1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She found her tortoise."

"She found her tortoise."

Translation:Elle a retrouvé sa tortue.

September 20, 2017

10 Comments


SkiThe802

why is "Elle trouvait sa tortue" not correct?

Also, is there actually a difference between trouver and retrouver? Shouldn't one be "to find" and the other "to find again?" How are they interchangeable?


LindaFowler0

Why was trouvé (rather than retrouvé) marked wrong?


marionmehr

Why elle " a", the french version did not ask for "had", I am missing something in this translation,,,


Ripcurlgirl

The tense is passe composé which uses the conjugation for avoir (in most instances) + the past participle of the infinitif, hence a trouvé = "has found" or simply "found".


Cleeberist

Tortue is fem. so why isn't it retrouvée?


judith57957

i still don't understand the difference between trouve and retrouve when they seem to be used interchangeably.


marionmehr

Tortoise in English is Turtle, ??? Goole too calls Turtle tortoise in english no, no, no a Turtle is a Turtle


Ripcurlgirl

In French tortue means both turtle and tortoise. You can further specify by using an adjective such as tortue marine for a sea turtle.


VirginiaTh278025

Tortue is feminine gender.. ...why isn't the verb retrouvée?? ?


IanPlophead

Because it comes after the verb and the gender of what she is looking for has not yet been revealed. Whereas “La tortue, elle a retrouvée” would be correct. This gender / plural / object / subject / what applies to avoir / etre agreement is a minefield. Thankfully the Moderators have put some really helpful comments in to help us.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.