"저는 친구 열 명에게 선물을 줘요."

Translation:I give a gift to ten friends.

September 20, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


goohayoon

10 people will share one gift? -__-


mhin1

Some Korean beef gifts are quite substantial.


ANeFv

I used the word "present" instead of "gift" in my answer and got the question wrong. Is 선물 specifically "gift" and not present?


Gnarcan

No, in my understanding it can mean both


YunisR

I have never used gift. You must have had something else wrong


Hanzo_Ergo

Or you could be wrong, as Duolingo is constantly updating in response to feedback etc


dreesha.ma

5/9/2019, "I give presents to ten friends." is now accepted as an alternate answer.


ItsSejong

Why is it not "I give 10 presents to a friend" ????


rabidkashew

명 is a counter specifically for people, so there are 10 people the speaker gives presents to.


marina199733

The number and count word go after 진구, and the count word there is for people


sergioleitonp

Is written "친구", not "진구". Btw


TriniSimSim

I used "present" instead of "gift" also and got it wrong


BrianaSpel1

What isnt said is that 명 is a count word for people I believe.


J7jx10

It is said in Tips and Notes section


AlexHaimov

Doesnt 에게 mean from someone rather than to someone? Like 진구에게 선물 받아요...


SeanFogart4

~에게서 means from ~(someone).


tessabanessa

No I think you have it backward. 에게 is to someone


Hayley829164

Present didnt come up as an option for me, only gift.


ValerieLopez17

Does the order matter for the "친구 열 며에게"? Can "열 명 찬구에게" work?


mhin1

You would need to add an extra particle to the counter if you use the second order: "열 명의 친구에게".


marina199733

Yes, the order is important. Particles (like ~에게) are attached to count words


Brynn310511

I wrote "I give presents to 10 friends" and it said "i give a gift to ten friends" so I think maybe i should not have made presents plural.


elchorizo

I just wrote "I give ten friends presents" and got it wrong.


sergioleitonp

Because of the wording you used and you needed to put "to". So the correct answer could be "I give a gift to ten friends". And also, do you speak Spanish? Bacause I recognized the spanish in your name, "elchorizo"


elchorizo

why is "I send ten friends presents" wrong?


tontonzark

I wrote : I give to ten friends a gift. Is it wrong ? Is the place of the words so important in English or could I write it this way ?


lady_kumbhkaran

No this is wrong. You can write I give a present/gift to 10 friends


habibaellamey

Pretty hard to pronounce it ):

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.