"저는 친구 명에게 선물을 줘요."

Translation:I give a gift to ten friends.

September 20, 2017

16 Comments


ANeFv

I used the word "present" instead of "gift" in my answer and got the question wrong. Is 선물 specifically "gift" and not present?

September 28, 2017

Jon67951

No, in my understanding it can mean both

October 5, 2017

YunisR

I have never used gift. You must have had something else wrong

January 25, 2018

TriniSimSim

I used "present" instead of "gift" also and got it wrong

October 7, 2017

Hayley829164

Present didnt come up as an option for me, only gift.

November 19, 2017

AlexHaimov

Doesnt 에게 mean from someone rather than to someone? Like 진구에게 선물 받아요...

September 20, 2017

tessabanessa

No I think you have it backward. 에게 is to someone

September 21, 2017

ValerieLop103740

Does the order matter for the "친구 열 며에게"? Can "열 명 찬구에게" work?

February 28, 2018

marina199733

Yes, the order is important. Particles (like ~에게) are attached to count words

June 15, 2018

ItsSejong

Why is it not "I give 10 presents to a friend" ????

June 13, 2018

marina199733

The number and count word go after 진구, and the count word there is for people

June 15, 2018

rabidkashew

명 is a counter specifically for people, so there are 10 people the speaker gives presents to.

June 19, 2018

Brynn310511

I wrote "I give presents to 10 friends" and it said "i give a gift to ten friends" so I think maybe i should not have made presents plural.

July 2, 2018

elchorizo

I just wrote "I give ten friends presents" and got it wrong.

November 25, 2018

elchorizo

why is "I send ten friends presents" wrong?

December 5, 2018

tontonzark

I wrote : I give to ten friends a gift. Is it wrong ? Is the place of the words so important in English or could I write it this way ?

January 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.