb, as well as general ideas on how regular verbs in German conjugate.

Please always read the tips and notes before starting a new lesson unit.

The tips and notes are not currently available on any mobile apps for the German course, as far as I know, so you will have to use a browser to visit the website https://www.duolingo.com/ .

Then click on the lightbulb icon after choosen a lesson unit:

5 days ago

thouhastme

They should simply use Thou/Tha, Thee, and Ye. Makes it much easier to understand the intended meaning.

5 years ago

sRedMountain

That wouldn't work for me, since I've not been taught these forms at all (whatever I know of them comes from poetry and games). I'm sure many others who learned English as a second language would be in the same boat. That said, I'd love to have some kind of clue as to the plurality and formality of the 'you's.

4 years ago

billywm

You haven't been taught those forms because they're archaic. His suggestion is ridiculous....and possibly a joke.

4 years ago

Shug_Avery

Why is "Brot" not "das Brot"this time?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove

I just answered a different comment asking the same question (zhangjie6's) so if you still wonder and then get this you should read that and then delete this comment to help with the clutter :)

3 years ago

laura394021

I wrote in the correct answer and it didn't accept it

1 year ago

ParakramSi3

What is the difference between 'essen'and 'esst'? Danke (in advance)

3 weeks ago

mizinamo
Mod

This has been answered many times already, in several different ways. Please read the existing comments first.

3 weeks ago

Diagabgg

Ihr= They

3 years ago

EmmettHoll

Sie is they. Sie is also She, so it depends on how you use it. Ihr is you, but like "Y'all" (you all in southern american english)... in other words, the plural form of you, and it is also informal, as is Du. Sie is also the formal version of you, both singular and plural, and it is always capitalized without exception if used that way.

10 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.