1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledám záchod."

"Hledám záchod."

Translation:I am looking for the bathroom.

September 20, 2017

16 Comments


Mark841597

I like this word. In other Slavic languages it signifies a downward movement, the going down of something. Mostly referring to the sunset or with association: the West.


JanLyko

Well, it HAS something to do with a downward movement, the going down of something.


liborio151972

why ... I d say it is a kalk from chodit AND za which can translate as to hide, go behind ... In old Czech there was reterát (WC) which reminds of a retreat .. this movement behind into quiet place again


JanLyko

It was just a disgusting attempt at bathroom humor. Forgive me.


a-m-j

I think the connection is more interesting and amusing than disgusting. No need for forgiveness!


billiam553

can this not be "I am looking for the lavatory?"


BrianSille2

And since, in Czech, there is no confusion between bathroom and lavatory would it not be better to avoid the word 'bathroom' when translating 'zachod'?


svrsheque

no. "lavatory" also has multiple meanings and is a weird word to use in some countries. (ETA: "toilet" might do, but it is a bit blunter than "záchod".)


VladaFu

toilet is just the bowl for the Americans, restroom is just a place to rest for the Brits... but still is at least hopefully unambiguous in USA


BrianSille2

I am amused by duolingo's fondness for the word WEIRD, with its echoes of the supernatural!. Latrine, lavatory and toilet are all euphemisms, all with the basic meaning of place to wash and each replacing the former in turn due to the hypersensitivity of the English middle classes. I have seen the word 'lavatory' used in an official US Government document for hand-washing facilities in meat processing establishments. Bathroom, however is a room where one can have a bath and while often used as another euphemism for 'zachod' I believe that it would be best avoided in that context in Czech lessons. I would suggest WC!


BoneheadBass

Might as well throw my two cents in here, too... in the interest of expanding our learners' familiarity with US usage related to "where to go." (Caveat: Times, however, are a-changing on this front).

In the US, in a public place like a restaurant or bar, I think "restroom" would be the most inquired-after term, followed probably by "bathroom" and "toilet" in that order. I wouldn't expect most Americans to inquire after a "lavatory" or -- maybe except for those who have traveled outside the US -- a "WC."

I am familiar with "lavatory" as a word used in some public institutions (e.g., schools), in which use it has referred to a "gendered" room equipped with sinks, toilet-containing stalls and, where appropriate, urinals.

In a private space, like someone's home, I think that most people, when looking for somewhere "to go," would ask for either the "bathroom" (which generally also contains a bathtub or shower, along with a toilet and sink) or the "powder-room (which usually has only a sink and toilet.)

By comparison, the Czech koupelna and záchod now seem way more clear and direct. :-)


nueby

@Janmunroe: But have you ever built or seen one of these half-baths (a.k.a. "powder rooms") without a sink? The Czech version tends to be amazingly utilitarian, and very often the only things in it are the bowl and a paper holder. And a few hidden valves.


StephenMil224287

In colloquial English it is "I'm looking for the loo" but it was not accepted.


BoneheadBass

I have added options that use "loo." While it is very common in BrE, it's rarely used in the US.


StephenMil224287

Even my Czech wife says "loo" these days. In France where we live it is quite common in French houses for the WC to be separate without a washbasin.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.