1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 친구 열 명에게 선물을 줘요."

"저는 친구 명에게 선물을 줘요."

Translation:I give a gift to ten friends.

September 20, 2017

24 Comments


ANeFv

I used the word "present" instead of "gift" in my answer and got the question wrong. Is 선물 specifically "gift" and not present?


Jon67951

No, in my understanding it can mean both


YunisR

I have never used gift. You must have had something else wrong


goohayoon

10 people will share one gift? -__-


mhin1

Some Korean beef gifts are quite substantial.


TriniSimSim

I used "present" instead of "gift" also and got it wrong


dreesha.ma

5/9/2019, "I give presents to ten friends." is now accepted as an alternate answer.


Hayley829164

Present didnt come up as an option for me, only gift.


AlexHaimov

Doesnt 에게 mean from someone rather than to someone? Like 진구에게 선물 받아요...


tessabanessa

No I think you have it backward. 에게 is to someone


SeanFogart4

~에게서 means from ~(someone).


BrianaSpel1

What isnt said is that 명 is a count word for people I believe.


ValerieLopez17

Does the order matter for the "친구 열 며에게"? Can "열 명 찬구에게" work?


mhin1

You would need to add an extra particle to the counter if you use the second order: "열 명의 친구에게".


marina199733

Yes, the order is important. Particles (like ~에게) are attached to count words


ItsSejong

Why is it not "I give 10 presents to a friend" ????


marina199733

The number and count word go after 진구, and the count word there is for people


rabidkashew

명 is a counter specifically for people, so there are 10 people the speaker gives presents to.


Brynn310511

I wrote "I give presents to 10 friends" and it said "i give a gift to ten friends" so I think maybe i should not have made presents plural.


elchorizo

I just wrote "I give ten friends presents" and got it wrong.


elchorizo

why is "I send ten friends presents" wrong?


tontonzark

I wrote : I give to ten friends a gift. Is it wrong ? Is the place of the words so important in English or could I write it this way ?


lady_kumbhkaran

No this is wrong. You can write I give a present/gift to 10 friends

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.