"She found her tortoise."

Translation:Elle a retrouvé sa tortue.

September 20, 2017

10 Comments


SkiThe802

why is "Elle trouvait sa tortue" not correct?

Also, is there actually a difference between trouver and retrouver? Shouldn't one be "to find" and the other "to find again?" How are they interchangeable?

October 18, 2017

marionmehr

Why elle " a", the french version did not ask for "had", I am missing something in this translation,,,

September 20, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

The tense is passe composé which uses the conjugation for avoir (in most instances) + the past participle of the infinitif, hence a trouvé = "has found" or simply "found".

September 20, 2017

LindaFowler0

Why was trouvé (rather than retrouvé) marked wrong?

December 4, 2017

judith57957

i still don't understand the difference between trouve and retrouve when they seem to be used interchangeably.

November 27, 2018

marionmehr

Tortoise in English is Turtle, ??? Goole too calls Turtle tortoise in english no, no, no a Turtle is a Turtle

September 20, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

In French tortue means both turtle and tortoise. You can further specify by using an adjective such as tortue marine for a sea turtle.

September 20, 2017

BeteWater

Tortue is fem. so why isn't it retrouvée?

March 23, 2018

VirginiaTh278025

Tortue is feminine gender.. ...why isn't the verb retrouvée?? ?

August 24, 2018

IanPlophead

Because it comes after the verb and the gender of what she is looking for has not yet been revealed. Whereas “La tortue, elle a retrouvée” would be correct. This gender / plural / object / subject / what applies to avoir / etre agreement is a minefield. Thankfully the Moderators have put some really helpful comments in to help us.

September 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.